Home Page
Picture Archives
Texas Mushrooms
Show calendar view
Show Latin names
Show English names
Show computer scripts

Mushrooms in East and Central Texas

including lichens and slime molds

Families


List of mushrooms with photos

Fungi

Fungi: Ascomycota: Dothideomycetes: Mycosphaerellales

MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE

Cercospora smilacis

Passalora smilacis

Pseudocercospora diospyricola

Fungi: Ascomycota: Dothideomycetes: Not assigned

NOT ASSIGNED to a family

Olive salver (Catinella olivacea)

Bulgaria olivacea, Humaria olivacea, Karschia olivacea, Lagerheima carbonicola, Lagerheima pilosa, Mollisia olivacea, Patellaria olivacea, Patinella olivacea, Peziza olivacea, Rhizina nigro

Fungi: Ascomycota: Eurotiomycetes: Eurotiales

TRICHOCOMACEAE

Aspergillus alliaceus

Aspergillus alliaceous, Petromyces alliaceus, Syncleistostroma alliaceum

Penicillium digitatum

Aspergillus digitatus, Monilia digitata, Mucor cespitosus, Mucor digitata, Penicillium olivaceum

Fungi: Ascomycota: Geoglossomycetes: Geoglossales

GEOGLOSSACEAE

Geoglossum simile

Geoglossum glabrum

Fungi: Ascomycota: Leotiomycetes: Erysiphales

ERYSIPHACEAE

Powdery mint mildew (Neoerysiphe galeopsidis)

Alphitomorpha labiatarum, Arthrocladiella althaeae, Arthrocladiella altheae, Erysiphe communis, Erysiphe galeopsidis, Erysiphe labiatarum, Erysiphe lamii, Golovinomyces galeopsidis

Fungi: Ascomycota: Leotiomycetes: Helotiales

HELOTIACEAE

Phaeohelotium epiphyllum

Calycina epiphylla, Helotium agrostideum, Helotium culmigenum, Helotium epiphyllum, Helotium rubicolum, Hymenoscyphus epiphyllus, Pachydisca nobilis, Peziza epiphylla, Peziza fructigena, Phialea fructigena

HYALOSCYPHACEAE

Hyaloscypha britannica

Cistella tapesioides

LEOTIACEAE

Jellybaby (Leotia lubrica)

Elvela lubrica, Elvella lubrica, Fungus gelatinus, Helvella gelatinosa, Helvella lubrica, Leotia aurantipes, Leotia gelatinosa, Leotia portentosa, Leotia viscosa, Merulius tortilis

SCLEROTINIACEAE

Mitrula lunulatospora

Fungi: Ascomycota: Orbiliomycetes: Orbiliales

ORBILIACEAE

Common glasscup (Orbilia xanthostigma)

Calloria xanthostigma, Hymenoscyphus rufulus, Mollisia xanthostigma, Orbilia alnea, Orbilia botulispora, Orbilia coccinella, Orbilia delicatula, Orbilia hypothallosa, Orbilia leucostigma, Orbilia microspora, Orbilia millispora, Orbilia paradoxa, Orbilia rubella, Peziza delicatula, Peziza leucostigma, Peziza rufula, Peziza xanthostigma, Pezizella rufula

Fungi: Ascomycota: Pezizomycetes: Pezizales

ASCOBOLACEAE

Ascobolus carbonarius

Ascobolus atrofuscus, Ascobolus carbonicola, Ascobolus viridis

HELVELLACEAE

Elfin saddle (Helvella crispa)

Elfin saddle (Helvella lacunosa)

Boletus leucophaeus, Costapeda lacunosa, Helvella cinerea, Helvella costata, Helvella crispa, Helvella fusca, Helvella infula, Helvella leucophaea, Helvella mitra, Helvella monacella, Helvella pallescens, Helvella scutula, Helvella subcostata, Helvella sulcata, Phallus brunneus

Felt saddle (Helvella macropus)

Aleuria macropus, Cowlesia bulbosa, Cowlesia macropus, Cyathipodia bulbosa, Cyathipodia macropus, Helvella bulbosa, Helvella craterella, Lachnea bulbosa, Lachnea macropus, Leptopodia craterella, Macropodia bulbosa, Macropodia macropus, Macroscyphus macropus, Octospora bulbosa, Octospora craterella, Peziza bulbosa, Peziza craterella, Peziza macropus, Peziza stipitata

MORCHELLACEAE

Bleach cup (Disciotis venosa)

Aleuria venosa, Discina reticulata, Discina venosa, Disciotis reticulata, Peziza reticulata, Peziza venosa

PEZIZACEAE

Chromelosporium carneum

Isaria carnea

Peat mold (Chromelosporium fulvum)

Alytosporium fulvum, Botrytis crystallina, Botrytis fulva, Chromelosporium ollare, Dematium ollare, Mycotypha dichotoma, Nodulisporium fulvum, Ostracoderma dichotomum, Polyactis crystallina, Polyactis fulva, Sporotrichum fulvum, Trichosporum fulvum

Common Brown Cup (Peziza phyllogena)

Aleuria olivacea, Galactinia badioconfusa, Galactinia olivacea, Peziza badioconfusa, Peziza olivacea, Plicaria olivacea

Yellowing cup (Peziza succosa)

Aleuria succosa, Galactinia succosa, Otidea succosa, Peziza infuscata, Plicaria obscuro, Plicaria succosa

Layered cup (Peziza varia)

Aleuria varia, Galactinia varia, Geopyxis varia, Humaria varia, Octospora varia, Pustularia varia

PYRONEMATACEAE

Anthracobia maurilabra

Aleuria maurilabra, Humaria maurilabra, Peziza maurilabra

Charcoal eyelash (Anthracobia melaloma)

Aleuria melaloma, Anthracobia melanoma, Humaria melaloma, Humariella melaloma, Lachnea melaloma, Patella melaloma, Peziza melaloma, Pyronema melaloma, Pyronema melalomum

Pyronema omphalodes

Aleuria omphalodes, Humaria omphalodes, Peziza confluens, Peziza omphalodes, Peziza rosella, Pyronema confluens, Pyronema marianum, Tapesia omphalodes

Rhodotarzetta rosea

Pustularia bolarioides, Pustularia rosea, Tarzetta rosea

Common eyelash (Scutellinia scutellata)

Allophylaria terrigena, Ciliaria scutellata, Elvella ciliata, Humaria ciliata, Humariella scutellata, Lachnea scutellata, Patella scutellata, Peziza aurantiaca, Peziza scutellata

Toothed cup (Tarzetta cupularis)

Aleuria cupularis, Geopyxis cupularis, Peziza cupularis, Pustularia cupularis, Pustulina cupularis

RHIZINACEAE

Pine firefungus (Rhizina undulata)

Elvella inflata, Helvella acaulis, Helvella inflata, Phallus acaulis, Rhizina inflata, Rhizina laevigata, Rhizina praetexta

SARCOSCYPHACEAE

Phillipsia crispata

Lachnea crispata, Midotis crispata, Molliardiomyces crispatus, Peziza crispata

Stalked Scarlet Cup (Sarcoscypha occidentalis)

Geopyxis hesperidea, Geopyxis occidentalis, Molliardiomyces occidentalis, Peziza hesperidea, Peziza occidentalis, Plectania occidentalis

SARCOSOMATACEAE

Hairy rubber cup (Galiella rufa)

Bulgaria rufa, Gloeocalyx rufa, Sarcosoma rufum

Devil's urn (Urnula craterium)

Cenangium craterium, Dermatea craterium, Dermea craterium, Geopyxis craterium, Peziza adusta, Peziza craterium, Plectania adusta, Sarcoscypha craterium, Scypharia craterium

Fungi: Ascomycota: Saccharomycetes: Saccharomycetales

PHAFFOMYCETACEAE

Cyberlindnera maclurae

Lindnera maclurae, Pichia maclurae

Fungi: Ascomycota: Sordariomycetes: Diaporthales

MELANCONIDACEAE

Dicarpella dryina

Actinopelte dryina, Leptothyrium dryinum, Tubakia dryina

Fungi: Ascomycota: Sordariomycetes: Hypocreales

CLAVICIPITACEAE

Balansia cyperi

Claviceps africana

Dallisgrass Ergot (Claviceps paspali)

Mothesia paspali, Sclerotium paspali, Spermoedia paspali

CORDYCIPITACEAE

Beauveria bassiana

Beauveria densa, Beauveria doryphorae, Beauveria effusa, Beauveria globulifera, Beauveria shiotae, Beauveria stephanoderis, Beauveria sulfurescens, Botrytis bassiana, Botrytis effusa, Botrytis stephanoderis, Isaria densa, Isaria shiotae, Penicillium bassianum, Penicillium densum, Spicaria bassiana, Spicaria densa, Sporotrichum densum, Sporotrichum epigaeum, Sporotrichum globuliferum, Sporotrichum larvatum, Sporotrichum larvicola, Sporotrichum sulfurescens, Tritirachium shiotae

HYPOCREACEAE

Saddle's child (Hypomyces cervinus)

Hypolyssus cervinus, Hypomyces cervinigenus, Mycogone cervina, Puccinia cervina, Sepedonium cervinum, Sepedonium subincarnatum

Bolete mould (Hypomyces chrysospermus)

Apiocrea chrysosperma, Hypocrea chrysosperma, Hypolyssus chrysospermus, Mucor chrysospermus, Mycobanche chrysosperma, Reticularia chrysosperma, Sepedonium chrysospermum, Sepedonium mycophilum, Sporotrichum mycophilum, Sporotrichum rubicundum, Trichoderma mycophilum, Uredo mycophila

Amanita Mold (Hypomyces hyalinus)

Apiocrea hyalina, Hypocrea hyalina, Hypolyssus hyalinus, Peckiella hyalina, Sphaeria hyalina

Ochre gillgobbler (Hypomyces lateritius)

Byssonectria lateritia, Hypocrea floccosa, Hypocrea lateritia, Hypomyces floccosus, Peckiella deformans, Peckiella lateritia, Sphaeria lateritia

Russula Mold (Hypomyces luteovirens)

Byssonectria luteovirens, Hypocrea luteovirens, Nectria luteovirens, Peckiella luteovirens, Sphaeria luteovirens

Hypomyces ochraceus

Blastotrichium puccinioides, Hypolyssus ochraceus, Hypomyces terrestris, Sphaeria citrina, Sphaeria ochracea, Verticillium agaricinum

Hypomyces polyporinus

Hypolyssus polyporinus, Peckiella polyporina

Sporophagomyces chrysostomus

Acremonium lindtneri, Hypolyssus chrysostomus, Hypomyces chrysostomus, Hypomyces porotheliiformis, Moeszia lindtneri, Peckiella chrysostoma, Septocylindrium lindtneri

Trichoderma gelatinosum

Trichoderma peltatum

Hypocrea peltata, Sphaeria peltata

Trichoderma sulphureum

Hypocrea sulfurea, Hypocrea sulphurea, Sphaeria sulfurea, Sphaeria sulphurea

Trichoderma viride

Hypocrea rufa, Pyrenium lignorum, Sphaeria rufa, Trichoderma lignorum

NECTRIACEAE

Yellow spot (Nectria peziza)

Byssonectria bryophila, Byssonectria epigaea, Cucurbitaria aurea, Cucurbitaria peziza, Dialonectria aurea, Dialonectria peziza, Hydropisphaera peziza, Hydropisphaeria peziza, Nectria aurea, Nectria epigaea, Neuronectria peziza, Sphaeria aurea, Sphaeria peziza

TILACHLIDIACEAE

Tilachlidium setigerum

Fungi: Ascomycota: Sordariomycetes: Phyllachorales

PHYLLACHORACEAE

Fly-speck leaf spot (Ophiodothella vaccinii)

Fungi: Ascomycota: Sordariomycetes: Xylariales

DIATRYPACEAE

Common tarcrust (Diatrype stigma)

Diatrypella stigma, Diatrype undulata, Hypoxylon operculatum, Hypoxylon stigma, Libertella betulina, Naemaspora aurea, Naemospora aurea, Naemospora microspora, Nemania decorticata, Nemania stigma, Sphaeria cinerea, Sphaeria decorticans, Sphaeria decorticata, Sphaeria kirbii, Sphaeria stigma, Sphaeria undulata, Stictosphaeria hoffmanii, Stictosphaeria undulata, Stromatosphaeria stigma, Stromatosphaeria undulata

HYPOXYLACEAE

Annulohypoxylon truncatum

Cryptovalsa depressa, Engizostoma depressum, Hypoxylon annulatum, Hypoxylon truncatum, Sphaeria annulata, Sphaeria depressa, Sphaeria truncata, Sphaeria truncatula

Cramp balls (Daldinia concentrica)

Daldinia atra, Daldinia intermedia, Daldinia tuberosa, Daldinia vernicosa, Fungus fraxineus, Hemisphaeria concentrica, Hemisphaeria tuberosa, Hypoxylon concentricum, Hypoxylon tuberosum, Lycoperdon atrum, Lycoperdon fraxineum, Peripherostoma concentricum, Sphaeria concentrica, Sphaeria fraxinea, Sphaeria tuberosa, Sphaeria tunicata, Stromatosphaeria concentrica, Valsa tuberosa

Entonaema liquescens

Entonaema splendens, Glaziella splendens, Xylaria splendens

Beech woodwart (Hypoxylon fragiforme)

Botrytis ochracea, Discosphaera radians, Epixylon coccineum, Hypoxylon argillaceum, Hypoxylon coccineum, Hypoxylon cupreum, Hypoxylon enteromelum, Hypoxylon majusculum, Hypoxylon variolosum, Lycoperdon variolosum, Nodulisporium ocheraceum, Nodulisporium ochraceum, Peripherostoma fragiforme, Sphaeria argillacea, Sphaeria bicolor, Sphaeria enteromela, Sphaeria fragiformis, Sphaeria lateritia, Sphaeria radians, Sphaeria radiata, Sphaeria rubra, Sphaeria tuberculosa, Stromatosphaeria fragiformis, Valsa fragiformis, Xylaria coccineum

Rusty woodwart (Hypoxylon rubiginosum)

Cucurbitaria botryosa, Discosphaera rubiginosa, Euhypoxylon rubiginosum, Gibberidea botryosa, Hypoxylon botryosum, Hypoxylon botrys, Hypoxylon decorticatum, Hypoxylon florideum, Hypoxylon multiforme, Hypoxylon stereoides, Sphaeria botryosa, Sphaeria granulosa, Sphaeria multiformis, Sphaeria rubiginosa, Stromatosphaeria rubiginosa

Sphaeria subiculata

Hypoxylon subiculatum, Rosellinia subiculata

MELOGRAMMATACEAE

Melogramma gyrosum

Diatrype gyrosa, Endothia gyrosa, Sphaeria gyrosa

XYLARIACEAE

Hypoxylon Canker of Oak (Biscogniauxia atropunctata)

Albocrustum atropunctatum, Anthostoma atropunctatum, Biscogniauxia maritima, Diatrype atropunctata, Hypoxylon atropunctatum, Nummularia atropuncta, Nummularia atropunctata, Nummularia cinerea, Nummularia punctata, Numulariola atropunctata, Sphaeria atropunctata

Biscogniauxia mediterranea

Biscogniauxia repandoides, Diatrype clypeus, Diatrype mediterranea, Engizostoma mediterraneum, Hypoxylon clypeus, Hypoxylon mediterraneum, Hypoxylon regium, Hypoxylon repandoides, Hypoxylon sertatum, Hypoxylon stigmateum, Nummularia clypeus, Nummularia mediterranea, Nummularia regia, Nummularia repandoides, Nummularia sertata, Nummulariola mediterranea, Numulariola mediterranea, Sphaeria clypeus, Sphaeria mediterranea, Sphaeria sertata, Sphaerites mediterraneus

Biscogniauxia repanda

Biscogniauxia pezizoides, Hypoxylon repandum, Nummularia pezizoides, Nummularia repanda, Nummularia repandoides, Nummulariella repanda, Numulariola repanda, Patellaria repanda, Sphaeria repanda

Camillea punctulata

Diatrype punctulata, Hypoxylon punctulatum, Nummularia punctulata, Numulariola punctulata

Brittle cinder (Kretzschmaria deusta)

Discosphaera deusta, Hypoxylon deustum, Hypoxylon magnosporum, Hypoxylon ustulatum, Nemania deusta, Nemania maxima, Sphaeria albodeusta, Sphaeria deusta, Sphaeria maxima, Sphaeria versipelle, Sphaeria versipellis, Stromatosphaeria deusta, Ustulina deusta, Ustulina maxima, Ustulina vulgaris

Nemania bipapillata

Astrocystis freycinetiae, Hypoxylon adumbratio, Hypoxylon bipapillatum, Hypoxylon freycinetiae, Hypoxylon subannulatum, Nemania subannulata

Whalleya microplaca

Anthostoma microplacum, Diatrype microplaca, Hypoxylon lamprostoma, Hypoxylon microplacum, Nummularia gracilenta, Nummularia lamprostoma, Nummularia microplaca, Nummularia scutata, Numulariola microplaca

Xylaria cubensis

Hypoxylon cubense, Isaria flabelliformis, Sphaeria flabelliformis, Xylaria flabelliformis, Xylaria papyrifera, Xylocoremium flabelliforme, Xylosphaera cubensis, Xylosphaera flabelliformis, Xylosphaera papyrifera

Candlesnuff fungus (Xylaria hypoxylon)

Clavaria cupressiformis, Clavaria hypoxylon, Sphaeria adscendens, Sphaeria cupressiformis, Sphaeria hypoxylon, Sphaeria ramosa, Xylaria adscendens, Xylaria cornuta, Xylaria cupressiformis, Xylaria subtrachelina, Xylaria xypoxylon, Xylosphaera adscendens, Xylosphaera hypoxylon

Xylaria liquidambaris

Xylaria liquidambar

Magnolia-cone Xylaria (Xylaria magnoliae)

Xylaria poitei

Dead man's fingers (Xylaria polymorpha)

Hypoxylon polymorphum, Sphaeria digitata, Sphaeria polymorpha, Sphaeria spathulata, Xylaria clavata, Xylaria corrugata, Xylaria fastigiata, Xylaria pachystroma, Xylaria rugosa, Xylosphaera polymorpha

Fungi: Ascomycota: Not assigned: Not assigned

NOT ASSIGNED to a family

Sphaerosporium lignatile

Coccospora lignatilis

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Agaricales

AGARICACEAE

Agaricus auricolor

Lentinus auricolor, Pocillaria auricolor

Field mushroom (Agaricus campestris)

Agaricus campester, Agaricus pratensis, Agaricus praticola, Agaricus robustissmus, Agaricus setiger, Fungus campestris, Fungus setiger, Pluteus campestris, Pratella campestris, Pratella pratensis, Pratella setigera, Psalliota campestris, Psalliota flocculosa, Psalliota pratensis, Psalliota villatica

Diminutive Agaricus (Agaricus diminutivus)

Fungus diminutivus

Flat-cap Agaric (Agaricus placomyces)

Fungus placomyces, Psalliota placomyces

Agaricus pocillator

Agaricus porphyrocephalus

Agaricus porphyreus, Psalliota porphyrea

Agaricus rhoadsii

Wood Mushroom (Agaricus sylvicola)

Agaricus arvensis, Agaricus campestris, Agaricus essettei, Agaricus flavescens, Fungus flavescens, Fungus sylvicola, Pratella campestris, Pratella flavescens, Psalliota campestris, Psalliota silvicola, Psalliota sylvicola

Agaricus vinosobrunneofumidus

Arachnion album

Grey puffball (Bovista plumbea)

Bovista brevicauda, Bovista ovalispora, Bovista suberosa, Bovista tunicata, Calvatia bovista, Endonevrum suberosum, Globaria plumbea, Globaria tunicata, Lycoperdon bovista, Lycoperdon plumbeum, Lycoperdon suberosum, Mycenastrum suberosum

Least puffball (Bovista pusilla)

Bovista ericetorum, Bovistella pusilla, Globaria pusilla, Lycoperdon polymorphum, Lycoperdon pusillum, Pseudolycoperdon pusillum

Skull-shaped Puffball (Calvatia craniiformis)

Bovista craniiformis

Purple-spored Puffball (Calvatia fragilis)

Bovista amethystina, Bovista cinerea, Bovista dealbata, Calvatia cyathiformis, Lycoperdon fragile, Utraria fragilis

Orange-staining Puffball (Calvatia rubroflava)

Bovista cisneroi, Calvatia candida, Lycoperdon rubroflavum

Chlorophyllum hortense

Lepiota hortensis, Leucoagaricus hortensis

False parasol (Chlorophyllum molybdites)

Agaricus congolensis, Agaricus guadalupensis, Agaricus guadelupensis, Agaricus molybdites, Chlorophyllum esculentum, Lepiota molybdites, Leucocoprinus molybdites, Macrolepiota molybdites, Mastocephalus molybdites

Lawyer's wig (Coprinus comatus)

Agaricus comatus, Agaricus cylindricus, Agaricus fimetarius, Agaricus ovatus, Coprinus clavatus, Coprinus ovatus, Oncopus comatus

Coprinus laniger

Dung bird's nest (Cyathus stercoreus)

Cyathia stercorea, Cyathodes lessueurii, Cyathodes stercoreum, Cyathus affinis, Cyathus lesueurii, Nidularia stercorea

Earthy powdercap (Cystoderma amianthinum)

Agaricus amianthinus, Agaricus granulosus, Agaricus ochraceus, Agaricus rugosoreticulatum, Armillaria amianthina, Armillaria rugosoreticulata, Cystoderma longisporum, Cystoderma rugosoreticulatum, Cystoderma sublongisporum, Lepiota amianthina, Lepiota granulosa, Lepiota rugosoreticulata, Mastocephalus amianthinus

Freckled dapperling (Echinoderma asperum)

Agaricus acutesquamosus, Agaricus asper, Agaricus elvensis, Agaricus friesii, Agaricus mariae, Amanita aspera, Amanita rubens, Amplariella aspera, Cystolepiota acutesquamosa, Cystolepiota aspera, Cystolepiota friesii, Echinoderma acutesquamosum, Echinoderma acutisquamosum, Echinoderma friesii, Fungus elvensis, Lepiota acutesquamosa, Lepiota aspera, Lepiota friesii, Mastocephalus acutesquamosus, Mastocephalus friesii, Psalliota elvensis

Lepiota phaeostictiformis

Lepiota roseolivida

Reddening Lepiota (Leucoagaricus americanus)

Agaricus americanus, Agaricus bresadolae, Agaricus cupreus, Chamaeceras bresadolae, Fungus bresadolae, Lepiota americana, Lepiota bresadolae, Leucoagaricus bresadolae, Leucocoprinus americanus, Leucocoprinus bresadolae, Mastocephalus americanus, Mastocephalus bresadolae

White dapperling (Leucoagaricus leucothites)

Agaricus holosericeus, Agaricus leucothites, Agaricus levis, Agaricus naucinus, Agaricus pudicus, Annularia levis, Lepiota holosericea, Lepiota leucothites, Lepiota naucina, Leucoagaricus carneifolius, Leucoagaricus holosericeus, Leucoagaricus naucinus, Leucocoprinus holosericeus, Mastocephalus holosericeus, Mastocephalus naucinus

Ruby dapperling (Leucoagaricus rubrotinctus)

Agaricus rubrotinctus, Lepiota rubrotincta

Plantpot dapperling (Leucocoprinus birnbaumii)

Agaricus aureus, Agaricus birnbaumii, Agaricus cepaestipes, Agaricus cepistipes, Agaricus flos, Agaricus luteus, Bolbitius birnbaumii, Lepiota aurea, Lepiota cepaestipes, Lepiota cepistipes, Lepiota lutea, Lepiota pseudolicmophora, Leucocoprinus flos, Leucocoprinus luteus

Skullcap dapperling (Leucocoprinus brebissonii)

Hiatula brebissonii, Lepiota brebissonii, Lepiota cepistipes

Onion-stalk Lepiota (Leucocoprinus cepistipes)

Agaricus cepaestipes, Agaricus cepistipes, Agaricus cheimonoceps, Agaricus luteus, Agaricus praealtus, Agaricus rorulentus, Agaricus sordescens, Coprinus cepaestipes, Coprinus cepistipes, Hiatula cepaestipes, Hiatula cepistipes, Lepiota caespestipes, Lepiota cepaestipes, Lepiota cepestipes, Lepiota cepistipes, Lepiota cheimonoceps, Lepiota hiatuloides, Lepiota lutea, Lepiota rorulenta, Lepiota sordescens, Lepista lutea, Leucocoprinus caepestipes, Leucocoprinus caespestipes, Leucocoprinus cepaestipes, Leucocoprinus cheimonoceps, Mastocephalus cepaestipes, Mastocephalus cepistipes, Mastocephalus cheimonoceps, Mastocephalus rorulentus, Mastocephalus sordescens, Sclerotium mycetospora

Fragile dapperling (Leucocoprinus fragilissimus)

Agaricus flammula, Agaricus licmophorus, Hiatula fragilissima, Hiatula licmophora, Lepiota cepaestipes, Lepiota flammula, Lepiota fragilissima, Lepiota licmophora, Leucocoprinus licmophora, Leucocoprinus licmophorus, Mastocephalus licmophorus

Leucocoprinus longistriatus

Lepiota longistriata

Leucocoprinus viridiflavoides

Leucoagaricus viridiflavoides

Spiny Puffball (Lycoperdon americanum)

Lycoperdon curtisii

Vascellum curtisii

Peeling Puffball (Lycoperdon marginatum)

Utraria marginata

Common puffball (Lycoperdon perlatum)

Lycoperdon bonordenii, Lycoperdon gemmatum, Lycoperdon hirtum, Lycoperdon lacunosum, Utraria gemmata

Meadow puffball (Lycoperdon pratense)

Calvatia depressa, Calvatia subpratensis, Lycoperdon depressum, Lycoperdon excipuliforme, Lycoperdon hiemale, Lycoperdon hyemali, Lycoperdon papillatum, Lycoperdon perlatum, Lycoperdon proteus, Lycoperdon subpratense, Utraria pratensis, Vascellum depressum, Vascellum pratense, Vascellum subpratense

Pear-shaped Puffball (Lycoperdon pyriforme)

Lycoperdon oviforme, Lycoperdon proteus, Lycoperdon saccatum, Lycoperdon serotinum, Morganella pyriforme, Morganella pyriformis, Utraria pyriformis

Umber-brown Puffball (Lycoperdon umbrinum)

Lycoperdon hirtum, Utraria hirta

Parasol (Macrolepiota procera)

Agaricus annulatus, Agaricus antiquatus, Agaricus colubrinus, Agaricus concentricus, Agaricus procerus, Agaricus squamosus, Amanita procera, Lepiota procera, Lepiotophyllum procerum, Leucocoprinus procerus, Macrolepiota olivascens, Mastocephalus procerus

Redspored dapperling (Melanophyllum haematospermum)

Agaricus echinatus, Agaricus haematophyllus, Agaricus haematospermus, Agaricus hookeri, Agaricus nigrescens, Cystoderma echinatum, Cystolepiota echinata, Fungus haematospermus, Inocybe echinata, Inocybe pollicaris, Lepiota echinata, Lepiota haematosperma, Melanophyllum canali, Melanophyllum echinatum, Naucoria echinata, Pratella echinata, Pratella haematosperma, Psalliota echinata, Psalliota haematosperma, Psathyra echinata

Ripartitella brasiliensis

Dendrosarcus brasiliensis, Pleurotus brasiliensis

AMANITACEAE

Ringless Panther (Amanita albocreata)

Amanitopsis albocreata, Vaginata albocreata

Eastern American blusher (Amanita amerirubescens)

Audubon Park Ringless Amanita (Amanita audubonensis)

Baton Rouge Ringless Amanita (Amanita batonrougensis)

Eastern North American Destroying Angel (Amanita bisporigera)

Amanitina bisporigera

Cleft-foot Amanita (Amanita brunnescens)

Amanitina brunnescens

Caesar's amanita (Amanita caesarea)

Agaricus aurantiacus, Agaricus aurantius, Agaricus aureus, Agaricus caesareus, Amanita aurantia, Amanita aurantiaca, Fungus caesareus, Venenarius caesareus, Volvoamanita caesarea

Golden threads Lepidella (Amanita canescens)

Snakeskin grisette (Amanita ceciliae)

Agaricus ceciliae, Amanita inaurata, Amanita strangulata, Amanitopsis ceciliae, Amanitopsis inaurata, Vaginata inaurata

Pirate gold Amanita (Amanita chrysoleuca)

American gray dust Lepidella (Amanita cinereoconia)

Carrot amanita (Amanita daucipes)

Agaricus daucipes, Amanitopsis daucipes, Aspidella daucipes

Confectioner's ringless Amanita (Amanita dulciarii)

Powder-cap Amanita (Amanita farinosa)

Amanitella farinosa, Amanitopsis farinosa, Vaginata farinosa

Yellow spotted amanita (Amanita flavoconia)

Amplariella flavoconia, Venenarius flavoconius

Yellow American blusher (Amanita flavorubens)

Agaricus flavorubens

Tawny grisette (Amanita fulva)

Agaricus fulvus, Amanita vaginata, Amanitopsis fulva, Amanitopsis vaginata, Vaginata fulva

Jewelled Amanita (Amanita gemmata)

Agaricus adnatus, Agaricus gemmatus, Agaricus junquilleus, Amanita adnata, Amanita amici, Amanita godeyi, Amanita junquillea, Amanita muscaria, Amanitaria gemmata, Amanitopsis adnata, Amanitopsis gemmata, Amanitopsis godeyi, Venenarius gemmatus

Amanita hygroscopica

American slender Caesar (Amanita jacksonii)

Amanita umbonata

Slipping ring ringless Amanita (Amanita labiliannulus)

Coker's Lavender Staining Amanita (Amanita lavendula)

Amanita citrina, Amanita mappa, Amanita porphyria

Gulf Coast lemon Amanita (Amanita levistriata)

Amanita luzernensis

Amanita minutula

Morris' Amanita (Amanita morrisii)

Amplariella morrisii, Venenarius morrisii

Murrill's slender Caesar (Amanita murrilliana)

Amanita gemmata, Venenarius gemmatus

Fly agaric (Amanita muscaria)

Agaricus aureolus, Agaricus imperialis, Agaricus muscarius, Agaricus nobilis, Agaricus pseudoaurantiacus, Agaricus puellus, Amanita aureola, Amanita circinnata, Amanita formosa, Amanita puella, Amanitaria muscaria, Cladonia rei, Venenarius muscarius

Gunpowder amanita (Amanita onusta)

Peach-colored fly agaric (Amanita persicina)

Amanita muscaria

Deathcap (Amanita phalloides)

Agaricus insidiosus, Agaricus phalloides, Amanita insidiosa, Amanita ochroleuca, Amanitaria phalloides, Amanita verna, Amanita viridis, Amanitina phalloides, Amanitopsis insidiosa, Fungus phalloides, Venenarius phalloides

Plateful of pyramids Lepidella (Amanita polypyramis)

Agaricus polypyramis, Amanita alexandri, Amanita candida, Venenarius odoriferus

Amanita pseudovolvata

Coker's pubescent Amanita (Amanita pubescens)

Amanita rhoadsii

Venenarius rhoadsii

American Club-footed Lepidella (Amanita rhopalopus)

Amanita radicata, Amanita rubens, Amanita rubescens

Hated Caesar (Amanita spreta)

American Solitary Lepidella (Amanita subsolitaria)

Amanita crassifolia, Amanita solitariiformis

Texan sister ringless Amanita (Amanita texasorora)

Little dove ringless Amanita (Amanita trygonion)

American Amidella (Amanita volvata)

Agaricus volvatus, Amanitopsis volvata, Amidella volvata

Hesler's Amanita (Aspidella hesleri)

Amanita hesleri

Red-brown slimy stem Limacella (Limacella glischra)

Lepiota glischra

Overflowing slimy stem (Limacella illinita)

Agaricus illinitus, Amanita illinita, Amanitella illinita, Lepiota illinita, Mastocephalus illinitus, Myxoderma illinitum

Limacella subillinita

Saproamanita praegraveolens

Amanita praegraveolens, Lepiota praegraveolens

Salmon Lepidella (Saproamanita subcaligata)

Amanita subcaligata, Armillaria subcaligata, Aspidella subcaligata, Floccularia subcaligata

Thiers' Lepidella (Saproamanita thiersii)

Amanita alba, Amanita thiersii, Aspidella alba, Aspidella thiersii

BOLBITIACEAE

Bolbitius coprophilus

Pluteolus coprophilus

Netted fieldcap (Bolbitius reticulatus)

Agaricus aleuriatus, Agaricus ostreatus, Agaricus reticulatus, Bolbitius aleuriatus, Galera aleuriata, Galera reticulata, Pluteolus aleuriatus, Pluteolus dictyotus, Pluteolus reticulatus, Pluteus phlebophorus

Yellow fieldcap (Bolbitius titubans)

Agaricus boltonii, Agaricus equestris, Agaricus flavidus, Agaricus fragilis, Agaricus luteolus, Agaricus titubans, Agaricus vitellinus, Bolbitius boltonii, Bolbitius flavidus, Bolbitius fragilis, Bolbitius luteolus, Bolbitius variecolor, Bolbitius variicolor, Bolbitius vitellinus, Cortinarius vitellinus, Hylophila boltonii, Mycena fragilis, Mycena variicolor, Pluteolus titubans, Pluteolus vitellinus, Prunulus boltonii, Prunulus titubans, Russula vitellina

Milky conecap (Conocybe apala)

Agaricus apalus, Agaricus sphaerobasis, Agaricus tener, Bolbitius albipes, Bolbitius lacteus, Bolbitius tener, Conocybe albipes, Conocybe lactea, Galera apala, Galera hapala, Galera lactea, Galera lateritia, Galera sphaerobasis, Mycena tenera, Pluteolus apalus

Beansprout conecap (Conocybe deliquescens)

Galeropsis lateritia, Gastrocybe lateritia

Conocybe subpubescens

Common conecap (Conocybe tenera)

Agaricus tener, Derminus tener, Galera tenera, Galerula tenera

Banded mottlegill (Panaeolus cinctulus)

Agaricus cinctulus, Agaricus fimicola, Campanularius pumilus, Coprinus cinctulus, Panaeolus dunensis, Panaeolus fimicola, Panaeolus pumilus, Panaeolus subbalteatus

Turf mottlegill (Panaeolus fimicola)

Agaricus fimicola, Agaricus variegatus, Agaricus varius, Coprinarius fimicola, Panaeolus obliquoporus, Panaeolus varius, Prunulus varius

Petticoat mottlegill (Panaeolus papilionaceus)

Agaricus campanulatus, Agaricus equinus, Agaricus papilionaceus, Agaricus retirugus, Agaricus sphinctrinus, Campanularius campanulatus, Chalymmota campanulata, Chalymmota papilionacea, Chalymmota sphinctrina, Copelandia papilionacea, Coprinarius campanulatus, Coprinarius papilionaceus, Coprinus papilionaceus, Galerula campanulata, Panaeolus campanulatus, Panaeolus retirugis, Panaeolus retirugus, Panaeolus sphinctrinus, Psilocybe campanulata

CLAVARIACEAE

Violet coral (Clavaria zollingeri)

Clavaria bicolor, Clavaria lavandula, Clavaria lavendula, Clavaria rosalana, Clavaria schaefferi, Clavaria violacea

Clavulinopsis aurantiocinnabarina

Clavaria aurantiocinnabarina

Spindle-shaped yellow coral (Clavulinopsis fusiformis)

Clavaria bifurca, Clavaria ceranoides, Clavaria compressa, Clavaria fasciculata, Clavaria fusiformis, Clavaria inaequalis, Clavaria platyclada, Clavulinopsis inaequalis, Ramaria ceranoides, Ramariopsis fusiformis

Handsome club (Clavulinopsis laeticolor)

Clavaria laeticola, Clavaria laeticolor, Clavaria persimilis, Clavaria pulchra, Clavulinopsis pulchra, Donkella laeticolor, Ramariopsis laeticolor

Beige coral (Clavulinopsis umbrinella)

Clavaria cinereoides, Clavaria umbrina, Clavaria umbrinella, Clavulinopsis cinereoides, Clavulinopsis cineroides, Ramariopsis umbrinella

Swarming spine (Mucronella calva)

Hydnum calvum, Isaria calva, Isaria hydnoides, Mucronella abnormis, Mucronella aggregata, Mucronia aggregata, Mucronia calva

Ivory coral (Ramariopsis kunzei)

Clavaria asperula, Clavaria asperulans, Clavaria chionea, Clavaria elongata, Clavaria favreae, Clavaria krombholtzii, Clavaria krombholzii, Clavaria kunzei, Clavaria minutula, Clavaria setosa, Clavaria subcaespitosa, Clavaria subcorticalis, Clavaria velutina, Clavulina kunzei, Clavulinopsis kunzei, Lachnocladium subcorticale, Lachnocladium subsimile, Ramaria favreae, Ramaria krombholzii, Ramaria kunzei

CORTINARIACEAE

Pearly webcap (Cortinarius alboviolaceus)

Agaricus alboviolaceus, Inoloma alboviolaceum, Phlegmacium alboviolaceum

Cortinarius bibulus

Agaricus bibula, Cortinarius lilacinopusillus, Cortinarius pulchellus, Hydrocybe bibula, Telamonia bibula

Cinnamon webcap (Cortinarius cinnamomeus)

Agaricus cinnamomeus, Agaricus fucatophyllus, Cortinarius fucatophyllus, Cortinarius malicorius, Dermocybe aurantiaca, Dermocybe cinnamomea, Dermocybe fucatophylla, Dermocybe paludosa, Flammula cinnamomea, Gomphos cinnamomeus

Blue-girdled webcap (Cortinarius collinitus)

Agaricus collinitus, Cortinarius muscigenus, Cortinarius trivialis, Myxacium collinitum

Sepia webcap (Cortinarius decipiens)

Agaricus decipiens, Cortinarius atrocaeruleus, Cortinarius flexipes, Cortinarius sertipes, Hydrocybe atrocaerulea, Hydrocybe atrocoerulea, Hydrocybe decipiens, Hydrocybe sertipes, Telamonia sertipes

Viscid violet webcap (Cortinarius iodes)

Cortinarius lewisii

Deadly webcap (Cortinarius rubellus)

Cortinarius orellanoides, Cortinarius speciosissimus, Cortinarius speciosus, Dermocybe orellanoides, Telamonia rubella

Cortinarius sphaerosporus

Violet webcap (Cortinarius violaceus)

Agaricus violaceus, Amanita araneosa, Gomphos violaceus, Inoloma violaceum

Cortinarius xanthodryophilus

CYPHELLACEAE

Snowy oysterling (Cheimonophyllum candidissimum)

Agaricus candidissimus, Dendrosarcus candidissimus, Geopetalum candidissimum, Nothopanus candidissimus, Pleurotellus candidissimus, Pleurotus candidissimus

ENTOLOMATACEAE

Clitocella mundula

Agaricus mundulus, Clitocybe mundula, Clitopilopsis mundula, Clitopilus mundulus, Paxillopsis mundula, Paxillus amarellus, Paxillus mundulus, Pleurotellus mundulus, Rhodocybe mundula, Rhodopaxillus mundulus

Clitopilopsis hirneola

Agaricus hirneolus, Agaricus undulatus, Clitocybe hirneola, Clitocybe undulata, Clitopilopsis arthrocystis, Clitopilus hirneolus, Clitopilus undulatus, Hylophila undulata, Omphalia hirneola, Omphalia parilis, Rhodocybe hirneola, Rhodophyllus hirneolus

Miller's oysterling (Clitopilus hobsonii)

Agaricus hobsonii, Clitopilus pleurotelloides, Dendrosarcus hobsonii, Hohenbuehelia hobsonii, Octojuga fayodii, Octojuga hobsonii, Octojuga pleurotelloides, Octojuga pseudopinsita, Pleurotus hobsonii, Pleurotus pleurotelloides

Shrimp of the woods (Entoloma abortivum)

Agaricus abortivus, Clitopilus abortivus, Pleuropus abortivus, Rhodocybe abortiva, Rhodophyllus abortivus

Entoloma hirtipes

Agaricus acceptandus, Agaricus hirtipes, Nolanea acceptanda, Nolanea hirtipes, Rhodophullus mammosus, Rhodophyllus hirtipes

Entoloma luridum

Unicorn pinkgill (Entoloma murrayi)

Agaricus murrayi, Inocephalus murrayi, Nolanea murrayi, Rhodophyllus murrayi

Entoloma parasiticum

Claudopus parasiticus, Leptonia parasitica, Rhodophyllus parasiticus

Wood pinkgill (Entoloma rhodopolium)

Agaricus nidorosus, Agaricus rhodopolius, Entoloma nidorosum, Rhodophyllus nidorosus, Rhodophyllus rhodopolius

Straight-stalked Entoloma (Entoloma strictius)

Agaricus strictior, Nolanea strictia, Nolanea strictior, Rhodophyllus strictior

Spring pinkgill (Entoloma vernum)

Entoloma cucullatum, Nolanea cucullata, Nolanea verna, Rhodophyllus cucullatus, Rhodophyllus vernus

HYDNANGIACEAE

Amethyst deceiver (Laccaria amethystina)

Agaricus amethystinus, Agaricus lividopurpureus, Clitocybe amethystina, Collybia amethystina, Laccaria amethystea, Laccaria hudsonii, Laccaria laccata, Russuliopsis laccata

Bicoloured deceiver (Laccaria bicolor)

Laccaria laccata, Laccaria proxima

Deceiver (Laccaria laccata)

Agaricus amethysteus, Agaricus amethystinus, Agaricus farinaceus, Agaricus incanus, Agaricus janthinus, Agaricus laccatus, Agaricus rosellus, Agaricus roseus, Camarophyllus laccatus, Clitocybe amethystea, Clitocybe laccata, Collybia laccata, Entoloma amethysteum, Laccaria affinis, Laccaria amethystea, Laccaria anglica, Laccaria bicolor, Laccaria carbonicola, Laccaria farinacea, Laccaria scotica, Laccaria tetraspora, Omphalia amethystea, Omphalia farinacea, Omphalia laccata, Omphalia rosella, Rhodopaxillus amethysteus, Russuliopsis laccata

Scurfy deceiver (Laccaria proxima)

Clitocybe proxima, Laccaria laccata, Laccaria procera, Laccaria proximella

Willow deceiver (Laccaria pumila)

Clitocybe pumila, Laccaria altaica, Laccaria laccata

Twisted deceiver (Laccaria tortilis)

Agaricus contortilis, Agaricus farinaceus, Agaricus tortilis, Clitocybe echinospora, Clitocybe revoluta, Clitocybe tortilis, Collybia laccata, Collybia tortilis, Laccaria laccata, Omphalia laccata, Omphalia tortilis, Omphalina tortilis

Laccaria trichodermophora

HYGROPHORACEAE

Chromosera cyanophylla

Agaricus cyanophyllus, Mycena lilacifolia, Omphalia cyanophylla, Omphalina cyanophylla

Meadow waxcap (Cuphophyllus pratensis)

Agaricus ficoides, Agaricus pratensis, Agaricus vitulinus, Camarophyllus berkeleyanus, Camarophyllus berkeleyi, Camarophyllus bicolor, Camarophyllus ficoides, Camarophyllus ficoroides, Camarophyllus pratensis, Cuphophyllus berkeleyi, Gymnopus pratensis, Hydrocybe pratensis, Hygrocybe berkeleyana, Hygrocybe berkeleyi, Hygrocybe ficoides, Hygrocybe ortonii, Hygrocybe pallida, Hygrocybe pratensis, Hygrophorus berkeleyi, Hygrophorus bicolor, Hygrophorus ficoides, Hygrophorus ficoroides, Hygrophorus karstenii, Hygrophorus luteus, Hygrophorus ortonii, Hygrophorus pratensis, Hygrophorus pratensns, Limacium karstenii

Parrot waxcap (Gliophorus psittacinus)

Agaricus cameleon, Agaricus psittacinus, Agaricus sciophanus, Gliophorus perplexus, Gliophorus sciophanus, Hygrocybe perplexa, Hygrocybe psittacina, Hygrocybe sciophana, Hygrocybe sciophanoides, Hygrophorus perplexus, Hygrophorus psittacinus, Hygrophorus sciophanoides, Hygrophorus sciophanus

Orange gilled waxcap (Humidicutis marginata)

Hydrocybe marginata, Hygrocybe marginata, Hygrophorus marginatus, Tricholoma marginatum

Persistent waxcap (Hygrocybe acutoconica)

Hygrocybe amoena, Hygrocybe aurantiolutescens, Hygrocybe calyptriformis, Hygrocybe constans, Hygrocybe crocea, Hygrocybe konradii, Hygrocybe langei, Hygrocybe persistens, Hygrocybe subglobispora, Hygrophorus acutoconicus, Hygrophorus aurantiolutescens, Hygrophorus conicus, Hygrophorus constans, Hygrophorus croceus, Hygrophorus konradii, Hygrophorus langei, Hygrophorus persistens, Hygrophorus rickenii, Hygrophorus subglobisporus, Mycena acutoconica, Prunulus acutoconicus

Goblet waxcap (Hygrocybe cantharellus)

Agaricus cantharellus, Camarophyllus cantharellus, Craterellus cantharellus, Hygrocybe lepida, Hygrophorus cantharellus, Hygrophorus turundus, Pseudohygrocybe cantharella, Trombetta cantharella

Chameleon Waxcap (Hygrocybe chamaeleon)

Hygrophorus chamaeleon

Scarlet waxcap (Hygrocybe coccinea)

Agaricus aurantiocrocatus, Agaricus coccineus, Agaricus miniatus, Hygrocybe marchii, Hygrocybe miniata, Hygrophorus coccineus, Pseudohygrocybe coccinea

Blackening waxcap (Hygrocybe conica)

Agaricus conicus, Agaricus dentatus, Agaricus tristis, Bolbitius dentatus, Godfrinia conica, Hygrocybe chloroides, Hygrocybe cinereifolia, Hygrocybe conicopalustris, Hygrocybe nigrescens, Hygrocybe olivaceonigra, Hygrocybe pseudoconica, Hygrocybe riparia, Hygrocybe trista, Hygrocybe tristis, Hygrophorus conicopalustris, Hygrophorus conicus, Hygrophorus nigrescens, Hygrophorus olivaceoniger, Hygrophorus tristis

Vermilion waxcap (Hygrocybe miniata)

Agaricus miniatus, Hygrocybe strangulata, Hygrophorus miniatus, Hygrophorus strangulatus, Pseudohygrocybe miniata

Hygrocybe minutula

Gliophorus minutulus, Hygrophorus minutulus

Hygrocybe mississippiensis

Hygrophorus mississippiensis

Blushing waxcap (Hygrocybe ovina)

Agaricus ovinus, Camarophyllus ovinus, Hygrocybe nitiosa, Hygrophorus nitiosus, Hygrophorus ovinus, Neohygrocybe ovina

Dirty Southern Waxcap (Hygrophorus subsordidus)

HYMENOGASTRACEAE

Bog bell (Galerina paludosa)

Agaricus paludosus, Galera paludosa, Galerula paludosa, Hydrocybe paludosa, Pholiota paludosa, Tubaria paludosa

Gymnopilus fulvosquamulosus

Spectacular rustgill (Gymnopilus junonius)

Agaricus aureus, Agaricus junonius, Dryophila junonia, Flammula spectabilis, Fungus aureus, Gymnopilus spectabilis, Lepiota aurea, Pholiota grandis, Pholiota junonia, Pholiota spectabilis, Tricholoma aureum

Scale-like rustgill (Gymnopilus lepidotus)

Gymnopilus luteoviridis

Common rustgill (Gymnopilus penetrans)

Agaricus liquiritiae, Agaricus penetrans, Dryophila penetrans, Dryophila sapinea, Flammula croceolamellata, Flammula penetrans, Flammula sapinea, Fulvidula hybrida, Fulvidula penetrans, Gymnopilus hybridus, Naucoria penetrans

Sulphur tuft (Hypholoma fasciculare)

Agaricus elaeodes, Agaricus fascicularis, Agaricus praticola, Agaricus sadleri, Agaricus subviridis, Clitocybe sadleri, Dryophila fascicularis, Dryophyila fascicularis, Geophila fascicularis, Hypholoma elaeodes, Hypholoma megapotamicum, Hypholoma subviride, Hypholoma sulphureum, Naematoloma capnoides, Naematoloma elaeodes, Naematoloma fasciculare, Naematoloma subviride, Nematoloma capnoides, Nematoloma elaeodes, Nematoloma fasciculare, Nematoloma subviride, Pratella fascicularis, Psilocybe fasciculare, Psilocybe fascicularis, Psilocybe subviridis

Garland roundhead (Psilocybe coronilla)

Agaricus coronilla, Agaricus obturatus, Fungus coronillus, Fungus obturatus, Geophila coronilla, Stropharia coronilla, Stropharia obturata

Golden brownie (Psilocybe cubensis)

Hypholoma caerulescens, Hypholoma coerulescens, Naematoloma caerulescens, Nematoloma caerulescens, Stropharia cubensis, Stropharia cyanescens

INOCYBACEAE

Flat oysterling (Crepidotus applanatus)

Agaricus applanatus, Agaricus globiger, Agaricus putrigenus, Crepidotus globiger, Crepidotus putrigenus

Saffron oysterling (Crepidotus crocophyllus)

Agaricus crocophyllus, Crepidotus applanatus, Crepidotus dorsalis

Crepidotus malachius

Agaricus malachius

Peeling oysterling (Crepidotus mollis)

Agaricus canescens, Agaricus gelatinosus, Agaricus mollis, Agaricus ralfsii, Crepidopus mollis, Crepidotus ralfsii, Derminus mollis

Inocybe albodisca

Star fibrecap (Inocybe asterospora)

Astrosporina asterospora

Scaly fibrecap (Inocybe hystrix)

Agaricus hystrix

Inocybe lanuginosa

Agaricus lanuginosus, Astrosporina lanuginosa, Inocybe hirsuta, Inocybe sabuletorum

Split fibrecap (Inocybe rimosa)

Agaricus destrictus, Agaricus fastigiatus, Agaricus rimosus, Agaricus schistus, Agmocybe rimosa, Gymnopus rimosus, Inocybe destricta, Inocybe fastigiata, Inocybe pseudofastigiata, Inocybe schista, Inocybe umbrinella

Corn-silk Fiberhead (Inocybe sororia)

Hedgehog scalycap (Phaeomarasmius erinaceus)

Agaricus aridus, Agaricus erinaceus, Agaricus lanatus, Dryophila erinaceus, Naucoria arida, Naucoria erinaceus, Phaeomarasmius aridus, Pholiota erinaceus

Dingy twiglet (Simocybe centunculus)

Agaricus centunculus, Agaricus enchymosus, Agrocybe centunculus, Agrocybe laevigata, Hylophila centunculus, Naucoria centunculus, Naucoria enchymosa, Naucoria laevigata, Ramicola centunculus, Ramicola laevigata, Ramicola maritima, Ramicola obscura, Simocybe laevigata, Simocybe maritima, Simocybe obscura

Simocybe haustellaris

Agaricus haustellaris, Agaricus rubi, Agrocybe haustellaris, Crepidotus haustellaris, Crepidotus rubi, Hylophila effugiens, Naucoria effugiens, Naucoria haustellaris, Naucoria rubi, Ramicola haustellaris, Ramicola rubi, Simocybe rubi

LYOPHYLLACEAE

Clustered domecap (Lyophyllum decastes)

Agaricus aggregatus, Agaricus cinerascens, Agaricus cinerescens, Agaricus conglobatus, Agaricus dasypus, Agaricus decastes, Agaricus fumosus, Agaricus molybdinus, Agaricus polius, Agaricus romaleus, Agaricus subdecastes, Agaricus tumulosus, Clitocybe aggregata, Clitocybe cinerascens, Clitocybe cinerescens, Clitocybe coffeata, Clitocybe conglobata, Clitocybe decastes, Clitocybe fumosa, Clitocybe hortensis, Clitocybe molybdina, Clitocybe polia, Clitocybe subdecastes, Clitocybe tumulosa, Collybia fumosa, Gyrophila aggregata, Gyrophila cinerascens, Gyrophila cinerescens, Lyophyllum aggregatum, Lyophyllum cinerascens, Lyophyllum cinerescens, Lyophyllum conglobatum, Lyophyllum fumosum, Nolanea fumosa, Tricholoma aggregatum, Tricholoma cinerascens, Tricholoma cinerescens, Tricholoma conglobatum, Tricholoma fumosum

Mealy oyster (Ossicaulis lignatilis)

Agaricus circinatus, Agaricus lignatilis, Amanita rubescens, Clitocybe circinata, Clitocybe lignatilis, Dendrosarcus circinatus, Dendrosarcus lignatilis, Hypsizygus circinatus, Hypsizygus tesselatus, Nothopanus lignatilis, Omphalia lignatilis, Pleurocybella circinata, Pleurocybella lignatilis, Pleurotus circinatus, Pleurotus fimbriatus, Pleurotus lignatilis, Tricholoma lignatilis

Tephrocybe anthracophila

Agaricus anthracophilus, Collybia anthracophila, Collybia carbonaria, Lyophyllum anthracophilum, Lyophyllum atratum, Lyophyllum carbonarium, Lyophyllum sphaerosporum, Omphalia carbonaria, Tephrocybe carbonaria, Tephrophana carbonaria

MARASMIACEAE

Conifercone cap (Baeospora myosura)

Agaricus myosurus, Agaricus varicosus, Baeospora conigena, Chamaeceras varicosus, Collybia clavus, Collybia friesii, Collybia myosura, Marasmius friesii, Marasmius fuscopurpureus, Marasmius myosuros, Marasmius myosurus, Marasmius varicosus, Marasmus varicosus, Mycena myosura

Clitocybula abundans

Agaricus abundans, Collybia abundans, Fayodia abundans

Clitocybula familia

Agaricus familia, Collybia familia, Gymnopus familia

Clitocybula lacerata

Agaricus laceratus, Baeospora lacerata, Collybia grammocephala, Collybia lacerata, Collybia platyphylla, Fayodia lacerata, Hydropus laceratus

Hairy parachute (Crinipellis scabella)

Agaricus caulicinalis, Agaricus corticalis, Agaricus graminealis, Agaricus graminicola, Agaricus scabellus, Agaricus stipitarius, Androsaceus epichloe, Astrosporina scabella, Chamaeceras epichloa, Chamaeceras epichloe, Collybia caulicinalis, Collybia stipitaria, Crinipellis caulicinalis, Crinipellis stipitaria, Hylophila graminicola, Inocybe graminicola, Inocybe scabella, Marasmius caulicinalis, Marasmius epichloe, Marasmius scabellus, Marasmius stipitarius, Naucoria graminicola

Golden-gilled gerronema (Gerronema strombodes)

Agaricus strombodes, Chrysomphalina strombodes, Clitocybe strombodes, Omphalia strombodes, Omphalina strombodes

Gerronema subclavatum

Clitocybe subclavata, Omphalia subclavata, Omphalina subclavata

Heliomyces decolorans

White tubelet (Henningsomyces candidus)

Calyptella candida, Cyphella candida, Henningsomyces hydnodes, Henningsomyces hydnoides, Lachnella candida, Peziza candida, Solenia candida, Solenia hydnoidea, Solenia hydnoides, Solenia nivea

Hydropus marginellus

Agaricus marginellus, Clitocybe umbrinomarginata, Mycena marginella, Omphalia marginella, Omphalina marginella

Cucumber cap (Macrocystidia cucumis)

Agaricus cucumis, Agaricus mimicus, Agaricus nigripes, Agaricus piceus, Agaricus pisciodorus, Collybia mimica, Derminus cucumis, Galera cucumis, Galeromycena mirabilis, Hylophila cucumis, Macrocystis cucumis, Naucoria cucumis, Nolanea nigripes, Nolanea picea, Nolanea pisciodora

Mauve parachute (Marasmius haematocephalus)

Agaricus haematocephalus, Chamaeceras haematocephalus

Black-eyed Marasmius (Marasmius nigrodiscus)

Collybia nigrodisca, Gymnopus nigrodiscus

Collared parachute (Marasmius rotula)

Agaricus rotula, Androsaceus rotula, Chamaeceras rotula, Merulius collariatus, Micromphale collariatum

Pearly parachute (Marasmius wynneae)

Agaricus globularis, Chamaeceras carpathicus, Chamaeceras globularis, Chamaeceras wynneae, Chamaeceras wynnei, Collybia globularis, Marasmius archyropus, Marasmius argyropus, Marasmius bresadolae, Marasmius brunneopurpureus, Marasmius carpathicus, Marasmius globularis, Marasmius suaveolens, Marasmius wynnei

Texas Platterful Mushroom (Megacollybia texensis)

Moniliophthora perniciosa

Crinipellis perniciosa, Marasmius perniciosus

Blackfoot parachute (Tetrapyrgos nigripes)

Agaricus nigripes, Chamaeceras nigripes, Heliomyces nigripes, Marasmiellus nigripes, Marasmius nigripes, Pterospora nigripes

MYCENACEAE

Red-spotted Mycena (Mycena alcalina)

Agaricus alcalinus, Mycena laevigata

Mycena chloroxantha

Needle bonnet (Mycena clavicularis)

Agaricus clavicularis, Mycena epipterygia, Prunulus clavicularis

Mycena corticola

Agaricus corticola, Insiticia corticola

Yellowleg bonnet (Mycena epipterygia)

Agaricus citrinellus, Agaricus epipterygius, Agaricus flavipes, Agaricus nutans, Agaricus pelliculosus, Agaricus plicatocrenatus, Agaricus tenellus, Collopus epipterygius, Mycena citrinella, Mycena flavipes, Mycena pelliculosa, Mycena plicatocrenata, Mycena splendidipes, Mycena viscosa, Mycena vulgaris, Prunulus epipterygius, Prunulus splendidipes

Common bonnet (Mycena galericulata)

Agaricus conicus, Agaricus crispus, Agaricus galericulatus, Agaricus hiemalis, Agaricus laevigatus, Agaricus nubigenus, Agaricus radicatellus, Agaricus rugosus, Collybia rugulosiceps, Mycena berkeleyi, Mycena laevigata, Mycena levigata, Mycena nubigena, Mycena radicatella, Mycena rugosa, Mycena rugulosiceps, Mycena sparsa, Prunulus galericulatus, Prunulus radicatellus, Stereopodium galericulatum

Burgundydrop bonnet (Mycena haematopus)

Agaricus haematopus, Galactopus haematopus, Mycena haematopoda, Mycena sanguinolenta

Lilac bonnet (Mycena pura)

Agaricus ianthinus, Agaricus janthinus, Agaricus pseudopurus, Agaricus purpureus, Agaricus purus, Gymnopus purus, Merulius purpureus, Mycena ianthina, Mycena janthina, Mycena marplatense, Mycena pseudopura, Mycenula pura, Poromycena pseudopura, Prunulus purus

Rosy bonnet (Mycena rosea)

Agaricus roseus, Mycena pura, Prunulus roseus

Mycena zephirus

Agaricus zephirus

Bitter oysterling (Panellus stipticus)

Agaricus farinaceus, Agaricus lateralis, Agaricus semipetiolatus, Agaricus stipticus, Crepidopus stipticus, Lentinus farinaceus, Lentinus stipticus, Merulius stipticus, Panellus farinaceus, Panus albidotomentosus, Panus farinaceus, Panus schultzii, Panus semipetiolatus, Panus stipticus, Paxillus lateralis, Pleurotus stipticus, Pocillaria stiptica, Rhipidium stipticum

Pinewood gingertail (Xeromphalina campanella)

Agaricus campanella, Agaricus fragilis, Cantharellus valentini, Micromphale fragile, Omphalia campanella, Omphalia fragilis, Omphalina campanella, Omphalopsis campanella, Xeromphalia campanella

Xeromphalina tenuipes

Agaricus rheicolor, Agaricus rheicolorus, Agaricus tenuipes, Collybia rheicolor, Collybia tenuipes, Gymnopus tenuipes, Heimiomyces rheicolor, Heimiomyces tenuipes, Heliomyces rheicolor, Marasmius rheicolor, Micromphale rheicolor

OMPHALOTACEAE

Anthracophyllum lateritium

Plicatura lateritia, Xerotus lateritius

Gymnopus biformis

Collybia biformis, Marasmius biformis

Russet toughshank (Gymnopus dryophilus)

Agaricus dryophilus, Agaricus lupuletorum, Collybia aquosa, Collybia dryophila, Collybia lupuletorum, Marasmius dryophilus, Marasmius lupuletorum, Omphalia dryophila

Foetid parachute (Gymnopus foetidus)

Agaricus foetidus, Agaricus venosus, Chamaeceras foetidus, Heliomyces foetidus, Marasmiellus foetidus, Marasmius foetidus, Marasmius rufocarneus, Merulius foetidus, Micromphale foetidum, Micromphale rufocarneum, Micromphale venosum

Gymnopus iocephalus

Agaricus iocephalus, Collybia iocephala, Marasmius iocephalus, Mycena iocephala

Luxury Caps (Gymnopus luxurians)

Collybia compressipes, Collybia luxurians, Collybidium luxurians

Hairy-stalked Gymnopus (Gymnopus spongiosus)

Chamaeceras spongiosus, Collybia spongiosa, Marasmius spongiosus

Gymnopus subnudus

Marasmius peronatus

Lentinula boryana

Agaricus boryanus, Agaricus ixodes, Armillaria boryana, Armillaria umbilicata, Armillariella umbilicata, Collybia alliacea, Collybia boryana, Collybia ixodes, Gymnopus alliaceus, Gymnopus boryanus, Lentinula cubensis, Lentinula detonsa, Lentinus boryanus, Lentinus cubensis, Lentinus detonsus, Lentinus proximus, Lentinus puiggarii, Panus cubensis, Panus leprieurii, Pocillaria cubensis, Pocillaria detonsa, Pocillaria proxima

Lentinula raphanica

Armillaria raphanica

Marasmiellus candidus

Marasmiellus albocorticis, Marasmiellus albus, Marasmius magnisporus

Garlic Marasmius (Mycetinis scorodonius)

Agaricus alliatus, Agaricus schaefferi, Agaricus scorodonius, Chamaeceras scorodenius, Gymnopus scorodonius, Marasmius alliatus, Marasmius scorodonius

Southern Jack O'Lantern (Omphalotus subilludens)

Clitocybe subilludens, Monodelphus subilludens

Butter cap (Rhodocollybia butyracea)

Agaricus asemus, Agaricus bibulosus, Agaricus butyraceus, Agaricus leiopus, Agaricus spongiosus, Collybia asema, Collybia aurorea, Collybia bibulosa, Collybia butyracea, Collybia ephippium, Marasmius asemus, Marasmius butyraceus

Spotted toughshank (Rhodocollybia maculata)

Agaricus maculatus, Agaricus scorzonereus, Collybia maculata, Collybia scorzonerea

PHYSALACRIACEAE

Bulbous honey fungus (Armillaria gallica)

Honey fungus (Armillaria mellea)

Agaricites melleus, Agaricus annularis, Agaricus annularius, Agaricus melleus, Agaricus sulphureus, Agaricus versicolor, Armillariella cerasi, Armillariella mellea, Armillariella nigritula, Armillariella olivacea, Armillariella puiggarii, Clitocybe mellea, Fungus versicolor, Geophila versicolor, Lepiota mellea, Omphalia mellea, Stropharia versicolor

Golden coincap (Cyptotrama chrysopepla)

Collybia chrysopepla, Gymnopus chrysopeplus, Lentinus chrysopeplus, Pocillaria chrysopepla, Xerula chrysopepla, Xerulina chrysopepla

Ringless honey fungus (Desarmillaria tabescens)

Agaricus monadelphus, Agaricus tabescens, Armillaria mellea, Armillaria tabescens, Armillariella tabescens, Clitocybe monadelpha, Clitocybe tabescens, Collybia tabescens, Fungus tabescens, Lentinus caespitosus, Monodelphus caespitosus, Pleurotus caespitosus, Pocillaria caespitosa

Rooted Collybia (Hymenopellis furfuracea)

Collybia radicata, Oudemansiella furfuracea, Oudemansiella radicata, Xerula furfuracea

Hymenopellis incognita

Oudemansiella incognita, Xerula incognita

Hymenopellis megalospora

Clitocybe megalospora, Collybia radicata, Oudemansiella megalospora, Xerula megalospora

Bladder stalks (Physalacria inflata)

Eoagaricus inflatus, Leotia inflata, Mitrula inflata, Spathularia inflata

Magnolia-cone Mushroom (Strobilurus conigenoides)

Agaricus conigenoides, Collybia conigenoides, Gymnopus conigenoides, Pseudohiatula conigenoides

PLEUROTACEAE

Hohenbuehelia angustata

Acanthocystis stratosa, Geopetalum angustatum, Panus angustatus, Pleurotus stratosus, Pocillaria angustata

Hohenbuehelia cyphelliformis

Acanthocystis cyphelliformis, Agaricus cyphelliformis, Chamaeceras broomei, Chamaeceras spodoleucus, Dendrosarcus cyphelliformis, Dendrosarcus nivosus, Dictyolus cyphellaeformis, Dictyolus cyphelliformis, Geopetalum cyphelliforme, Hohenbuehelia cyphellaeformis, Hohenbuehelia spodoleuca, Marasmius broomei, Marasmius spodoleucus, Pleurotopsis spodoleuca, Pleurotus cyphelliformis, Pleurotus nivosus, Plicatura spodoleuca, Resupinatus cyphelliformis, Urceolus sambucinus

Shoehorn Oyster (Hohenbuehelia petaloides)

Acanthocystis carbonaria, Acanthocystis geogenius, Acanthocystis petalodes, Acanthocystis petaloides, Agaricus geogenius, Agaricus petalodes, Agaricus petaloides, Dendrosarcus geogenius, Dendrosarcus petalodes, Dendrosarcus petaloides, Geopetalum geogenium, Geopetalum petalodes, Geopetalum petaloides, Hohenbuehelia carbonaria, Hohenbuehelia geogenia, Hohenbuehelia petalodes, Panus carbonarius, Pleurotus geogenius, Pleurotus petalodes, Pleurotus petaloides, Pocillaria carbonaria, Resupinatus petalodes, Resupinatus petaloides

Oyster mushroom (Pleurotus ostreatus)

Agaricus convivarum, Agaricus fuligineus, Agaricus glandulosus, Agaricus macropus, Agaricus ochraceus, Agaricus ostreatus, Agaricus reticulatus, Agaricus revolutus, Agaricus salignus, Agaricus spodoleucus, Crepidopus ostreatus, Dendrosarcus glandulosus, Dendrosarcus macropus, Dendrosarcus nigripes, Dendrosarcus ostreatus, Dendrosarcus revolutus, Dendrosarcus spodoleucus, Dendrosarcus suberis, Panus carpathicus, Pleurotus glandulosus, Pleurotus limpidus, Pleurotus macropus, Pleurotus nudipes, Pleurotus peregrinus, Pleurotus revolutus, Pleurotus salignus, Pleurotus spodoleucus, Pleurotus suberis

PLUTEACEAE

Willow shield (Pluteus americanus)

Pluteus salicinus

Blackedged shield (Pluteus atromarginatus)

Pluteus cervinus, Pluteus nigrofloccosus, Pluteus tricuspidatus

Deer shield (Pluteus cervinus)

Agaricus atricapillus, Agaricus cervinus, Agaricus curtisii, Agaricus pluteus, Agaricus rigens, Hyporrhodius cervinus, Pluteus atricapillus, Pluteus bullii, Pluteus curtisii, Pluteus curtsii, Pluteus eximius, Pluteus rigens, Rhodosporus cervinus

Yellow Deer Mushroom (Pluteus chrysophlebius)

Agaricus chrysophlebius

Pleated Pluteus (Pluteus longistriatus)

Agaricus longistriatus

Scaly shield (Pluteus petasatus)

Agaricus cervinus, Agaricus patricius, Agaricus petasatus, Pluteus cervinus, Pluteus patricius, Pluteus pellitus

Satin shield (Pluteus plautus)

Agaricus plautus, Pluteus alborugosus, Pluteus boidieri, Pluteus boudieri, Pluteus depauperatus, Pluteus dryophiloides, Pluteus gracilis, Pluteus granulatus, Pluteus pellitus, Pluteus punctipes

Veined shield (Pluteus thomsonii)

Agaricus thomsonii, Entoloma thomsonii, Pluteus cinereus, Pluteus tenuiculus, Pluteus thonsoni

Silky rosegill (Volvariella bombycina)

Agaricus bombycinus, Agaricus denudatus, Pluteus bombycinus, Volvaria bombycina, Volvaria flaviceps, Volvariopsis bombycina

Volvariella taylorii

Agaricus taylorii, Volvaria murinella, Volvaria taylorii, Volvaria volvacea, Volvariella murinella, Volvariella pusilla, Volvariella umbonata

Stubble Rosegill (Volvopluteus gloiocephalus)

Agaricus gloiocephalus, Agaricus pubescens, Agaricus speciosus, Amanita incarnata, Amanita speciosa, Pluteus speciosus, Pseudofarinaceus gloiocephalus, Volvaria gloiocephala, Volvaria speciosa, Volvariella gloiocephala, Volvariella speciosa, Volvariopsis gloiocephala, Volvariopsis speciosa

PSATHYRELLACEAE

Bishop's inkcap (Coprinellus angulatus)

Coprinus angulatus, Coprinus boudieri

Fairy inkcap (Coprinellus disseminatus)

Agaricus digitaliformis, Agaricus disseminatus, Agaricus minutulus, Agaricus striatus, Coprinarius disseminatus, Coprinus digitaliformis, Coprinus disseminatus, Coprinus floridanus, Psathyrella disseminata, Psathyrella minutula, Pseudocoprinus disseminatus

Firerug inkcap (Coprinellus domesticus)

Agaricus domesticus, Coprinus domesticus

Flocculose inkcap (Coprinellus flocculosus)

Agaricus flocculosus, Coprinus flocculosus

Piano key inkcap (Coprinellus impatiens)

Agaricus impatiens, Coprinarius impatiens, Coprinus impatiens, Psathyrella impatiens, Pseudocoprinus impatiens

Coprinellus xanthothrix

Coprinus xanthothrix

Coprinopsis alopecia

Coprinus alopecia

Grey inkcap (Coprinopsis cinerea)

Agaricus cinereus, Agaricus fimetarius, Agaricus macrorhizus, Agaricus pullatus, Agaricus radians, Agaricus tomentosus, Coprinus cinereus, Coprinus delicatulus, Coprinus fimetarius, Coprinus macrorhizus, Coprinus pullatus, Coprinus tomentosus

Hare's foot inkcap (Coprinopsis lagopus)

Agaricus lagopus, Coprinus lagopus

Snowy inkcap (Coprinopsis nivea)

Agaricus niveus, Coprinus latisporus, Coprinus niveus, Russula fragilis, Russula nivea

Magpie inkcap (Coprinopsis picacea)

Agaricus picaceus, Coprinus picaceus

Coprinopsis radiata

Agaricus radiatus, Coprinus radiatus

Coprinopsis stercorea

Agaricus stercorarius, Coprinus stercorarius, Coprinus stercoreus, Cortinarius stercorarius, Fungus stercorarius

Goldenhaired inkcap (Parasola auricoma)

Coprinus auricomus, Coprinus hansenii

Pleated inkcap (Parasola plicatilis)

Agaricus plicatilis, Coprinus plicatilis

Psathyrella atrospora

Pale brittlestem (Psathyrella candolleana)

Agaricus appendiculatus, Agaricus candolleanus, Agaricus catarius, Agaricus egenulus, Agaricus felinus, Agaricus stipatus, Agaricus vinosus, Agaricus violaceolamellatus, Drosophila appendiculata, Drosophila candolleana, Hypholoma appendiculatum, Hypholoma candolleanum, Hypholoma catarium, Hypholoma egenulum, Hypholoma felinum, Hypholomopsis appendiculata, Psathyra appendiculata, Psathyra candolleana, Psathyra corrugis, Psathyra tuberosa, Psathyrella appendiculata, Psathyrella corrugis, Psathyrella egenula, Psathyrella elegans, Psathyrella microlepidota, Psathyrella proxima

Red edge brittlestem (Psathyrella corrugis)

Agaricus caudatus, Agaricus corrugis, Agaricus cuspidatus, Agaricus gracilis, Coprinarius caudatus, Coprinarius corrugis, Coprinarius gracilis, Drosophila caudata, Drosophila corrugis, Drosophila gracilis, Drosophila polycystis, Hypholoma gracile, Panaeolus caudatus, Pilosace corrugis, Prunulus gracilis, Psathyra corrugis, Psathyra gracilis, Psathyrella atrolaminata, Psathyrella caudata, Psathyrella gracilis, Psathyrella polycystis

Psathyrella pennata

Agaricus pennatus, Drosophila gossypina, Drosophila pennata, Hypholoma pennatum, Pilosace pennatus, Psathyra pennata, Psathyrella carbonicola, Psilocybe pennata

Psathyrella umbonata

Astylospora umbonata, Atylospora umbonata, Psathyra umbonata

PTERULACEAE

Confluent radulomyces (Radulomyces confluens)

Cerocorticium confluens, Cerocorticium cremoricolor, Corticium albidum, Corticium caesioalbum, Corticium confluens, Corticium cremoricolor, Corticium gilvescens, Corticium laeve, Corticium laevissimum, Corticium levissimum, Corticium tephroleucum, Hypochnus confluens, Poria caesioalba, Radulomyces cremoricolor, Terana confluens, Terana cremicolor, Terana cremoricolor, Terana laevissima, Thelephora confluens, Xerocarpus laevissimus

SCHIZOPHYLLACEAE

Splitgill (Schizophyllum commune)

Agaricus alneus, Agaricus multifidus, Apus alneus, Daedalea commune, Merulius alneus, Merulius communis, Scaphophorum agaricoides, Schizophyllum alneum, Schizophyllum alneus, Schizophyllum multifidum, Schizophyllus communis

STROPHARIACEAE

Bearded Fieldcap (Agrocybe dura)

Agaricus durus, Dryophila dura, Hylophila dura, Pholiota dura, Togaria dura

Common fieldcap (Agrocybe pediades)

Agaricus arenicola, Agaricus pediades, Agaricus pumilus, Agaricus semiorbicularis, Agaricus temulentus, Agrocybe arenaria, Agrocybe arenicola, Agrocybe orbicularis, Agrocybe semiorbicularis, Agrocybe subpediades, Agrocybe temulenta, Derminus semiorbicularis, Hylophila semiorbicularis, Hylophila temulenta, Naucoria arenaria, Naucoria arenicola, Naucoria pediades, Naucoria semiorbicularis, Naucoria subpediades, Naucoria temulenta, Nolanea pediades, Pseudodeconica semiorbicularis, Simocybe pediades, Simocybe semiorbicularis

Agrocybe retigera

Naucoria retigera

Agrocybe sororia

Naucoria sororia

Pholiota castanea

Bonfire scalycap (Pholiota highlandensis)

Agaricus carbonarius, Agaricus highlandensis, Chalymmota carbonaria, Dryophila carbonaria, Flammula carbonaria, Flammula gigantea, Flammula highlandensis, Flammula spumosa, Gymnopilus carbonarius, Gymnopilus highlandensis, Inocybe carbonaria, Naucoria highlandensis, Pholiota carbonaria, Pholiota persicina, Pholiotina carbonaria

Variable Pholiota (Pholiota polychroa)

Agaricus polychrous, Flammula polychroa

Pholiota spumosa

Agaricus spumosus, Dryophila spumosa, Flammula spumosa, Gymnopilus spumosus, Pholiotina spumosa

TRICHOLOMATACEAE

Callistosporium luteo-olivaceum

Agaricus coloreus, Agaricus luteo, Agaricus rubescentifolius, Callistosporium elaeodes, Callistosporium favrei, Callistosporium graminicolor, Callistosporium luteo, Callistosporium luteofuscum, Callistosporium majus, Callistosporium minor, Callistosporium psilocybe, Callistosporium xanthophyllum, Calocybe olivascens, Collybia colorea, Collybia dryophila, Collybia elaeodes, Collybia luteo, Collybia rubescentifolia, Collybia xanthophylla, Psilocybe floridana, Tricholoma chrysenteron, Tricholoma elaeodes, Tricholoma exsculptum, Tricholoma rubescentifolium

Callistosporium purpureomarginatum

Common funnel (Clitocybe gibba)

Agaricus gibbus, Agaricus infundibuliformis, Agaricus maximus, Agaricus membranaceus, Clitocybe geotropa, Clitocybe infundibuliformis, Clitocybe maxima, Clitocybe membranacea, Infundibulicybe gibba, Lepista gibba, Lepista maxima, Omphalia gibba

Twotone funnel (Clitocybe metachroa)

Agaricus metachrous, Agaricus mortuosus, Clitocybe decembris, Clitocybe mortuosa, Clitocybe orbiformis, Lepista metachroa, Omphalia metachroa, Omphalia mortuosa, Omphalia orbiformis, Omphalina mortuosa, Pseudolyophyllum metachroum

Clitocybe peralbida

Fool's funnel (Clitocybe rivulosa)

Agaricus dealbatus, Agaricus rivulosus, Clitocybe dealbata, Omphalia dealbata, Omphalia rivulosa

Delicatula integrella

Agaricus integrellus, Delicatula bagnolensis, Mycena integrella, Omphalia caricicola, Omphalia integrella, Omphalina integrella

Lined meadowcap (Gamundia striatula)

Clitocybe pseudoclusilis, Clitocybe striatula, Collybia clusilis, Collybia pseudoclusilis, Collybia pseudoclusis, Fayodia pseudoclusilis, Fayodia striatula, Gamundia pseudoclusilis, Omphalia fuscoalba, Omphalia striatula, Rhodocybe striatula, Stachyomphalina striatula

Wood blewit (Lepista nuda)

Agaricus bicolor, Agaricus bulbosus, Agaricus nudus, Agaricus tyrianthinus, Clitocybe nuda, Clitocybe tyrianthina, Collybia lilacea, Cortinarius bicolor, Cortinarius nudus, Gyrophila nuda, Omphalia tyrianthina, Rhodopaxillus nudus, Tricholoma lilaceum, Tricholoma nudum, Tricholoma personatum, Tricholoma sordidum

Sordid blewit (Lepista sordida)

Agaricus sordidus, Gyrophila nuda, Gyrophila sordida, Lepista nuda, Melanoleuca sordida, Rhodopaxillus sordidus, Tricholoma lilaceum, Tricholoma nudum, Tricholoma sordidum

Frosty funnel (Leucocybe candicans)

Agaricus candicans, Agaricus gallinaceus, Agaricus tuba, Agaricus umbilicatus, Clitocybe aberrans, Clitocybe alboumbilicata, Clitocybe candicans, Clitocybe gallinacea, Clitocybe gossypina, Clitocybe phyllophila, Clitocybe tenuissima, Clitocybe tuba, Omphalia candicans, Omphalia gallinacea, Omphalia tuba, Omphalina candicans, Pholiota candicans

Leucopaxillus laterarius

Agaricus laterarius, Melanoleuca lateraria, Tricholoma laterarium

American titan (Macrocybe titans)

Tricholoma titans

Bald knight (Melanoleuca melaleuca)

Agaricus melaleucus, Boletopsis melaleuca, Gyrophila melaleuca, Melanoleuca graminicola, Tricholoma melaleucum

Cinnamon navel (Omphalina pyxidata)

Agaricus muralis, Agaricus pyxidatus, Clitocybe hepatica, Clitocybe pyxidata, Gerronema pyxidatum, Omphalia muralis, Omphalia pyxidata, Omphalina muralis

Orange mock oyster (Phyllotopsis nidulans)

Agaricus jonquilla, Agaricus junquilla, Agaricus nidulans, Claudopus nidulans, Crepidotus jonquilla, Crepidotus junquilla, Crepidotus nidulans, Dendrosarcus nidulans, Panellus nidulans, Panus foetens, Panus nidulans, Panus stevensonii, Pleurotus nidulans, Pleurotus stevensonii, Pocillaria stevensonii

Resupinatus alboniger

Asterotus argentinus, Dendrosarcus alboniger, Hohenbuehelia albonigra, Pleurotus alboniger, Pleurotus albonigra, Resupinatus argentinus

Smoked oysterling (Resupinatus applicatus)

Acanthocystis applicatus, Agaricus applicatus, Agaricus epyxylon, Calathinus applicatus, Dendrosarcus applicatus, Geopetalum striatulum, Hohenbuehelia applicata, Phyllotremella applicata, Phyllotus applicatus, Pleurotus applicatus, Scytinotus applicatus, Urospora applicata

Hairy oysterling (Resupinatus trichotis)

Acanthocystis applicatus, Agaricus rhacodius, Agaricus trichotis, Dendrosarcus rhacodium, Geopetalum rhacodium, Pleurotus applicatus, Pleurotus rhacodium, Pleurotus trichotis, Resupinatus applicatus, Resupinatus rhacodium

Rhizocybe pruinosa

Agaricus pruinosus, Clitocybe cyathiformis, Clitocybe pruinosa, Clitocybe radicellata, Clitocybe verna, Omphalia cyathiformis, Pseudolyophyllum pruinosum

Deceiving knight (Tricholoma sejunctum)

Agaricus coryphaeus, Agaricus leucoxanthus, Agaricus sejunctus, Gyrophila coryphaea, Gyrophila equestris, Gyrophila sejuncta, Melanoleuca sejuncta, Tricholoma coryphaeum, Tricholoma fucatum

Tricholoma subresplendens

Melanoleuca subresplendens

Sulphur knight (Tricholoma sulphureum)

Agaricus sulphureus, Gymnopus sulphureus, Gyrophila sulphurea, Tricholoma hemisulphureum, Tricholoma sulfureum

Burnt knight (Tricholoma ustale)

Agaricus fulvellus, Agaricus ustalis, Gyrophila striata, Gyrophila ustalis, Tricholoma fulvellum, Tricholoma striatum

Prunes and custard (Tricholomopsis decora)

Agaricus decorus, Clitocybe decora, Cortinellus decorus, Dendrosarcus decorus, Gyrophila decora, Pleurotus decorus, Tricholoma decorum, Tricholoma rutilans

Tricholomopsis formosa

Cortinellus formosus, Tricholoma formosum

Plums and custard (Tricholomopsis rutilans)

Agaricus albofimbriata, Agaricus aurantius, Agaricus rutilans, Agaricus serratis, Agaricus variegatus, Agaricus xerampelinus, Cortinellus rutilans, Gymnopus rutilans, Gyrophila rutilans, Pleurotus rutilans, Tricholoma albofimbriatum, Tricholoma rutilans, Tricholoma variegatum, Tricholomopsis variegata

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Atheliales

ATHELIACEAE

Candleabra duster (Athelia epiphylla)

Asterostromella epiphylla, Athelia centrifuga, Corticium centrifugum, Corticium epiphyllum, Fibularhizoctonia centrifuga, Fibulorhizoctonia centrifuga, Hypochnus candidus, Hypochnus centrifugus, Hypochnus epiphyllus, Rhizoctonia centrifuga, Thelephora epiphylla

Byssocorticium atrovirens

Byssocorticium atrivirens, Coniophora atrovirens, Corticium atrovirens, Corticium caerulescens, Hypochnopsis caerulescens, Hypochnus atrovirens, Lyomyces atrovirens, Lyomyces caerulescens, Sporotrichum aeruginosum, Terana atrovirens, Terana caerulescens, Thelephora atrovirens

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Auriculariales

APORPIACEAE

Elmerina caryae

Aporpium canescens, Aporpium caryae, Aporpium pilatii, Microporus fendleri, Microporus fendzleri, Polyporus argillaceus, Polyporus caryae, Polyporus fendzleri, Polystictus fendzleri, Poria argillacea, Poria canescens, Poria caryae, Poria cordylina, Poria cordylines, Poria fendzleri, Poria pilatii, Protomerulius caryae, Tyromyces resinascens

AURICULARIACEAE

Jelly ear (Auricularia auricula-judae)

Auricularia albicans, Auricularia auricula, Auricularia auricularis, Auricularia judae, Auricularia lactea, Auricularia mollissima, Auricularia nidiformis, Auricularia sambuci, Auricularia sambucina, Auricularia tremellosa, Auricula tremellosa, Exidia auricula, Exidia calcea, Exidia plana, Gyraria auricularis, Hirneola auricula, Hirneola auricularis, Hirneola nidiformis, Laschia tremellosa, Merulius auricula, Peziza auricula, Tremella auricula, Tremella caraganae

Cloud ear jelly (Auricularia nigricans)

Auricularia auricula, Auricularia leucochroma, Auricularia nigrescens, Auricularia polytricha, Exidia polytricha, Hirneola nigra, Hirneola nigricans, Hirneola polytricha, Lachnea nigra, Peziza nigra, Peziza nigrescens, Peziza nigricans

Witches' butter (Exidia glandulosa)

Auricularia truncata, Exidia grambergii, Exidia impressa, Exidia neglecta, Exidia plicata, Exidia spiculosa, Exidia strigosa, Exidia truncata, Gyraria spiculosa, Spicularia glandulosa, Tremella atra, Tremella glandulosa, Tremella glauca, Tremella impressa, Tremella nigricans, Tremella rubra, Tremella spiculosa

Amber jelly (Exidia recisa)

Exidia gelatinosa, Exidia impressa, Exidia straminea, Peziza gelatinosa, Tremella recisa

EXIDIACEAE

Jellied false coral fungus (Sebacina schweinitzii)

Sebacina pallida, Thelephora pallida, Thelephora schweinitzii, Tremellodendron pallidum, Tremellodendron schweinitzii

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Boletales

BOLETACEAE

Golden-pored Bolete (Aureoboletus auriporus)

Aureoboletus novoguineensis, Boletus auriporus, Ceriomyces auriporus, Pulveroboletus auriporus, Suillus auriporus, Xerocomus auriporus

White Coarsely-ribbed Bolete (Austroboletus subflavidus)

Boletellus subflavidus, Boletus subflavidus, Porphyrellus subflavidus, Tylopilus subflavidus

Pineapple Bolete (Boletellus ananas)

Boletus ananas, Suillus ananas

Boletus aureissimus

Boletus auripes, Ceriomyces aureissimus

Cep (Boletus edulis)

Agaricus bulbosus, Boletus betulicola, Boletus bulbosus, Boletus citrinus, Boletus clavipes, Boletus elephantinus, Boletus esculentus, Boletus filiae, Boletus mutabilis, Boletus olivaceobrunneus, Boletus persoonii, Boletus quercicola, Boletus reticulatus, Boletus slovenicus, Boletus solidus, Boletus venturii, Ceriomyces crassus, Dictyopus edulis, Gyrodon filiae, Leccinum edule, Leccinum elephantinum, Suillus citrinus, Tubiporus edulis, Tylopilus porphyrosporus

Flame bolete (Boletus flammans)

Boletus harrisonii

Boletus luridellus

Ceriomyces luridellus

Pallid Bolete (Boletus pallidus)

Ceriomyces pallidus

Patriotic Bolete (Boletus patrioticus)

Boletus subfraternus

Half Yellow Powdery Bolete (Buchwaldoboletus hemichrysus)

Boletus hemichrysus, Ceriomyces hemichrysus, Ixocomus sulphureus, Phlebopus hemichrysus, Pulveroboletus hemichrysus, Suillus hemichrysus, Xerocomus sulfureus, Xerocomus sulphureus

Butyriboletus floridanus

Boletus floridanus, Boletus frostii, Exsudoporus floridanus, Suillellus floridanus

Frost's Bolete (Butyriboletus frostii)

Boletus frostii, Exsudoporus frostii, Suillellus frostii, Suillus frostii, Tubiporus frostii

Ceriomyces oliveisporus

Boletus oliveisporus

Chalciporus pseudorubinellus

Boletus pseudorubinellus

Smoothish-stemmed Boletus (Hemileccinum subglabripes)

Boletus flavipes, Boletus subglabripes, Ceriomyces subglabripes, Krombholzia subglabripes, Leccinum subglabripes, Pulveroboletus flavipes, Suillus subglabripes

Hortiboletus campestris

Boletus campestris

Ruby bolete (Hortiboletus rubellus)

Boletus caribaeus, Boletus fraternus, Boletus rubellus, Boletus rubeus, Boletus sanguineus, Boletus versicolor, Ixocomus sanguineus, Leucobolites rubellus, Suillus rubellus, Suillus rubeus, Suillus sanguineus, Suillus versicolor, Tubiporus rubellus, Versipellis pruinata, Versipellis versicolor, Viscipellis sanguinea, Xerocomellus rubellus, Xerocomus chrysenteron, Xerocomus rubellus, Xerocomus versicolor

Leccinellum albellum

Boletus albellus, Ceriomyces albellus, Ceriomyces reticulatus, Krombholziella albella, Leccinum albellum

Saffron Bolete (Leccinellum crocipodium)

Boletus crocipodius, Boletus cruentus, Boletus nigrescens, Boletus rimosus, Boletus scaber, Boletus tessellatus, Krombholzia crocipodia, Krombholziella crocipodia, Krombholziella crokipodia, Krombholziella nigrescens, Leccinellum nigrescens, Leccinum crocipodium, Leccinum nigrescens, Leccinum tesselatum, Leccinum tessellatum, Leccinum tessulatum, Suillus tessellatus, Trachypus crocipodius, Xerocomus cruentus

Leccinellum griseum

Boletus griseus, Gyroporus griseus, Leccinum griseum

Ashtray Bolete (Leccinum rubropunctum)

Boletus rubropunctus

Wrinkled Leccinum (Leccinum rugosiceps)

Boletus rugosiceps, Krombholzia rugosiceps, Krombholziella rugosiceps

Leccinum snellii

Krombholziella snellii

Yellow bolete (Neoboletus pseudosulphureus)

Boletus pseudosulphureus, Neoboletus luridiformis

Gilled Bolete (Phylloporus leucomycelinus)

Gilled bolete (Phylloporus rhodoxanthus)

Agaricus rhodoxanthus, Flammula rhodoxanthus, Gomphidius foliiporus, Gomphidius rhodoxanthus, Paxillus rhodoxanthus, Phylloporus bogoriensis, Phylloporus foliiporus, Xerocomus rhodoxanthus

Porphyrellus sordidus

Boletus sordidus, Ceriomyces sordidus, Suillus sordidus, Tylopilus porphyrosporus, Tylopilus sordidus

Pulchroboletus rubricitrinus

Boletus rubricitrinus, Ceriomyces rubricitrinus

Pulveroboletus curtisii

Boletus curtisii, Ceriomyces curtisii, Suillus curtisii

Sulphur bolete (Pulveroboletus ravenelii)

Boletus ravenelii, Suillus ravenelii

Gray Bolete (Retiboletus griseus)

Boletus griseus, Ceriomyces griseus, Suillus griseus, Tubiporus griseus, Xerocomus griseus

Strobilomyces confusus

Strobilomyces dryophilus

Old man of the woods (Strobilomyces strobilaceus)

Boletus cinereus, Boletus floccopus, Boletus strobilaceus, Boletus strobiliformis, Eriocorys strobilacea, Strobilomyces floccopus, Strobilomyces strobiliformis

Suillellus hypocarycinus

Boletus hypocarycinus

Suillellus subluridus

Boletus miniato, Boletus subluridus

Beveled-cap Bolete (Tylopilus badiceps)

Boletus badiceps

Rusty bolete (Tylopilus ferrugineus)

Boletus ferrugineus, Suillus ferrugineus

Tylopilus griseocarneus

Little Bitter Bolete (Tylopilus minor)

Boletus minor

Violet-gray Bolete (Tylopilus plumbeoviolaceus)

Boletus plumbeoviolaceus

Tylopilus rhodoconius

Tylopilus peralbidus

Reddish-brown Bitter Bolete (Tylopilus rubrobrunneus)

Tylopilus williamsii

Xanthoconium affine

Boletus affinis, Ceriomyces affinis, Suillus affinis

Xanthoconium purpureum

Boletus purpureofuscus

Xerocomus hypoxanthus

Boletus hypoxanthus

Xerocomus illudens

Boletus illudens

BOLETINELLACEAE

Ash Tree Bolete (Boletinellus merulioides)

Boletinus merulioides, Boletus merulioides, Daedalea merulioides, Gyrodon merulioides

CALOSTOMATACEAE

Red Slimy-stalked Puffball (Calostoma cinnabarinum)

Mitremyces cinnabarinus, Scleroderma callostoma

CONIOPHORACEAE

Olive duster (Coniophora olivacea)

Coniophora atrocinerea, Coniophora brunneola, Coniophora ellisii, Coniophora fulvo, Coniophora furva, Coniophora leucothrix, Coniophora sistotremoides, Coniophora umbrina, Coniophorella olivacea, Coniophorella umbrina, Corticium brunneolum, Corticium ellisii, Corticium leucothrix, Corticium leucotrichum, Corticium olivaceum, Corticium umbrinum, Hymenochaete ellisii, Hypochnus olivaceus, Odontia sistotremoides, Rhinotrichum corticioides, Thelephora olivacea, Thelephora sistotremoides, Thelephora umbrina, Tomentellastrum umbrinum, Tremella olivacea

Wet rot (Coniophora puteana)

Aldridgea gelatinosa, Coniophora areolata, Coniophora arida, Coniophora brunnea, Coniophora cellaris, Coniophora cerebella, Coniophora cuticularis, Coniophora gelatinosa, Coniophora incrustans, Coniophora incrustata, Coniophora laxa, Coniophora lurida, Coniophora luteocincta, Coniophora membranacea, Coniophora piceae, Corticium cellare, Corticium luteocinctum, Corticium puteanum, Coryne sarcoides, Fibrillaria ramosissima, Himantia ramosissima, Hypochnus brunneus, Hypochnus laxus, Merulius polychromus, Thelephora cerebella, Thelephora laxa, Thelephora luteocincta, Thelephora puteana, Tomentella brunnea, Trametes lutescens

Gyrodontium sacchari

Boninohydnum pini, Gyrodontium boveanum, Gyrodontium capense, Gyrodontium flavidum, Gyrodontium henningsii, Gyrodontium serpuloides, Gyrodontium versicolor, Hydnum boveanum, Hydnum clavarioides, Hydnum flavidum, Hydnum henningsii, Hydnum polymorphum, Hydnum sacchari, Hydnum serpuloides, Hydnum versicolor

DIPLOCYSTIDIACEAE

Barometer earthstar (Astraeus hygrometricus)

Astraeus stellatus, Geaster decaryi, Geaster hygrometricum, Geastrum argentum, Geastrum castaneum, Geastrum commune, Geastrum decaryi, Geastrum diderma, Geastrum hygrometricum, Geastrum stellatum, Geastrum vulgare, Geastrum vulgaris, Lycoperdon stellatum, Lycoperdon stellatus

GOMPHIDIACEAE

Pine Spikes (Chroogomphus vinicolor)

Gomphidius vinicolor

GYROPORACEAE

Burnt Orange Bolete (Gyroporus ballouii)

Boletus balloui, Gyrodon ballouii, Rubinoboletus balloui, Tylopilus balloui

Chestnut bolete (Gyroporus castaneus)

Boletus castaneus, Boletus cyanescens, Boletus fulvidus, Boletus testaceus, Coelopus castaneus, Gyroporus ammophilus, Gyroporus fulvidus, Gyroporus microsporus, Leucobolites castaneus, Leucobolites fulvidus, Suillus castaneus, Suillus fulvidus, Suillus testaceus

Red Gyroporus (Gyroporus purpurinus)

Boletus castaneus

Gyroporus roseialbus

Boletus roseialbus

Gyroporus subalbellus

Suillus subalbellus

HYGROPHOROPSIDACEAE

Leucogyrophana mollusca

Merulius aurantiacus, Merulius aureus, Merulius fugax, Merulius laeticolor, Merulius molluscus, Merulius paucirugus, Merulius subaurantiacus, Serpula fugax, Serpula mollusca, Sesia fugax, Sesia laeticolor, Sesia mollusca, Sesia subaurantiaca, Xylomyzon molluscum, Xylomyzon paucirugum

Leucogyrophana olivascens

Coniophora olivascens, Coniophora prasina, Coniophora subochracea, Corticium chlorinum, Corticium olivascens, Corticium prasinum, Serpula olivascens, Terana chlorina, Terana olivascens, Terana prasina

RHIZOPOGONACEAE

Blushing false truffle (Rhizopogon roseolus)

Hysterangium clathroides, Hysterangium rubescens, Hysterangium vulgaris, Hysteromyces vulgaris, Melanogaster berkeleyanus, Rhizopogon luteolus, Rhizopogon luteorubescens, Rhizopogon provincialis, Rhizopogon rubescens, Rhizopogon sulphureus, Rhizopogon vittadinii, Rhizopogon vulgaris, Rhizopogon webbi, Splanchnomyces roseolus

SCLERODERMATACEAE

Dyeball (Pisolithus arhizus)

Cauloglossum novozelandicum, Endacinus tinctorius, Lycoperdodes arrhizon, Lycoperdodes conglomeratum, Lycoperdodes crassipes, Lycoperdodes tinctorium, Lycoperdodes tuberosum, Lycoperdodes turgidum, Lycoperdon arrizon, Pisocarpium arhizum, Pisocarpium clavatum, Pisolithus arenarius, Pisolithus tinctorius, Pisomyces arenarius, Polypera arenaria, Polysaccum acaule, Polysaccum arenarium, Polysaccum conglomeratum, Polysaccum cranium, Polysaccum crassipes, Polysaccum olivaceum, Polysaccum pisiocarpum, Polysaccum pisocarpium, Polysaccum subarrhizum, Polysaccum tuberosum, Polysaccum turgidum, Scleroderma arhizum, Scleroderma tinctorium

Leopard earthball (Scleroderma areolatum)

Potato earthball (Scleroderma bovista)

Scleroderma fuscum, Scleroderma macrorrhizon, Scleroderma verrucosum, Tuber fuscum

Dead Man's Hand (Scleroderma polyrhizum)

Actigea sicula, Lycoperdon polyrhizum, Sclerangium polyrhizon, Scleroderma geaster

Scleroderma texense

Areolaria venosa, Scleroderma venosum

SUILLACEAE

Short-stemmed Slippery Jack (Suillus brevipes)

Boletus brevipes, Boletus pseudogranulatus, Boletus viscosus, Rostkovites brevipes, Suillus pseudogranulatus

Booted Suillus (Suillus cothurnatus)

Boletus luteus

Suillus decipiens

Boletinus berkeleyi, Boletinus decipiens, Boletus decipiens, Suillus berkeleyi

Suillus hirtellus

Boletus hirtellus, Rostkovites hirtellus

TAPINELLACEAE

Pseudomerulius curtisii

Meiorganum curtisii, Paxillus curtisii

Oyster rollrim (Tapinella panuoides)

Agaricus acheruntius, Agaricus atrotomentosus, Agaricus croceolamellatus, Agaricus lamellirugus, Agaricus panuoides, Cantharellus dutrochetii, Crepidotus croceolamellatus, Crepidotus lamellirugus, Crepidotus panuoides, Paxillus acheruntius, Paxillus fagi, Paxillus lamellirugus, Paxillus panuoides, Plicaturella panuoides, Rhymovis panuoides, Serpula panuoides, Tapinia panuoides

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Cantharellales

CANTHARELLACEAE

Cantharellus appalachiensis

Chanterelle (Cantharellus cibarius)

Agaricus alectorolophoides, Agaricus cantharellus, Agaricus chantarellus, Alectorolophoides cibarius, Cantharellus alborufescens, Cantharellus carneoalbus, Cantharellus edulis, Cantharellus flavescens, Cantharellus neglectus, Cantharellus pallens, Cantharellus pallidus, Cantharellus rufipes, Cantharellus vulgaris, Chanterel alectorolophoides, Chanterel cantharellus, Chanterel chantarellus, Craterellus cibarius, Merulius alectorolophoides, Merulius cantharellus, Merulius chantarellus, Merulius cibarius

Cinnabar chanterelle (Cantharellus cinnabarinus)

Agaricus cinnabarinus, Cantharellus cibarius, Chanterel cinnabarinus, Hygrophorus cinnabarinus, Mastocephalus cinnabarinus

Cantharellus iuventateviridis

Smooth Chanterelle (Cantharellus lateritius)

Craterellus lateritius, Trombetta lateritia

Cantharellus lewisii

Small Chanterelle (Cantharellus minor)

Merulius minor

Cantharellus odoratus

Craterellus cantharellus, Craterellus odoratus, Merulius odoratus, Trombetta odorata

Cantharellus quercophilus

Cantharellus tabernensis

Golden Chanterelle (Cantharellus tenuithrix)

Cantharellus texensis

Netted Crust (Craterellus confluens)

Cantharellus confluens

Black Trumpet (Craterellus fallax)

Flame chanterelle (Craterellus ignicolor)

Cantharellus ignicolor

CLAVULINACEAE

Grey coral (Clavulina cinerea)

Clavaria cinerea, Clavaria clavulina, Clavaria fuliginea, Clavaria grisea, Clavulina reae, Clavulina rugosa, Corallium cinereum, Merisma cinereum, Ramaria cinerea, Ramaria grisea

HYDNACEAE

Hydnum neorepandum

Wood hedgehog (Hydnum repandum)

Dentinum repandum, Dentinum rufescens, Fungus erinaceus, Hydnum album, Hydnum aurantium, Hydnum bicolor, Hydnum bulbosum, Hydnum clandestinum, Hydnum diffractum, Hydnum flavidum, Hydnum medium, Hydnum pallidum, Hydnum portae, Hydnum roseum, Hydnum rufescens, Hydnum washingtonianum, Hypothele repanda, Sarcodon abietinus, Sarcodon repandum, Sarcodon repandus, Tyrodon repandus

TULASNELLACEAE

Tulasnella violea

Corticium incarnatum, Corticium roseolum, Corticium violeum, Hypochnus violeus, Pachysterigma incarnatum, Prototremella tulasnei, Tulasnella incarnata, Tulasnella tulasnei

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Corticiales

CORTICIACEAE

Dendrothele candida

Acanthophysium candidum, Aleurocorticium candidum, Aleurodiscus candidus, Stereum candidum, Thelephora candida, Vuilleminia candida

White-rot fungus (Punctularia strigosozonata)

Auricula reflexa, Auricularia reflexa, Auricularia rugosissima, Auricularia strigosozonata, Merulius strigosozonatus, Phaeophlebia strigosozonata, Phlebia anomala, Phlebia hispidula, Phlebia onata, Phlebia orbicularis, Phlebia pileata, Phlebia reflexa, Phlebia rubiginosa, Phlebia rugosissima, Phlebia spilomea, Phlebia strigosozonata, Phlebia zonata, Stereum atropurpureum, Stereum ceriferum, Stereum deceptivum, Stereum hispidulum, Stereum lugubre, Stereum strigosa, Stereum strigosozonatum

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Geastrales

GEASTRACEAE

Sessile earthstar (Geastrum fimbriatum)

Geaster fimbriatus, Geaster tunicatus, Geastrum rufescens, Geastrum sessile, Geastrum tunicatum, Geastrum varians, Lycoperdon sessile

Rufous earthstar (Geastrum rufescens)

Geaster readeri, Geaster rufescens, Geaster vulgatus, Geastrum readeri, Geastrum schaefferi, Geastrum vulgatum, Plecostoma rufescens

Rounded earthstar (Geastrum saccatum)

Geaster lloydianum, Geaster saccatum, Geastrum lloydianum

Collared earthstar (Geastrum triplex)

Geaster pillodii, Geaster triplex, Geastrum michelianum, Geastrum tunicatum, Geastrum tunicatus, Glycididerma collare

Pepper pot (Myriostoma coliforme)

Geaster coliformis, Geaster columnatum, Geaster hygrometricus, Geastrum coliforme, Geastrum coliformis, Geastrum columnatum, Lycoperdon coliforme, Myriostoma anglicum, Polystoma coliforme

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Gloeophyllales

GLOEOPHYLLACEAE

Conifer mazegill (Gloeophyllum sepiarium)

Agaricus asserculorum, Agaricus boletiformis, Agaricus sepiarius, Agaricus undulatus, Daedalea confragosa, Daedalea sepiaria, Daedalea ungulata, Gloeophyllum ungulatum, Lenzites argentina, Lenzites sepiaria, Lenzitina sepiaria, Merulius sepiarius

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Gomphales

GOMPHACEAE

Gomphus ludovicianus

Salmon coral (Ramaria formosa)

Clavaria formosa, Clavariella formosa, Corallium formosa, Corallium formosum, Merisma formosa, Merisma formosum

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Hymenochaetales

HYMENOCHAETACEAE

Shiny cinnamon polypore (Coltricia cinnamomea)

Boletus cinnamomeus, Coltricia oblectans, Coltricia parvula, Coltricia perennis, Microporus bulbipes, Microporus cinnamomeus, Microporus oblectans, Microporus parvulus, Pelloporus cinnamomeus, Pelloporus fimbriatus, Polyporus baudysii, Polyporus biformis, Polyporus bulbipes, Polyporus casimiri, Polyporus cinnamomeus, Polyporus cladonia, Polyporus fimbriatus, Polyporus oblectans, Polyporus parvulus, Polyporus perdurans, Polyporus splendens, Polyporus subsericeus, Polystictus bulbipes, Polystictus cinnamomeus, Polystictus cladonia, Polystictus oblectans, Polystictus parvulus, Polystictus perdurans, Polystictus perennis, Polystictus splendens, Strilia cinnamomea, Xanthochrous bulbipes, Xanthochrous cinnamomeus, Xanthochrous oblectans, Xanthochrous parvulus, Xanthochrous perdurans, Xanthochrous splendens

Elbowpatch crust (Fomitiporia punctata)

Fomes platincola, Fomes robustus, Fomitiporella punctata, Fomitiporia dryophila, Fomitiporia earleae, Fomitiporia jamaicensis, Fomitiporia laminata, Fomitiporia langloisii, Fomitiporia lloydii, Fomitiporia maxonii, Fomitiporia obliquiformis, Fomitiporia tsugina, Fuscoporella costaricensis, Fuscoporia dryophila, Fuscoporia punctata, Phellinus friesianus, Phellinus maxonii, Phellinus punctatus, Polyporus maxonii, Polyporus punctatus, Poria costaricensis, Poria dryophila, Poria earleae, Poria friesiana, Poria jamaicensis, Poria laminata, Poria langloisii, Poria lloydii, Poria maxonii, Poria obliquiformis, Poria punctata, Poria tsugina, Poria viticola, Suillus maxonii

Robust Bracket (Fomitiporia robusta)

Agaricus aestriplex, Fomes abramsianus, Fomes calkinsii, Fomes crustosus, Fomes haematoxyli, Fomes igniarius, Fomes rhaponticus, Fomes robustus, Fomes squarrosus, Fomes texanus, Fomes tuberosus, Fomes ungulatus, Fomes yasudae, Fomes yasudai, Fomitiporia calkinsii, Fomitiporia texana, Fomitoporia robusta, Ochroporus robustus, Phellinus aestriplex, Phellinus robustus, Phellinus texanus, Placodes roburneus, Polyporus aestriplex, Polyporus buxi, Polyporus robustus, Pyropolyporus calkinsii, Pyropolyporus crustosus, Pyropolyporus haematoxyli, Pyropolyporus texanus, Scindalma robustum, Ungularia tuberosa

Rusty porecrust (Fuscoporia ferruginosa)

Acia ferruginosa, Agaricus ferruginosus, Asterostroma ochrostroma, Boletus ferruginosus, Fomes ferruginosus, Mucronoporus ferruginosus, Ochroporus confusus, Ochroporus ferruginosus, Phellinus ferruginosus, Physisporus ferruginosus, Physisporus umbrinus, Polyporus dichrous, Polyporus ferruginosus, Polyporus macounii, Polyporus umbrinus, Polystictus umbrinus, Poria ferruginosa, Poria laevigata, Poria macounii, Poria umbrina

Oak curtain crust (Hymenochaete rubiginosa)

Auricularia ferruginea, Helvella rubiginosa, Hymenochaete ferruginea, Stereum ferrugineum, Stereum rubiginosum, Thelephora ferruginea, Thelephora rubiginosa

Hymenochaetopsis olivacea

Hydnochaete cinnamomea, Hydnochaete olivacea, Hydnochaete quisquiliaris, Hydnoporia fuscescens, Hydnoporia olivacea, Hydnum fuscescens, Hydnum olivaceum, Irpex cinnamomeus, Irpex fuscescens, Irpex quisquiliaris, Pseudochaete olivacea, Sistotrema fuscescens, Sistotrema olivaceum, Xylodon quisquiliaris

Willow glue (Hymenochaetopsis tabacina)

Auricularia tabacina, Daedalea lirellosa, Helvella nicotiana, Hymenochaete avellana, Hymenochaete badioferruginea, Hymenochaete cerasi, Hymenochaete imbricata, Hymenochaete imbricatula, Hymenochaete nigrescens, Hymenochaete obesa, Hymenochaete tabacina, Pseudochaete tabacina, Stereum avellaneum, Stereum avellanum, Stereum badioferrugineum, Stereum crocatum, Stereum imbricatulum, Stereum nicotianum, Stereum tabacinum, Thelephora avellana, Thelephora cerasi, Thelephora crocata, Thelephora imbricatula, Thelephora juratensis, Thelephora tabacina, Thelephora variegata

Inonotus andersonii

Chromosporium vitellinum, Coniosporium vitellinum, Inonotus leei, Mucronoporus andersonii, Phaeoporus andersonii, Polyporus leei, Poria andersonii, Poria leei, Poria xanthospora, Scindalma andersonii, Xanthochrous andersonii, Xanthochrous krawzewii, Xanthoporia andersonii

Clustered bracket (Inonotus cuticularis)

Boletus cuticularis, Inodermus cuticularis, Inonotus perplexus, Polyporus cuticularis, Polyporus fuscovelutinus, Polyporus perplexus, Polystictoides cuticularis, Xanthochrous cuticularis, Xanthochrous fuscovelutinus

Shaggy bracket (Inonotus hispidus)

Agaricus velutinus, Boletus hirsutus, Boletus hirtus, Boletus hispidus, Boletus spongiosus, Boletus velutinus, Boletus villosus, Fomes hispidus, Hemidiscia hispida, Inodermus hispidus, Inonotus hirsutus, Inonotus tinctorius, Phaeolus endocrocinus, Phaeoporus hispidus, Placodes tinctorius, Polyporus endocrocinus, Polyporus hispidus, Polyporus pollinii, Polyporus tinctorius, Polystictus hispidus, Xanthochrous hispidus, Xanthochrous tinctorius

Inonotus quercustris

Bay polypore (Phellinus badius)

Fomes badius, Fomes rimosus, Fomitiporella badia, Microporus badius, Phellinus violascens, Polyporus badius, Polystictus badius, Scindalma badium, Trametes badia, Trametes badius

Mustard Yellow Polypore (Phellinus gilvus)

Boletus gilvus, Boudiera fucata, Cerrena vittata, Coriolopsis vittata, Coriolus bonplandianus, Coriolus delectans, Coriolus flabellum, Coriolus ilicincola, Coriolus pertenuis, Fomes calvescens, Fomes carneofulvus, Fomes endozonus, Fomes fucatus, Fomes gilvus, Fomes holosclerus, Fomes inamaenus, Fomes inamoenus, Fomes licnoides, Fomes omalopilus, Fomes rubiginosus, Fomes scruposus, Fomes stabulorum, Fomes tenuissimus, Fomes trachodes, Fomitiporella demetrionis, Fuscoporia gilva, Ganoderma ramosii, Hapalopilus gilvus, Hapalopilus licnoides, Hapalopilus ramosii, Hapalopilus sublilacinus, Hexagonia vittata, Microporellus unguicularis, Microporus aggrediens, Microporus balansae, Microporus bonplandianus, Microporus breviporus, Microporus caesiellus, Microporus connexus, Microporus flabellum, Microporus ilicicola, Microporus ilicincola, Microporus licnoides, Microporus proditor, Microporus purpureofuscus, Microporus spurcus, Microporus subtropicalis, Microporus unguicularis, Mucronoporus balansae, Mucronoporus gilvus, Mucronoporus isidioides, Mucronoporus lichenoides, Mucronoporus licnoides, Mucronoporus sublilacinus, Phellinus bolaris, Phellinus illicicola, Phellinus inamaenus, Phellinus inamoenus, Phellinus lichnoides, Phellinus licnoides, Phellinus scruposus, Phellinus stabulorum, Placodes fucatus, Polyporus aggrediens, Polyporus aureomarginatus, Polyporus balansae, Polyporus bonplandianus, Polyporus breviporus, Polyporus caesiellus, Polyporus calvescens, Polyporus carneofulvus, Polyporus chrysellus, Polyporus connexus, Polyporus endozonus, Polyporus flabellum, Polyporus gilvoides, Polyporus gilvus, Polyporus holosclerus, Polyporus hookeri, Polyporus ilicincola, Polyporus illicicola, Polyporus inamaenus, Polyporus inamoenus, Polyporus isidioides, Polyporus licnoides, Polyporus marcuccianus, Polyporus omalopilus, Polyporus petersii, Polyporus proditor, Polyporus pseudogilvus, Polyporus ramosii, Polyporus rubiginosus, Polyporus scruposus, Polyporus spurcus, Polyporus stabulorum, Polyporus subgilvus, Polyporus subradiatus, Polyporus subtropicalis, Polyporus trachodes, Polyporus ursinulus, Polystictus aggrediens, Polystictus balansae, Polystictus bonplandianus, Polystictus breviporus, Polystictus caesiellus, Polystictus connexus, Polystictus delectans, Polystictus flabellum, Polystictus hybridus, Polystictus ilicincola, Polystictus licnoides, Polystictus pertenuis, Polystictus proditor, Polystictus purpureofuscus, Polystictus ramosii, Polystictus spurcus, Polystictus subglaber, Polystictus subtropicalis, Polystictus unguicularis, Poria demetrionis, Pyropolyporus tenuissimus, Scindalma calvescens, Scindalma fucatum, Scindalma holosclerum, Scindalma rubiginosum, Scindalma trachodes, Trametes isidioides, Trametes keetii, Trametes pertusa, Trametes petersii, Xanthochrous fucatus

Smooth bristle bracket (Phellinus laevigatus)

Agaricus laevigatus, Fomes igniarius, Fomitiporia pereffusa, Fomitoporella betulina, Fuscoporella ludoviciana, Fuscoporia laevigata, Ochroporus laevigatus, Polyporus igniarius, Polyporus laevigatus, Poria laevigata, Poria ludoviciana, Poria pereffusa

Oak bracket (Pseudoinonotus dryadeus)

Boletus dryadeus, Boletus fomentarius, Boletus pseudoigniarius, Fomes dryadeus, Fomitiporia dryadea, Inonotus dryadeus, Ischnoderma dryadeum, Phellinus dryadeus, Placodes dryadeus, Polyporus dryadeus, Polyporus pseudoigniarius, Ungularia dryadea, Xanthochrous dryadeus

Alder bracket (Xanthoporia radiata)

Boletus radiatus, Fomes radiatus, Fomes variegatus, Inoderma radiatum, Inodermus polymorphus, Inodermus radiatus, Inonotus polymorphus, Inonotus radiatus, Mensularia radiata, Microporus aureonitens, Microporus polymorphus, Microporus radiatus, Ochroporus polymorphus, Ochroporus radiatus, Placodes variegatus, Polyporus aureonitens, Polyporus coffeaceus, Polyporus cucullatus, Polyporus polymorphus, Polyporus radiatus, Polystictus aureonitens, Polystictus polymorphus, Polystictus radiatus, Polystictus scrobiculatus, Trametes radiata, Xanthochrous aureonitens, Xanthochrous radiatus

REPETOBASIDIACEAE

Orange mosscap (Rickenella fibula)

Agaricus fibula, Agaricus hydrinus, Agaricus nivalis, Gerronema fibula, Hemimycena fibula, Hygrocybe fibula, Marasmiellus fibula, Micromphale fibula, Micromphale fibulare, Mycena fibula, Omphalia fibula, Omphalina fibula, Omphaliopsis fibula, Omphalopsis fibula, Rickenella aulacomniphila

RICKENELLACEAE

Cotylidia diaphana

Podoscypha diaphana, Stereum diaphanum, Stereum willeyi, Thelephora diaphana, Thelephora sullivantii, Thelephora willeyi

Cotylidia muscigena

SCHIZOPORACEAE

Kneiffiella abdita

Chaetoporellus latitans, Chaetoporus latitans, Grandinia latitans, Hyphodontia latitans, Poria latitans

Frothy Porecrust (Oxyporus latemarginatus)

Chaetoporus ambiguus, Emmia latemarginata, Irpex concrescens, Leptoporus zilingianus, Oxyporus albo, Polyporus cokeri, Polyporus latemarginatus, Polyporus roseitingens, Poria ambigua, Poria cokeri, Poria excurrens, Poria geoderma, Poria lacerata, Poria latemarginata, Poria roseitingens, Poria salicina, Poria sumstinei, Rigidoporus latemarginatus, Trametes latemarginata, Tyromyces zilingianus

Split porecrust (Schizopora paradoxa)

Agaricus versiporus, Boletus incertus, Coriolus obliquus, Daedalea mollis, Hydnum obliquum, Hydnum paradoxum, Hyphodontia paradoxa, Irpex daedaleaeformis, Irpex decumbens, Irpex deformis, Irpex obliquus, Irpex paradoxa, Irpex paradoxus, Irpex plumosum, Irpex porosolamellatus, Kneiffiella paradoxa, Lenzites paradoxa, Oxyporus pseudo, Polyporus incertus, Polyporus lacinatus, Polyporus laciniatus, Polyporus obliquus, Polyporus versiporus, Poria albofulva, Poria eyrei, Poria incerta, Poria laciniata, Poria membranicincta, Poria mucida, Poria pseudo, Poria versipora, Schizopora laciniata, Schizopora versipora, Sistotrema obliquum, Sistotrema paradoxum, Sistotrema plumosa, Sistotrema plumosum, Xylodon deformis, Xylodon obliquus, Xylodon paradoxus, Xylodon versiporus

Xylodon flaviporus

Aporpium confusum, Fibuloporia phellinoides, Hyphodontia flavipora, Hyphodontia nongravis, Hyphodontia subiculoides, Kneiffiella flavipora, Polyporus acaciae, Polyporus lignicola, Polyporus nongravis, Polyporus trichiliae, Polystictus subiculoides, Poria carneolutea, Poria confusa, Poria flavipora, Poria jalapensis, Poria lignicola, Poria phellinoides, Schizopora carneolutea, Schizopora flavipora, Schizopora phellinoides, Schizopora subiculoides, Schizopora trichiliae, Xylodon versiporus

Elder whitewash (Xylodon sambuci)

Auricularia calcea, Corticium calceum, Corticium chrysanthemi, Corticium cretaceum, Corticium hariotii, Corticium sambuci, Corticium serum, Exidiopsis calcea, Grandinia sambuci, Heterochaete letendreana, Hyphoderma sambuci, Hyphodontia hariotii, Hyphodontia sambuci, Hypochnus sambuci, Hypochnus serus, Kneiffia sera, Lyomyces sambuci, Lyomyces serus, Peniophora chrysanthemi, Peniophora sambuci, Rogersella sambuci, Sebacina calcea, Sebacina letendreana, Terana calcea, Thelephora calcea, Thelephora cretacea, Thelephora letendreana, Thelephora sambuci, Thelephora sera

NOT ASSIGNED to a family

Violet Toothed Polypore (Trichaptum biforme)

Bjerkandera biformis, Coriolus albovestidus, Coriolus biformis, Coriolus elongatus, Coriolus friesii, Coriolus laceratus, Coriolus pargamenus, Coriolus pergamenus, Coriolus prolificans, Coriolus sartwellii, Coriolus simulans, Coriolus sublimitatus, Heteroporus pargamenus, Heteroporus pergamenus, Hirschioporus elongatus, Hirschioporus friesii, Hirschioporus pargamenus, Hirschioporus pergamenus, Irpex elongatus, Leucoporus xalapensis, Microporellus friesii, Microporus biformis, Microporus candicans, Microporus elongatus, Microporus evolvens, Microporus friesii, Microporus inquinatus, Microporus laceratus, Microporus pargamenus, Microporus pergamenus, Microporus prolificans, Microporus sartwellii, Microporus simulans, Microporus xalapensis, Polyporus biformis, Polyporus candicans, Polyporus ehretiae, Polyporus elongatus, Polyporus evolvens, Polyporus friesii, Polyporus hodgkinsoniae, Polyporus inquinatus, Polyporus laceratus, Polyporus menandianus, Polyporus pargamenus, Polyporus pergamenus, Polyporus prolificans, Polyporus pseudopargamenus, Polyporus sartwellii, Polyporus simulans, Polyporus xalapensis, Polystictus albovestidus, Polystictus biformis, Polystictus candicans, Polystictus elongatus, Polystictus evolvens, Polystictus friesii, Polystictus hodgkinsoniae, Polystictus inquinatus, Polystictus laceratus, Polystictus pargamenus, Polystictus pergamenus, Polystictus prolificans, Polystictus sartwellii, Polystictus simulans, Polystictus sublimitatus, Spongipellis laceratus, Trametes biformis, Trametes friesii, Trametes pargamena, Trametes pergamena, Trichaptum pargamenum

Brown Purplepore Bracket (Trichaptum fuscoviolaceum)

Acia hollii, Agaricus decipiens, Boletus decipiens, Corticium subcostatum, Hirschioporus fuscoviolaceus, Hydnum candidum, Hydnum decipiens, Hydnum fusco, Hydnum fuscoviolaceum, Hydnum hollii, Irpex candidus, Irpex fuscoviolaceus, Irpex violaceus, Lenzites fuscoviolaceus, Merulius violaceus, Odontia hollii, Polyporus abietinus, Sistotrema candidum, Sistotrema carneum, Sistotrema fuscoviolaceum, Sistotrema hollii, Sistotrema violaceum, Trametes abietina, Trichaptum hollii, Xylodon candidus, Xylodon fuscoviolaceus

Trichaptum sector

Boletus sector, Coriolus floridanus, Coriolus sector, Hirschioporus sector, Inoderma floridanum, Microporus floridanus, Microporus fulvicolor, Microporus ludens, Microporus nebularis, Microporus sector, Microporus sordidissimus, Polyporus floridanus, Polyporus ludens, Polyporus sector, Polystictus fulvicolor, Polystictus ludens, Polystictus nebularis, Polystictus ravenelii, Polystictus sector, Polystictus sordidissimus

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Phallales

PHALLACEAE

Blumenavia rhacodes

Laternea rhacodes

Columned Stinkhorn (Clathrus columnatus)

Colonnaria columnata, Linderia columnata, Linderiella columnata

Stalked Lattice Stinkhorn (Lysurus periphragmoides)

Dictyobole texensis, Foetidaria coccinea, Simblum australe, Simblum clathroides, Simblum coccineum, Simblum flavescens, Simblum gracile, Simblum lorentzii, Simblum periphragmaticum, Simblum periphragmoides, Simblum pilidiatum, Simblum rubescens, Simblum sphaerocephalum, Simblum tengianum, Simblum texense

Elegant Stinkhorn (Mutinus elegans)

Caryomyxa elegans, Corynites elegans

Golden Stinkhorn (Phallus aurantiacus)

Ithyphallus aurantiacus

Sand stinkhorn (Phallus hadriani)

Hymenophallus hadriani, Ithyphallus impudicus, Phallus arenarius, Phallus caninus, Phallus clusianus, Phallus hadrianii, Phallus imperialis, Phallus impudicus, Phallus iosmos, Phallus iosmus

Stinkhorn (Phallus impudicus)

Dictyophora duplicata, Hymenophallus togatus, Ithyphallus impudicus, Ityphallus impudicus, Kirchbaumia imperialis, Morellus impudicus, Phallus duplicatus, Phallus foetidus, Phallus volvatus, Phallus vulgaris

Ravenel's Stinkhorn (Phallus ravenelii)

Aedycia ravenelii

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Polyporales

FOMITOPSIDACEAE

Antrodia gossypium

Antrodia gossypina, Fibroporia gossypium, Leptoporus destructor, Leptoporus resupinatus, Poria gossypina, Poria gossypium, Tyromyces resupinatus

Yellow porecrust (Antrodia xantha)

Amyloporia lenis, Amyloporia xantha, Amyloporiella flava, Antrodia flava, Chaetoporellus greschickii, Chaetoporellus greschikii, Daedalea xantha, Physisporus flavus, Physisporus xanthus, Polyporus flavus, Polyporus selectus, Polyporus sulphurellus, Polyporus xanthus, Poria calcea, Poria greschikii, Poria selecta, Poria suaveolens, Poria sulphurella, Poria xantha, Trametes serpens

Steak of the Woods (Ischnoderma resinosum)

Boletus fuliginosus, Boletus resinosus, Cladomeris fuliginosa, Fomes fuliginosus, Fomes resinosus, Fomitopsis resinosa, Inodermus fuliginosus, Ischnoderma fuliginosum, Ochroporus resinosus, Placodes resinosus, Polyporus fuliginosus, Polyporus resinosus, Scindalma fuliginosum, Ungulina fuliginosa, Ungulina resinosa

Southern Chicken (Laetiporus gilbertsonii)

Laetiporus persicinus

Bondarzewia talpae, Buglossoporus persicinus, Cladoporus persicinus, Dendrochaete vallata, Meripilus persicinus, Meripilus talpae, Polyporus beardsleei, Polyporus glazioui, Polyporus glaziovii, Polyporus mesotalpae, Polyporus persicinus, Polyporus subcolossus, Polyporus talpae, Scutiger persicinus

Chicken of the woods (Laetiporus sulphureus)

Agaricus speciosus, Boletus amaricans, Boletus caudicinus, Boletus citrinus, Boletus coriaceus, Boletus imbricatus, Boletus lingua, Boletus ramosus, Boletus sulphureus, Boletus tenax, Calvatia versipora, Calvatia versispora, Ceriomyces aurantiacus, Ceriomyces neumanii, Cladomeris casearius, Cladomeris imbricatus, Cladomeris sulphurea, Cladoporus fulvus, Cladoporus ramosus, Cladoporus sulphureus, Cladosporus fulvus, Daedalea imbricata, Grifola sulphurea, Laetiporus cincinnatus, Laetiporus speciosus, Laetiporus versisporus, Leptoporus casearius, Leptoporus imbricatus, Leptoporus ramosus, Leptoporus sulphureus, Merisma imbricatum, Merisma sulphureum, Polypilus casearius, Polypilus caudicinus, Polypilus imbricatus, Polypilus sulphureus, Polyporellus caudicinus, Polyporellus rubricus, Polyporus casearius, Polyporus caudicinus, Polyporus ceratoniae, Polyporus cincinnatus, Polyporus citrinus, Polyporus imbricatus, Polyporus ramosus, Polyporus rostafinskii, Polyporus rubricus, Polyporus sulphureus, Polyporus todari, Ptychogaster aurantiacus, Ptychogaster aureus, Ptychogaster versisporus, Sistotrema sulphureum, Sporotrichum versisporum, Stereum speciosum, Tyromyces sulphureus

Niveoporofomes spraguei

Fomitopsis spraguei, Pilatoporus spraguei, Polyporus sordidus, Polyporus spraguei, Trametes spraguei, Trametes spraquei, Tyromyces spraguei, Tyromyces spraquei, Tyromyces subtrimiticus

Dyer's mazegill (Phaeolus schweinitzii)

Boletus maximus, Boletus sistotrema, Boletus sistotremoides, Calodon spadiceus, Cladomeris schweinitzii, Cladomeris spongia, Coltricia schweinitzii, Daedalea fusca, Daedalea maxima, Daedalea spadicea, Daedalea suberosa, Deadeala spadicea, Hapalopilus schweinitzii, Heteroporus maximus, Hydnellum spadiceum, Hydnum spadiceum, Inodermus schweinitzii, Inonotus herbergii, Inonotus spongia, Inonotus sulphureopulverulentus, Mucronoporus spongia, Ochroporus sistotremoides, Phaeodon spadiceus, Phaeolus schweinizii, Phaeolus sistotremoides, Phaeolus spadiceus, Phaeolus spongia, Polyporus herbergii, Polyporus hispidoides, Polyporus holophaeus, Polyporus maximus, Polyporus schweinitzii, Polyporus scweinitzii, Polyporus sistotremoides, Polyporus spongia, Polyporus sulphureopulverulentus, Polystictus herbergii, Polystictus holophaeus, Polystictus holopleus, Polystictus schweinitzii, Romellia sistotremoides, Sistotrema ferrugineum, Sistotrema spadiceum, Xanthochrous waterlotii

Brown-staining cheese polypore (Postia fragilis)

Bjerkandera fragilis, Bjerkandera weinmannii, Daedalea sistotremoides, Daedalea weinmannii, Inodermus weinmannii, Leptoporus fragilis, Leptoporus trabeus, Oligoporus fragilis, Polyporus cavinae, Polyporus fragilis, Polyporus kavinae, Polyporus keithii, Polyporus orbicularis, Polyporus sensibilis, Polyporus vermiculus, Polyporus weinmannii, Polystictus fragilis, Postia weinmannii, Spongipellis fragilis, Spongipellis sensibilis, Spongipellis weinmannii, Spongiporus fragilis, Tyromyces fragilis

Bitter bracket (Postia stiptica)

Agaricus albidus, Bjerkandera acricula, Bjerkandera colliculosa, Bjerkandera stiptica, Boletus albidus, Boletus patella, Boletus radicans, Boletus salicinus, Boletus stipticus, Boletus suaveolens, Daedalea albida, Daedalea salicina, Fomes albidus, Leptoporus albellus, Leptoporus albidus, Leptoporus fodinarum, Leptoporus stipticus, Microporus albidus, Oligoporus albidus, Oligoporus stipticus, Polyporus acriculus, Polyporus albidus, Polyporus candidissimus, Polyporus carbonarius, Polyporus dentatus, Polyporus fodinarum, Polyporus foetens, Polyporus fragilis, Polyporus perdurus, Polyporus stipticus, Polystictus albidus, Polystictus stipticus, Spongiporus stipticus, Tyromyces albidus, Tyromyces carbonarius, Tyromyces stipticus

Pycnoporellus alboluteus

Aurantiporellus alboluteus, Aurantiporus alboluteus, Fomes alboluteus, Hapalopilus alboluteus, Irpex woroninii, Phaeolus alboluteus, Polyporus alboluteus, Scindalma alboluteum

Pycnoporellus fulgens

Creolophus fulgens, Dryodon fulgens, Hapalopilus fibrillosus, Hydnum fulgens, Inoderma fibrillosum, Inonotus fibrillosus, Microporus aurantiacus, Microporus lithuanicus, Ochroporus lithuanicus, Phaeolus aurantiacus, Phaeolus fibrillosus, Pleurodon fulgens, Polyporus aurantiacus, Polyporus fibrillosus, Polyporus lithuanicus, Polystictus aurantiacus, Polystictus lithuanicus, Pycnoporellus fibrillosus

Subantrodia juniperina

Agaricus juniperinus, Antrodia juniperina, Daedalea juniperina, Daedalea westii

GANODERMATACEAE

Golden reishi (Ganoderma curtisii)

Fomes curtisii, Polyporus curtisii, Scindalma curtisii

Ganoderma lobatum

Elfvingia lobata, Fomes lobatus, Polyporus lobatus, Scindalma lobatum

Ganoderma martinicense

Pine Varnish Conk (Ganoderma meredithiae)

Ganoderma meredithae

Ganoderma sessile

Fomes sessilis, Polyporus sessilis

MERIPILACEAE

Hydnopolyporus palmatus

Craterellus sparassioides, Craterellus sparassoides, Hydnum palmatum, Leucoporus warmingii, Microporus palmatus, Polyporus palmatus, Polyporus sparassioides, Polyporus sparassoides, Polyporus warmingii, Polystictus palmatus, Polystictus warmingii, Trombetta sparassoides

Rusty crust (Physisporinus vitreus)

Boletus venosus, Boletus vitraeus, Boletus vitreus, Corticium subterraneum, Leptoporus undatus, Physisporinus vitraeus, Physisporus vitraeus, Physisporus vitreus, Podoporia vitraea, Podoporia vitrea, Polyporus adiposus, Polyporus subgelatinosus, Polyporus vitraeus, Polyporus vitreus, Poria adiposa, Poria albirosea, Poria subgelatinosa, Poria vitraea, Poria vitrea, Rigidoporus vitraeus, Rigidoporus vitreus, Skeletocutis amorpha

MERULIACEAE

Blushing rosette (Abortiporus biennis)

Abortiporus distortus, Bjerkandera puberula, Boletus biennis, Boletus distortus, Boletus rugosus, Ceriomyces alveolatus, Ceriomyces schnyderianus, Ceriomyces terrestris, Daedalea biennis, Daedalea bonariensis, Daedalea capitata, Daedalea distorta, Daedalea heteropora, Daedalea incarnatoalbida, Daedalea pampeana, Daedalea polymorpha, Daedalea puberula, Daedalea rufescens, Daedalea sericella, Daedalea sowerbei, Grifola biennis, Heteroporus biennis, Heteroporus distortus, Hydnum bienne, Hydnum rufescens, Irpex hydniformis, Irpex radicatus, Irpicium ulmicola, Lentinus bostonensis, Lentinus hispidosus, Lentinus lusitanicus, Merisma heteroporum, Phaeolus biennis, Phylacteria biennis, Polyporus biennis, Polyporus distortus, Polyporus heteroporus, Polyporus occultus, Polyporus proteiporus, Polyporus rufescens, Polyporus sericellus, Polystictus rufescens, Ptychogaster alveolatus, Ptychogaster lindtneri, Ptychogaster rufescens, Sistotrema bienne, Sistotrema lobatum, Sistotrema rufescens, Sporotrichopsis terrestris, Striglia puberula, Thelephora biennis, Tomentella biennis, Trametes rufescens, Xylodon radicatus

Smoky bracket (Bjerkandera adusta)

Agaricus crispus, Bjerkandera isabellina, Bjerkandera scanica, Boletus adustus, Boletus carpineus, Boletus concentricus, Boletus crispus, Boletus fuscoporus, Boletus isabellinus, Boletus pelleporus, Boletus pelloporus, Coriolus alabamensis, Daedalea fennica, Daedalea oudemansii, Daedalea solubilis, Gloeoporus adustus, Gloeoporus crispus, Grifola adusta, Leptoporus adustus, Leptoporus albellus, Leptoporus crispus, Leptoporus nigrellus, Microporus gloeoporoides, Microporus lindheimeri, Microporus tristis, Polyporus adustus, Polyporus amesii, Polyporus atropileus, Polyporus burtii, Polyporus carpineus, Polyporus cinerascens, Polyporus crispus, Polyporus curreyanus, Polyporus digitalis, Polyporus dissitus, Polyporus excavatus, Polyporus fumosogriseus, Polyporus halesiae, Polyporus isabellinus, Polyporus lindheimeri, Polyporus macrosporus, Polyporus murinus, Polyporus nigrellus, Polyporus ochraceocinereus, Polyporus scanicus, Polyporus secernibilis, Polyporus subcinereus, Polyporus tegumentosus, Polyporus tristis, Polystictus adustus, Polystictus alabamensis, Polystictus carpineus, Polystictus gloeoporoides, Polystictus lindheimeri, Polystictus puberulus, Polystictus tristis, Poria argentea, Poria carnosa, Poria curreyana, Trametes tristis, Tyromyces adustus

Couscous crust (Bulbillomyces farinosus)

Aegerita candida, Aegerita cordae, Candida aegerita, Crocysporium aegerita, Kneiffia aegerita, Kneiffia farinosa, Metulodontia farinosa, Peniophora abietis, Peniophora aegerita, Peniophora candida, Peniophora farinosa, Peniophora orphanella, Sclerotium aegerita, Tubercularia candida

Bicoloured bracket (Gelatoporia dichroa)

Bjerkandera dichroa, Boletus dichrous, Caloporus dichrous, Gloeoporus candidus, Gloeoporus dichrous, Leptoporus dichrous, Polyporus dichrous, Polyporus erythropus, Polyporus friesii, Polyporus macowanii, Polyporus nigropurpurascens, Polystictus dichrous, Poria subviridis, Stereum dichroides, Striglia macowanii

Spreading yellow tooth (Hydnophlebia chrysorhiza)

Grandiniella chrysorhizon, Hydnum chrysorhizon, Mycoacia chrysorhiza, Oxydontia chrysorhiza, Phanerochaete chrysorhiza

Milk-white Toothed Polypore (Irpex lacteus)

Boletus cinerascens, Boletus tulipiferae, Boletus tupiliferae, Coriolus canescens, Coriolus lacteus, Coriolus tulipiferae, Daedalea diabolica, Hirschioporus lacteus, Hydnum lacteum, Irpex bresadolae, Irpex canescens, Irpex cinerascens, Irpex diabolicus, Irpex hirsutus, Irpex pallescens, Irpex sinuosus, Irpex tulipiferae, Irpiciporus lacteus, Irpiciporus tulipiferae, Microporus chartaceus, Microporus cinerascens, Microporus cinerescens, Polyporus chartaceus, Polyporus cinerascens, Polyporus corticola, Polyporus tulipiferae, Polyporus tulipiferus, Polystictus bresadolae, Polystictus chartaceus, Polystictus cinerascens, Polystictus cinerescens, Polystictus tulipiferae, Poria cincinnati, Poria tulipiferae, Sistotrema lacteum, Steccherinum lacteum, Trametes lactea, Xylodon bresadolae, Xylodon canescens, Xylodon hirsutus, Xylodon lacteus, Xylodon pallescens, Xylodon sinuosus

Irpex subrawakensis

Hydnum subrawakense, Steccherinum subrawakense

Junghuhnia nitida

Boletus nitidus, Chaetoporus euporus, Chaetoporus nitidus, Chaetoporus tenuis, Irpex nitidus, Mucronoporus tenuis, Physisporus euporus, Physisporus nitidus, Physisporus vitellinulus, Polyporus euporus, Polyporus micans, Polyporus nitidus, Poria eupora, Poria fulgens, Poria nitida, Poria vitellinula, Scindalma chaetoporus, Steccherinum nitidum

Mycoacia aurea

Acia aurea, Acia diaphana, Acia nodulosa, Acia stenodon, Dryodon nodulosum, Dryodon nodulosus, Hericium nodulosum, Hydnum aureum, Hydnum diaphanum, Hydnum membranaceum, Hydnum nodulosum, Mycoacia stenodon, Mycoleptodon microcystidius, Odontia aurea, Odontia diaphana, Phlebia aurea, Steccherinum microcystidium

Kidney-shaped Tooth (Mycorrhaphium adustum)

Hydnum adustum, Mycoleptodonoides adusta, Steccherinum adustum

Phlebia centrifuga

Lilaceophlebia centrifuga, Phlebia macra, Phlebia mellea, Phlebia subalbida

Phlebia subochracea

Acia membranacea, Acia subochracea, Grandinia subochracea, Lilaceophlebia subochracea, Mycoacia subochracea, Peniophora danica, Phlebia danica, Sarcodontia subochracea, Thelephora granulosa

Jelly rot (Phlebia tremellosa)

Merulius imbricatus, Merulius spongiosus, Merulius tremellosus, Sesia tremellosa, Xylomyzon tremellosum

Wine glass rosette (Podoscypha petalodes)

Podoscypha petaloides, Stereum floriforme, Stereum petalodes, Stereum petaloides

Spongy Toothed Polypore (Sarcodontia pachyodon)

Hydnum occarium, Hydnum pachyodon, Irpex crassitatus, Irpex crassus, Irpex heterodon, Irpex mollis, Irpex pachyodon, Irpiciporus mollis, Irpiciporus pachyodon, Lenzites pachyodon, Radulomyces pachyodon, Sistotrema occarium, Sistotrema pachyodon, Spongipellis pachyodon, Xylodon crassus, Xylodon heterodon, Xylodon mollis

Steccherinum fimbriatum

Gloiodon fimbriatus, Hydnum fimbriatum, Irpex fimbriatus, Mycoleptodon fimbriatus, Odontia fimbriata, Sistotrema fimbriatum, Xylodon fimbriatus

Ochre Spreading Tooth (Steccherinum ochraceum)

Acia denticulata, Acia uda, Climacodon ochraceus, Gloiodon pudorinus, Hydnum daviesii, Hydnum decurrens, Hydnum denticulatum, Hydnum dichroum, Hydnum ochraceum, Hydnum pudorinum, Hydnum rhois, Hydnum tenerum, Irpex ochraceus, Irpex rhois, Leptodon ochraceus, Mycoacia denticulata, Mycoleptodon decurrens, Mycoleptodon dichrous, Mycoleptodon ochraceus, Mycoleptodon pudorinus, Mycoleptodon rhois, Odontia denticulata, Odontina denticulata, Pleurodon pudorinus, Sarcodontia denticulata, Steccherinum rhois

Steccherinum oreophilum

Irpex oreophilus

PHANEROCHAETACEAE

Netted crust (Byssomerulius corium)

Auricularia papyrina, Boletus purpurascens, Byssomerulius confluens, Byssomerulius sordidus, Cantharellus confluens, Cladoderris rickii, Meruliopsis corium, Merulius aurantiacus, Merulius chilensis, Merulius confluens, Merulius corium, Merulius cubensis, Merulius deglubens, Merulius dubiosus, Merulius haedinus, Merulius hirsutus, Merulius moelleri, Merulius papyrinus, Merulius pelliculosus, Merulius sodiroi, Merulius sordidus, Merulius stereoides, Merulius ulmi, Microporus eriophorus, Phlebia blumenaviensis, Phlebia deglubens, Phlebia sodiroi, Polyporus eriophorus, Polyporus purpurascens, Polystictus eriophorus, Sesia aurantiaca, Sesia confluens, Sesia corium, Sesia haedina, Thelephora corium, Thelephora incarnata, Thelephora papyrina

Byssomerulius incarnatus

Merulius incarnatus, Merulius tremellosus, Phlebia incarnata, Poria incarnata, Sesia incarnata

Ceriporia purpurea

Ceraporia purpurea, Gloeoporus purpureus, Henningsomyces purpurea, Merulioporia purpurea, Meruliopsis purpurea, Physisporus purpureus, Polyporus purpureus, Poria purpurea, Poria vinaceorosea

Mauve waxpore (Ceriporia tarda)

Caloporus tardus, Gloeoporus tardus, Leptoporus fatiscens, Meruliopsis semitincta, Meruliopsis tarda, Polyporus fatiscens, Polyporus semitinctus, Polyporus tardus, Polystictus tardus, Poria fagicola, Poria fatiscens, Poria semitincta, Poria tarda

Climacodon pulcherrimus

Creolophus pulcherrimus, Donkia pulcherrima, Dryodon pulcherrimus, Hydnum australe, Hydnum gilvum, Hydnum kauffmanii, Hydnum pulcherrimum, Hydnum uleanum, Steccherinum pulcherrimum

Phlebiopsis crassa

Corticium murinum, Corticium vinosum, Gloeocystidium intermedium, Hjortstamia crassa, Hymenochaete crassa, Hymenochaete kwangensis, Hymenochaete multispinulosa, Hymenochaete purpurea, Hymenochaete scabriseta, Hymenochaete umbrina, Hymenochaete vinosa, Kneiffia purpurea, Laxitextum crassum, Lloydella purpurea, Lloydella scabriseta, Lloydella umbrina, Lloydella vinosa, Lopharia crassa, Lopharia vinosa, Peniophora intermedia, Peniophora purpurea, Peniophora vinosa, Phanerochaete crassa, Porostereum crassum, Stereum crassum, Stereum umbrinum, Thelephora crassa, Thelephora purpurea, Thelephora vinosa

Phlebiopsis gigantea

Corticium giganteum, Kneiffia gigantea, Kneiffia globifera, Kneiffia lurideolivacea, Peniophora crosslandii, Peniophora gigantea, Peniophora globifera, Peniophora lurideolivacea, Phanerochaete gigantea, Phlebia gigantea, Scopuloides gigantea, Terana gigantea, Thelephora fimbriata, Thelephora gigantea, Thelephora lactea, Thelephora pergamenea

POLYPORACEAE

Amyloporia sinuosa

Antrodia sinuosa, Coriolellus sinuosus, Coriolellus vaporarius, Coriolus sinuosus, Irpex lacteus, Physisporus sinuosus, Polyporus sinuosus, Polystictus sinuosis, Polystictus sinuosus, Poria silvestris, Poria sinuosa, Spongiporus sinuosus, Trametes sinuosa

Elegant Black-footed Polypore (Cerioporus leptocephalus)

Boletus elegans, Boletus leptocephalus, Boletus nigripes, Boletus nummularius, Coltricia leptocephala, Coltricia nummularia, Leucoporus calceolus, Leucoporus leptocephalus, Leucoporus petaloides, Leucoporus varius, Melanopus elegans, Melanopus nummularius, Melanopus varius, Polyporellus elegans, Polyporellus leptocephalus, Polyporellus varius, Polyporus elegans, Polyporus leptocephalus, Polyporus nummularius, Polyporus varius

Mossy Maze Polypore (Cerrena unicolor)

Agaricus cinereus, Antrodia incana, Boletus unicolor, Bulliardia grisea, Bulliardia nigrozonata, Bulliardia unicolor, Cerrena cinerea, Coriolus unicolor, Daedalea cinerea, Daedalea cinerera, Daedalea grisea, Daedalea incana, Daedalea latissima, Daedalea lobata, Daedalea nigrozonata, Daedalea unicolor, Daedaleopsis incana, Lenzites cinerea, Lenzites unicolor, Phyllodontia magnusii, Phyllodontia unicolor, Physisporus latissimus, Polyporus latissimus, Sistotrema cinereum, Sistotrema unicolor, Striglia cinerea, Striglia unicolor, Trametes latissima, Trametes unicolor

Blushing bracket (Daedaleopsis confragosa)

Agaricus confragosus, Amauroderma confragosum, Boletus angustatus, Boletus confragosus, Boletus labyrinthiformis, Daedalea angustata, Daedalea confragosa, Daedalea intermedia, Daedalea rubescens, Daedalea suaveolens, Daedalea zonata, Daedaleopsis rubescens, Ischnoderma confragosum, Lenzites confragosa, Lenzites sibirica, Lenzites tricolor, Polyporus confragosus, Polyporus rubescens, Striglia confragosa, Striglia intermedia, Trametes confragosa, Trametes rubescens

Tropical white polypore (Favolus tenuiculus)

Daedalea brasiliensis, Favolus alutaceus, Favolus brasiliensis, Favolus bresadolanus, Favolus bresadolianus, Favolus caespitosus, Favolus daedaleiformis, Favolus daedaleus, Favolus dermoporus, Favolus fimbriatus, Favolus fissus, Favolus flaccidus, Favolus floridanus, Favolus fragilis, Favolus giganteus, Favolus guarapiensis, Favolus hepaticus, Favolus hispidulus, Favolus lutescens, Favolus mollis, Favolus motzorongensis, Favolus paraguayensis, Favolus peltatus, Favolus reniformis, Favolus roseus, Favolus scaber, Favolus speciosus, Favolus subcaperatus, Favolus subpurpurascens, Favolus sulfureus, Favolus sundaicus, Favolus tessellatus, Favolus tessulatus, Favolus wilsonii, Hexagona daedalea, Hexagonia daedalea, Hexagonia daedaleiformis, Hexagonia floridana, Hexagonia fragilis, Hexagonia hispidula, Hexagonia motzorongensis, Hexagonia reniformis, Hexagonia rhombipora, Hexagonia subcaperata, Hexagonia subpurpurascens, Hexagonia sulfurea, Hexagonia sulphurea, Hexagonia wilsonii, Merulius daedaleus, Polyporus arcularioides, Polyporus brasiliensis, Polyporus bresadolanus, Polyporus bresadolianus, Polyporus dermoporus, Polyporus lenzitoides, Polyporus palensis, Polyporus spegazzinianus, Polyporus subcaperatus, Polyporus subpurpurascens, Polyporus tenuiculus, Polyporus tessellatus, Scenidium rhombiporum

Fibroporia radiculosa

Antrodia radiculosa, Fibuloporia radiculosa, Polyporus radiculosus, Poria flavida, Poria radiculosa, Poria subradiculosa

Southern Clam Shell (Fomes fasciatus)

Boletus fasciatus, Elfvingia fasciata, Elfvingiella fasciata, Fomes sclerodermeus, Fomes subfomentarius, Myriadoporus dussii, Polyporus fasciatus, Polyporus marmoratus, Polyporus sclerodermeus, Scindalma fasciatum, Scindalma sclerodermeum, Ungulina sclerodermea

Sunray sawgill (Heliocybe sulcata)

Lentinus fulvidus, Lentinus miserculus, Lentinus pholiotoides, Lentinus sulcatus, Neolentinus sulcatus, Panus fulvidus, Pleurotus sulcatus, Pocillaria misercula, Pocillaria sulcata

Hexagon bracket (Hexagonia hydnoides)

Boletus fibrosus, Boletus hydnoides, Boletus ursinus, Cerrena hydnoides, Microporus ursinus, Pogonomyces hydnoides, Polyporus fibrosus, Polyporus hydnoides, Polyporus ursinus, Polyporus verrucosohirtus, Polystictus ursinus, Polystictus verrucosohirtus, Scenidium hydnoides, Scenidium hydnoideum, Trametes hydnoides, Trametes ocellata, Trametes ursina, Trametes verrucosohirtus

Spring Polypore (Lentinus arcularius)

Boletus alveolarius, Boletus arcularius, Boletus exasperatus, Favolus agariceus, Favolus alveolaris, Favolus alveolarius, Favolus arcularius, Favolus ciliaris, Favolus curtisii, Favolus hondurensis, Favolus portoricensis, Favolus squamiger, Heteroporus arcularius, Hexagonia hondurensis, Hexagonia portoricensis, Leucoporus agariceus, Leucoporus arcularius, Polyporellus agariceus, Polyporellus alveolarius, Polyporellus arcularius, Polyporus agariceus, Polyporus alveolaris, Polyporus alveolarius, Polyporus anisoporus, Polyporus arculariellus, Polyporus arculariformis, Polyporus arcularius, Polyporus calaber, Polyporus handelii, Polyporus intermedius, Polyporus nanus, Polyporus orbicularis, Polyporus penningtonii, Polyporus rhombiporus, Polyporus rhombisporus, Polyporus subarcularius, Polyporus umbilicatus, Polyporus vanderystii

Fringed sawgill (Lentinus crinitus)

Agaricus crinitus, Agaricus essequeboensis, Lentinus chaetoloma, Lentinus essequeboensis, Lentinus microloma, Lentinus rigidulus, Lentinus subcervinus, Lentinus wrightii, Panus crinitus, Panus wrightii, Pocillaria chaetoloma, Pocillaria crinita, Pocillaria essequeboensis, Pocillaria rigidula, Pocillaria subcervina, Pocillaria wrightii, Polyporus phyllostipes

Giant Panus (Lentinus levis)

Lentinus sullivantii, Panus levis, Panus strigosus, Pleurotus levis, Pocillaria levis, Pocillaria sullivantii

Tiger sawgill (Lentinus tigrinus)

Agaricus denticulatus, Agaricus dunalii, Agaricus tigrinus, Clitocybe tigrina, Lentinus contortus, Lentinus dunalii, Lentinus fimbriatus, Lentinus ghattasensis, Lentinus ravenelii, Lentinus schweinitzii, Lentinus schweinizii, Lentodium squamulosum, Lentodium tigrinum, Omphalia tigrina, Panus tigrinus, Pleurotus tigrinus, Pocillaria contorta, Pocillaria denticulata, Pocillaria dunalii, Pocillaria fimbriata, Pocillaria ravenelii, Pocillaria tigrina, Polyporus gerdai

Lentinus tricholoma

Leucoporus chaetoloma, Leucoporus similis, Leucoporus stipitarius, Leucoporus tricholoma, Polyporus acicula, Polyporus apalus, Polyporus armitii, Polyporus cowellii, Polyporus flexipes, Polyporus humphreyi, Polyporus obolus, Polyporus raphanipes, Polyporus similis, Polyporus stipitarius, Polyporus tricholoma, Polyporus variiporus

Multicolor Gill Polypore (Lenzites betulina)

Agaricus betulinus, Agaricus coriaceus, Agaricus flaccidus, Agaricus fuscatus, Agaricus hirsutus, Agaricus tomentosus, Agaricus versicolor, Apus coriaceus, Boletus versicolor, Cellularia betulina, Cellularia cinnamomea, Cellularia flaccida, Cellularia guineensis, Cellularia hirsuta, Cellularia interrupta, Cellularia japonica, Cellularia junghuhnii, Cellularia pinastri, Cellularia sorbina, Cellularia umbrina, Cellularia velutina, Cellularia versicolor, Chamaeceras fuscatus, Daedalea betulina, Daedalea cinnamomea, Daedalea coriacea, Daedalea flaccida, Daedalea interrupta, Daedalea variegata, Daedalea versicolor, Gloeophyllum cinnamomeum, Gloeophyllum hirsutum, Lenzites berkeleyi, Lenzites betuliniformis, Lenzites betulinus, Lenzites cinnamomea, Lenzites connata, Lenzites crocata, Lenzites cyclogramma, Lenzites flaccida, Lenzites flaccidus, Lenzites furcata, Lenzites guineensis, Lenzites hispida, Lenzites interrupta, Lenzites isabellina, Lenzites japonica, Lenzites junghuhnii, Lenzites ochracea, Lenzites pertenuis, Lenzites pinastri, Lenzites sepiaria, Lenzites sorbina, Lenzites subbetulina, Lenzites umbrina, Lenzites variegata, Marasmius fuscatus, Merulius betulinus, Merulius squamosus, Pocillaria coriacea, Sesia hirsuta, Trametes betulina

Soft bracket (Leptoporus mollis)

Bjerkandera alborosea, Bjerkandera mollis, Boletus mollis, Daedalea mollis, Fomes erubescens, Fomes mollis, Ischnoderma erubescens, Leptoporus erubescens, Placodes erubescens, Polyporites mollis, Polyporus alboroseus, Polyporus erubescens, Polyporus mollicomus, Polyporus mollis, Polyporus pini, Polyporus smallii, Polystictus mollicomus, Polystictus mollis, Postia mollis, Tyromyces erubescens, Tyromyces mollis, Tyromyces smallii

Megasporoporia setulosa

Antrodia setulosa, Dichomitus setulosus, Elmerina setulosa, Grammothele setulosa, Poria setulosa, Tyromyces subserpens

Microporellus brasiliensis

Antrodiella brasiliensis, Trametopsis brasiliensis

Microporellus dealbatus

Fomes dealbatus, Microporus dealbatus, Polyporus dealbatus, Polyporus parviporus, Polystictus cretatus, Polystictus dealbatus, Scindalma dealbatum

Microporellus obovatus

Coriolus polygrammus, Flabellophora obovata, Leucoporus asperulus, Leucoporus discifer, Leucoporus labiatus, Leucoporus mutabilis, Leucoporus prostratus, Microporellus porphyritis, Microporus adami, Microporus caryophyllaceus, Microporus gallinaceus, Microporus lacer, Microporus mutabilis, Microporus obovatus, Microporus petaliformis, Microporus polygrammus, Microporus porphyritis, Microporus porphyrytis, Microporus rasipes, Polyporellus obovatus, Polyporus adami, Polyporus dilatatus, Polyporus fumigatus, Polyporus fuscellus, Polyporus gallinaceus, Polyporus gualeaensis, Polyporus krakataui, Polyporus labiatus, Polyporus lacer, Polyporus mutabilis, Polyporus obovatus, Polyporus petaliformis, Polyporus polygrammus, Polyporus porphyritis, Polyporus prostratus, Polyporus rasipes, Polyporus tigrinus, Polyporus tuba, Polyporus umbilicatus, Polystictus adami, Polystictus caryophyllaceus, Polystictus discifer, Polystictus gallinaceus, Polystictus lacer, Polystictus mutabilis, Polystictus obovatus, Polystictus petaliformis, Polystictus polygrammus, Polystictus porphyritis, Polystictus rasipes, Polystictus tigrinus, Stereum spathulatum

Scaly sawgill (Neolentinus lepideus)

Agaricus cyprinus, Agaricus lepideus, Agaricus polymorphus, Agaricus serpentiformis, Agaricus suffrutescens, Agaricus tubaeformis, Amanita crispa, Clavaria thermalis, Clitocybe lepidea, Hypophyllum radiosum, Lentinus contiguus, Lentinus cryptarum, Lentinus domesticus, Lentinus gallicus, Lentinus lepideus, Lentinus magnus, Lentinus maximus, Lentinus monnardianus, Lentinus platensis, Lentinus queletii, Lentinus sitaneus, Lentinus spretus, Lentinus suffrutescens, Neolentinus suffrutescens, Panus lepideus, Pleurotus lepidus, Pocillaria contigua, Pocillaria cryptarum, Pocillaria gallica, Pocillaria lepidea, Pocillaria monnardiana, Pocillaria queletii, Pocillaria sitanea, Pocillaria suffrutescens, Ramaria ceratioides

Nigroporus vinosus

Coriolus tristis, Coriolus vinosus, Fomes sclerophyllaceus, Fomes xerophyllaceus, Fomitopsis vinosa, Microporus nigrescens, Microporus vinosus, Microporus xerophyllaceus, Polyporus tristis, Polyporus vinosus, Polyporus xerophyllaceus, Polystictus nigrescens, Polystictus vinosus, Polystictus xerophyllaceus, Trametes tristis

Panus lecomtei

Lentinus lecomtei, Pocillaria lecomtei

Ruddy Panus (Panus neostrigosus)

Agaricus crinitus, Agaricus strigosus, Lentinus strigosus, Panus hirtus, Panus rudus, Pleurotus hirtus, Pocillaria frieseana

Panus strigellus

Dendrosarcus strigellus, Lentinus strigellus, Panus rudis, Pleurotus rudis, Pleurotus strigellus, Pocillaria strigella

Panus tephroleucus

Lentinus cinnamomeus, Lentinus leprieurii, Lentinus siparius, Lentinus tephroleucus, Panus siparius, Pocillaria cinnamomea, Pocillaria leprieurii, Pocillaria siparia, Pocillaria tephroleuca

Perenniporia phloiophila

Poria phloiophila

Perenniporia tenuis

Fomes unitus, Perenniporia medulla, Perenniporia pulchella, Physisporinus vitellinus, Physisporus vitellinus, Polyporus pulchellus, Polyporus tenuis, Polyporus unitus, Poria chrysella, Poria medulla, Poria medullaris, Poria pulchella, Poria tenuis, Poria vitellina

Polyporus radicatus

Little nest polypore (Poronidulus conchifer)

Boletus conchifer, Coriolus conchifer, Microporus conchifer, Polyporus conchifer, Polystictus conchifer, Trametes conchifer

Blood red bracket (Pycnoporus sanguineus)

Boletus ruber, Boletus sanguineus, Coriolus sanguineus, Fabisporus sanguineus, Microporus sanguineus, Polyporus sanguineus, Polystictus sanguineus, Trametes cinnabarina, Trametes sanguinea

Juniper pocket rot (Pyrofomes juniperinus)

Fomes juniperinus, Polyporus juniperinus, Pyropolyporus juniperinus

Spongipellis unicolor

Boletus unicolor, Daedalea obtusa, Inonotus unicolor, Polyporus obtusus, Polyporus unicolor, Sarcodontia unicolor, Trametes unicolor, Tyromyces unicolor

Trametes aesculi

Agaricus aesculi, Boletus aesculi, Daedalea aesculi, Polyporus aesculi

Lumpy bracket (Trametes gibbosa)

Agaricus tectulum, Boletus sinuosus, Bulliardia virescens, Daedalea gibbosa, Daedalea sinuosa, Daedalea virescens, Lenzites gibbosa, Merulius gibbosus, Polyporus gibbosus, Polystictus kalchbrenneri, Pseudotrametes gibbosa, Trametes crenulata, Trametes kalchbrenneri, Trametes nigrescens

Hairy bracket (Trametes hirsuta)

Boletus hirsutus, Boletus nigromarginatus, Boletus velutinus, Boletus wulfenii, Coriolus fibula, Coriolus hirsutus, Coriolus nigromarginatus, Coriolus sulcatus, Coriolus vellereus, Coriolus velutinus, Fomes gourliei, Hansenia hirsuta, Hansenia vellerea, Microporus cinerellus, Microporus galbanatus, Microporus hirsutus, Microporus leveillei, Microporus nigromarginatus, Microporus vellereus, Polyporus aureus, Polyporus cinerellus, Polyporus cinerescens, Polyporus cinereus, Polyporus fagicola, Polyporus galbanatus, Polyporus gourliei, Polyporus hirsutus, Polyporus leveillei, Polyporus vellereus, Polystictoides hirsutus, Polystictus cinerellus, Polystictus cinerescens, Polystictus fibula, Polystictus galbanatus, Polystictus hirsutus, Polystictus leveillei, Polystictus nigromarginatus, Polystictus vellereus, Polystictus velutinus, Scindalma gourliei, Trametes aurea, Trametes porioides

Trametes lactinea

Trametes nivosa

Coriolus hollickii, Fomitopsis nivosa, Hapalopilus fulvitinctus, Leptoporus nivosus, Microporus fulvitinctus, Pilatoporus nivosus, Polyporus fulvitinctus, Polyporus griseodurus, Polyporus nivosellus, Polyporus nivosus, Polyporus palmarum, Polyporus ungulatus, Polystictus fulvitinctus, Polystictus fulvotinctus, Polystictus hollickii, Trametes griseodurus, Trametes ungulata, Tyromyces fulvitinctus, Tyromyces nivosellus, Tyromyces palmarum

Ochre bracket (Trametes ochracea)

Agaricus multicolor, Bjerkandera zonata, Boletus multicolor, Boletus ochraceus, Boletus zonatus, Bulliardia rufescens, Coriolus concentricus, Coriolus hirsutus, Coriolus lloydii, Coriolus ochraceus, Coriolus zonatus, Daedalea rufescens, Hansenia zonata, Microporus multicolor, Polyporus aculeatus, Polyporus lloydii, Polyporus ochraceus, Polyporus versicolor, Polyporus zonatus, Polystictus concentricus, Polystictus imperfectus, Polystictus lloydii, Polystictus ochraceus, Polystictus zonatus, Trametes multicolor, Trametes zonata, Trametes zonatella

Trametes robiniophila

Perenniporia robiniophila, Polyporus robiniophilus, Poria robiniophila

Turkeytail (Trametes versicolor)

Agaricus versicolor, Bjerkandera versicolor, Boletus versicolor, Coriolus versicolor, Hansenia versicolor, Microporus fuscatus, Microporus nigricans, Microporus versicolor, Ochroporus nigricans, Polyporus argyraceus, Polyporus fuscatus, Polyporus nigricans, Polyporus versicolor, Polystictus albomarginatus, Polystictus fuscatus, Polystictus nigricans, Polystictus versicolor, Poria versicolor, Sistotrema versicolor

Trametes villosa

Boletus villosus, Cerrena villosa, Coriolopsis gibberulosa, Coriolus barbatulus, Coriolus fulvoumbrinus, Coriolus gibberulosus, Coriolus pinsitus, Coriolus sericeohirsutus, Coriolus tener, Coriolus villosus, Favolus dussii, Funalia villosa, Hansenia barbatula, Hansenia umbonata, Hexagonia friesiana, Hexagonia sericea, Hexagonia sericeohirsuta, Microporus barbatulus, Microporus consobrinus, Microporus gibberulosus, Microporus pinsitus, Microporus sulcifer, Microporus tener, Microporus umbonatus, Microporus villosus, Polyporus gibberulosus, Polyporus pinsitus, Polyporus sericeohirsutus, Polyporus sericeus, Polyporus sulcifer, Polyporus tener, Polyporus villosus, Polystictus barbatulus, Polystictus consobrinus, Polystictus fulvoumbrinus, Polystictus galberulosus, Polystictus gibberulosus, Polystictus pinsitus, Polystictus sulcifer, Polystictus tener, Polystictus umbonatus, Polystictus villosus, Scenidium friesianum, Scenidium sericeum, Trametes pinsita

Trametopsis cervina

Antrodia cervina, Boletus cervinus, Coriolellus cervinus, Coriolus cervinus, Coriolus orizabensis, Coriolus populinus, Davidia cervina, Diplomitoporus cervinus, Funalia cervina, Microporus cervinus, Microporus scarrosus, Polyporus candidulus, Polyporus caroliniensis, Polyporus cervinus, Polyporus mali, Polyporus scarrosus, Polyporus squarrosus, Polystictus cervinus, Polystictus orizabensis, Polystictus scarrosus, Trametes cervina, Trametes populina, Tyromyces candidulus

Truncospora floridana

White Cheese Polypore (Tyromyces chioneus)

Bjerkandera chionea, Boletus candidus, Leptoporus albellus, Leptoporus chioneus, Leptoporus lacteus, Polyporus albellus, Polyporus candidus, Polyporus chioneus, Polystictus chioneus, Tyromyces albellus, Ungularia chionea

SPARASSIDACEAE

Eastern cauliflower mushroom (Sparassis spathulata)

Merisma spathulatum, Solenia annulata, Sparassis simplex

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Russulales

AURISCALPIACEAE

Crown-tipped Coral (Artomyces pyxidatus)

Clavaria coronata, Clavaria petersii, Clavaria pyxidata, Clavicorona coronata, Clavicorona pyxidata, Merisma pyxidatum, Ramaria pyxidata

Lentinellus castoreus

Hemicybe castorea, Hemicybe tomentella, Lentinellus angustifolius, Lentinellus tomentellus, Lentinellus ursinus, Lentinus angustifolius, Lentinus castoreus, Lentinus tomentellus

Bear Lentinus (Lentinellus ursinus)

Agaricus pelliculosus, Agaricus ursinus, Hemicybe ursina, Lentinellus castoreus, Lentinellus pusio, Lentinus pelliculosus, Lentinus ursinus, Lentinus vulpinus, Panellus ursinus, Pleurotus ursinus, Pocillaria pelliculosa, Pocillaria ursina, Resupinatus ursinus

BONDARZEWIACEAE

Amylosporus campbellii

Amylosporus graminicola, Polyporus anthelminticus, Polyporus campbellii, Polyporus graminicola, Polyporus mollitextus, Polyporus popanoides, Polyporus propinquus, Polyporus tisdalei, Scutiger tisdalei, Tyromyces graminicola, Wrightoporia campbellii

Root rot (Heterobasidion annosum)

Boletus annosus, Boletus cryptarum, Boletus epiphegus, Cunninghamella meineckella, Fomes annosus, Fomes cryptarum, Fomitopsis annosa, Fomitopsis annosus, Friesia annosa, Heterobasidion cryptarum, Inodermus cryptarum, Oedocephalum meineckellus, Phellinus cryptarum, Physisporus makraulos, Placodes annosus, Polyporus annosus, Polyporus batschii, Polyporus cryptarum, Polyporus fuscus, Polyporus gillotii, Polyporus macraulos, Polyporus makraulos, Polyporus marginatoides, Polyporus nordmannii, Polyporus scoticus, Polyporus scutatus, Polyporus serpentarius, Polyporus subpileatus, Polystictoides fuscus, Polystictus cryptarum, Poria cryptarum, Poria macraula, Poria makraulos, Poria nordmannii, Poria scutata, Pycnoporus annosus, Scindalma annosum, Scindalma cryptarum, Spiniger meineckellus, Spongioides cryptarum, Trametes annosa, Trametes radiciperda, Trametes scutata, Ungulina annosa

Elastic polypore (Wrightoporia avellanea)

Poria avellanea, Poria calkinsii, Poria heteromorpha

HERICIACEAE

Coral tooth (Hericium coralloides)

Clavaria madreporaeformis, Dryodon aciculare, Dryodon acicularis, Dryodon caput, Dryodon coralloides, Friesites caput, Friesites corallioides, Friesites coralloides, Hericium abietinum, Hericium abietis, Hericium alpestre, Hericium caput, Hericium laciniatum, Hericium ramosum, Hericium reichii, Hydnum abietinum, Hydnum aciculare, Hydnum caput, Hydnum cirrhatum, Hydnum coralloides, Hydnum laciniatum, Hydnum novae, Hydnum ramosum, Hydnum stalactiticum, Manina caput, Manina coralloides, Medusina coralloides, Merisma coralloides

Bearded tooth (Hericium erinaceus)

Clavaria caput, Clavaria conferta, Clavaria erinaceus, Dryodon caput, Dryodon erinaceus, Dryodon hystrix, Dryodon juranus, Hericium caput, Hericium cardium, Hericium commune, Hericium echinus, Hericium grande, Hericium hystrix, Hericium notarisii, Hericium strictum, Hericium unguiculatum, Hydnum caput, Hydnum echinus, Hydnum erinaceum, Hydnum erinaceus, Hydnum grande, Hydnum hystricinum, Hydnum hystrix, Hydnum juranum, Hydnum notarisii, Hydnum omasum, Hydnum unguiculatum, Manina cordiformis, Martella echinus, Martella hystricinum, Martella hystrix, Martella notarisii, Medusina patula, Merisma caput, Merisma hystrix, Steccherinum quercinum

PENIOPHORACEAE

Giraffe Spots (Peniophora albobadia)

Corticium pauperculum, Corticium rosellum, Dendrophora albobadia, Hymenochaete paupercula, Lloydella albobadia, Lloydella coffearum, Lopharia heterospora, Peniophora albomarginata, Peniophora heterospora, Peniophora paupercula, Stereum albobadium, Stereum bizonatum, Stereum coffearum, Stereum heterosporum, Terana rosella, Thelephora albobadia, Thelephora albomarginata

Peniophora quercina

Auricularia corticalis, Corticium acerinum, Corticium corticale, Corticium quercinum, Kneiffia corticalis, Lichen carneus, Peniophora corticalis, Peniophora pezizoides, Stereum tuberculosum, Thaelaephora carnea, Thelephora agglutinata, Thelephora carnea, Thelephora corticalis, Thelephora quercina

RUSSULACEAE

Lactarius argillaceifolius

Curry milkcap (Lactarius camphoratus)

Agaricus camphoratus, Agaricus cimicarius, Agaricus rutaceus, Agaricus subdulcis, Lactarius cimicarius, Lactarius fragilis, Lactarius rutaceus, Lactarius subdulcis, Lactarius terryi, Lactifluus camphoratus, Lactifluus rutaceus, Lactifluus terryi

Yellowdrop milkcap (Lactarius chrysorrheus)

Galorrheus chrysorrheus, Lactarius chrysorrhoeus, Lactarius theiogalus, Lactifluus chrysorrheus

Corrugated-cap Milky (Lactarius corrugis)

Lactifluus corrugis

Deceptive Milky (Lactarius deceptivus)

Lactifluus deceptivus

Gerard's Milky (Lactarius gerardii)

Lactarius fagicola, Lactarius subrubescens, Lactifluus gerardii

Hygrophorus Milky (Lactarius hygrophoroides)

Lactarius distans, Lactarius lavendulaceus, Lactifluus distans, Lactifluus hygrophoroides

Lactarius imperceptus

Lactaria impercepta

Indigo milkcap (Lactarius indigo)

Agaricus indigo, Lactifluus indigo

Lactarius lanuginosus

Velvet milkcap (Lactarius lignyotus)

Lactariella lignyota, Lactarius geminus, Lactifluus lignyotus

Lactarius maculatipes

Lactaria maculatipes

Alder milkcap (Lactarius obscuratus)

Agaricus cupularis, Agaricus obnubilus, Agaricus obscuratus, Lactarius cupularis, Lactarius cyathula, Lactarius obnubilus, Lactarius radiatus, Lactifluus obnubilus, Tubaria cupularis

Silver-blue Milky (Lactarius paradoxus)

Lactaria paradoxa

Peck's Milky (Lactarius peckii)

Peppery milkcap (Lactarius piperatus)

Agaricus lactifluus, Agaricus piperatus, Galorrheus piperatus, Lactifluus piperatus

Lactarius proximellus

Lactaria proximella

Lactarius psammicola

Oakbug milkcap (Lactarius quietus)

Agaricus quietus, Galorrheus quietus, Lactifluus quietus

Lactarius rimosellus

Spotted milkcap (Lactarius scrobiculatus)

Agaricus intermedius, Agaricus scrobiculatus, Galorrheus scrobiculatus, Lactifluus scrobiculatus

Yellow bearded milkcap (Lactarius speciosus)

Lactarius repraesentaneus

Lactarius subpalustris

Lactarius subplinthogalus

Lactarius subserifluus

Lactarius subvernalis

Lactarius cokeri

Birch milkcap (Lactarius tabidus)

Agaricus theiogalus, Lactarius mitissimus, Lactarius subdulcis, Lactarius theiogalus, Lactarius thejogalus, Lactarius thejogolus, Lactifluus tabidus, Lactifluus theiogalus

Shiner (Lactarius uvidus)

Agaricus uvidus, Galorrheus uvidus, Lactarius azonus, Lactarius livescens

Fleecy milkcap (Lactarius vellereus)

Agaricus vellereus, Galorrheus vellereus, Lactarius albivellus, Lactarius aspideus, Lactarius hometii, Lactarius velutinus, Lactifluus vellereus

Yellow-latex Milkcap (Lactarius vinaceorufescens)

Fishy milkcap (Lactarius volemus)

Agaricus ichoratus, Agaricus lactifluus, Agaricus oedematopus, Agaricus volemus, Amanita lactiflua, Galorrheus camphoratus, Galorrheus ichoratus, Galorrheus volemus, Lactarius ichoratus, Lactarius lactifluus, Lactarius oedematopus, Lactarius testaceus, Lactifluus ichoratus, Lactifluus oedematopus, Lactifluus volemus

Lactarius xanthydrorheus

Lactarius yazooensis

Lactifluus allardii

Lactarius allardii

Buff Fishy Milky (Lactifluus luteolus)

Lactarius kuehnerianus, Lactarius luteolus

Lactifluus petersenii

Lactarius petersenii

Lactifluus rugatus

Lactarius hygrophoroides, Lactarius rugatus

Lactifluus subvellereus

Lactarius subvellereus

Green brittlegill (Russula aeruginea)

Russula graminicolor

Short-stemmed Russula (Russula brevipes)

Firm Russula (Russula compacta)

Russula cortinarioides

Charcoal burner (Russula cyanoxantha)

Agaricus cyanoxanthus, Agaricus lividus, Hypophyllum virens, Russula angustata, Russula cutefracta, Russula cutifracta, Russula flavoviridis, Russula subacerba, Russula variata

Crowded brittlegill (Russula densifolia)

Beeswax Russula (Russula earlei)

Blackening brittlegill (Russula eccentrica)

Russula nigricans

Russula flavida

Russula mariae

Russula flavisiccans

Stinking brittlegill (Russula foetens)

Agaricus foetens, Agaricus incrassatus

Hixson's brittlegill (Russula hixsonii)

Purple-bloom russula (Russula mariae)

Russula mutabilis

Russula pallidocrustosa

Blue-green Cracking Russula (Russula parvovirescens)

Russula pectinatoides

Russula consobrina, Russula pectinata

Russula pulchra

Russula subgraminicolor

STEREACEAE

Crowded parchment (Stereum complicatum)

Stereum hirsutum, Thelephora complicata

Hairy curtain crust (Stereum hirsutum)

Auricularia aurantiaca, Auricularia laevis, Auricularia levis, Auricularia reflexa, Boletus auriformis, Corticium reisneri, Helvella acaulis, Stereum amoenum, Stereum aratae, Stereum hepaticum, Stereum kalchbrenneri, Stereum neuwirthii, Stereum ochraceum, Stereum persoonianum, Stereum rameale, Stereum reflexum, Stereum sarmienti, Thelephora hepatica, Thelephora hirsuta, Thelephora papyracea, Thelephora reflexa

False turkeytail (Stereum ostrea)

Haematostereum australe, Stereum australe, Stereum boryanum, Stereum concolor, Stereum fasciatum, Stereum hirsutum, Stereum leichhardtianum, Stereum leichkardtianum, Stereum perlatum, Stereum pictum, Stereum sprucei, Stereum tasmanicum, Stereum zebra, Thelephora boryana, Thelephora fasciata, Thelephora leichhardtiana, Thelephora ostrea, Thelephora versicolor

Silky Parchment (Stereum striatum)

Stereum sericeum, Thelephora sericea, Thelephora striata

Yellowing curtain crust (Stereum subtomentosum)

Stereum arcticum, Stereum ochroleucum, Stereum ostrea

Ceramic Parchment (Xylobolus frustulatus)

Auricularia frustulata, Stereum frustulatum, Stereum frustulosum, Thelephora frustulata, Thelephora frustulosa, Thelephora sinuans, Xerocarpus frustulatus, Xerocarpus frustulosus, Xylobolus frustulosus

Bacon of the Woods (Xylobolus subpileatus)

Hymenochaete tjibodensis, Lloydella sepia, Lloydella sepiacea, Lloydella subpileata, Stereum frustulatum, Stereum insigne, Stereum scytale, Stereum sepiaceum, Stereum sepium, Stereum subpileatum

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Sebacinales

SEBACINACEAE

Helvellosebacina concrescens

Acanthophysium candidum, Aleurocorticium candidum, Aleurodiscus candidus, Cordierites concrescens, Corticium tremellinum, Dendrothele candida, Merisma candidum, Peziza concrescens, Sebacina candida, Sebacina concrescens, Stereum candidum, Terana tremellina, Thelephora candida, Tremella concrescens, Tremellodendron candidum, Vuilleminia candida

Enveloping crust (Sebacina incrustans)

Clavaria tuberculosa, Corticium cristatum, Corticium incrustans, Corticium sebaceum, Irpex hypogaeus, Irpex hypogeus, Merisma cristatum, Sebacina cristata, Sebacina laciniata, Sebacina sebacea, Soppittiella cristata, Soppittiella sebacea, Thelephora caldariorum, Thelephora cristata, Thelephora fimbriata, Thelephora incrustans, Thelephora sebacea, Xylodon hypogaeus

Jellied false coral (Tremellodendron schweinitzii)

Sebacina pallida, Thelephora pallida, Thelephora schweinitzii, Tremellodendron pallidum

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Thelephorales

BANKERACEAE

Zoned tooth (Hydnellum concrescens)

Calodon fasciatus, Calodon zonatum, Calodon zonatus, Hydnellum fasciatum, Hydnellum parvum, Hydnellum queleletii, Hydnellum queletii, Hydnellum scrobiculatum, Hydnellum subsuccosum, Hydnellum velutinum, Hydnellum vespertilio, Hydnellum zonatum, Hydnum concrescens, Hydnum cyathiforme, Hydnum fasciatum, Hydnum parvum, Hydnum queletii, Hydnum scrobiculatum, Hydnum spathulatum, Hydnum vespertilio, Hydnum zonatum, Phaeodon zonatus, Phellodon fasciatus

Velvet tooth (Hydnellum spongiosipes)

Hydnellum nuttallii, Hydnellum velutinum, Hydnum nuttallii, Hydnum spongiosipes

Sarcodon atroviridis

Hydnum atroviride, Hydnum bambusinum, Hydnum blackfordae, Hydnum blackfordiae, Hydnum fumosum, Hydnum fumosus, Phaeodon atroviridis, Sarcodon bambusinus, Sarcodon blackfordae, Sarcodon blackfordiae, Sarcodon fumosus

Sarcodon underwoodii

Hydnum murrillii, Hydnum radicatum, Hydnum underwoodii, Sarcodon fuligineoviolaceus, Sarcodon ionides, Sarcodon murrillii, Sarcodon radicatus

THELEPHORACEAE

Amaurodon viridis

Acia viridis, Caldesiella viridis, Grandinia virescens, Hydnum sobolewskii, Hydnum viride, Hypochnus chlorinus, Odontia sobolewskii, Odontia viridis, Sistotrema viride, Sistotrema viridis, Tomentella chlorina

Thelephora anthocephala

Clavaria anthocephala, Merisma anthocephalum, Merisma clavulare, Merisma clavularis, Merisma foetidum, Merisma petaloides, Phylacteria anthocephala, Phylacteria clavularis, Phylacteria terrestris, Thelephora americana, Thelephora clavularis, Thelephora digitata, Thelephora palmata, Thelephora terrestris

Thelephora cuticularis

Stinking earthfan (Thelephora palmata)

Clavaria palmata, Clavariella alutacea, Merisma diffusum, Merisma foetidum, Merisma palmatum, Phylacteria diffusa, Phylacteria palmata, Ramaria palmata, Thelephora caryophyllea, Thelephora diffusa

Earthfan (Thelephora terrestris)

Coniophora eradians, Hyphoderma terrestre, Hypochnus eradians, Phylacteria terrestris, Thelephora crustosa, Thelephora eradians, Thelephora minor, Thelephora rhipidium, Thelephora tristis

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Tremellodendropsidales

TREMELLODENDROPSIDACEAE

Tremellodendropsis semivestita

Lachnocladium semivestitum

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Atractiellomycetes: Atractiellales

NOT ASSIGNED to a family

Leucogloea compressa

Dendrodochium compressum, Pleurocolla compressa

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Dacrymycetes: Dacrymycetales

DACRYMYCETACEAE

Small stagshorn (Calocera cornea)

Calocera aculeiforme, Calocera cornes, Calocera palmata, Calocera striata, Clavaria aculeiformis, Clavaria cornea, Clavaria major, Clavaria medullaris, Clavaria striata, Corynoides cornea, Tremella aculeiformis, Tremella palmata

Forked stagshorn (Calocera furcata)

Calocera cornea, Calocera flammea, Calocera viscosa, Clavaria furcata

Dacrymyces capitatus

Dacrymyces cerebriformis, Dacrymyces deliquescens, Dacrymyces ellisii, Dacrymyces guepiniaeformis, Dacrymyces laevis, Dacrymyces stipitatus, Dacryomitra nuda, Dacryomyces ellisii, Dacryopsida nuda, Dacryopsis nuda, Dacryopsis ulicis, Ditiola fagi, Ditiola nuda, Ditiola radicata, Ditiola ulicis

Orange jelly spot (Dacrymyces chrysospermus)

Dacrymyces palmatus, Dacryomyces chrysospermus, Dacryomyces palmatus, Dacryopsis palmata, Tremella palmata

Dacrymyces variisporus

Dacrymyces variesporus

Fan shaped jelly (Dacryopinax spathularia)

Cantharellus spathularius, Guepinia agariciformis, Guepinia spathularia, Guepiniopsis spathularia, Masseeola spathulata, Merulius spathularius

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Exobasidiomycetes: Exobasidiales

EXOBASIDIACEAE

Exobasidium symploci-japonicae

Exobasidium symploci

Cowberry redleaf (Exobasidium vaccinii)

Cylindrospora deformans, Cylindrosporium deformans, Fusidium vaccinii

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Pucciniomycetes: Pucciniales

COLEOSPORIACEAE

Coleosporium asterum

Coleosporium solidaginis, Peridermium montanum, Stichopsora asterum, Stichopsora solidaginis, Uredo solidaginis

CRONARTIACEAE

Pine-pine Gall Rust (Endocronartium harknessii)

Cronartium harknessii, Peridermium cerebroides, Peridermium harknessii

PHRAGMIDIACEAE

Orange berry rust (Gymnoconia nitens)

Aecidium nitens, Caeoma nitens, Kunkelia nitens, Uredo nitens

PUCCINIACEAE

Juniper-hawthorn rust (Gymnosporangium globosum)

Gymnosporangium fuscum

Juniper-apple rust (Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae)

Gymnosporangium macropus, Gymnosporangium virginianum, Podisoma juniperi

Mallow rust (Puccinia malvacearum)

Leptopuccinia malvacearum, Micropuccinia malvacearum, Puccinia sidae

Oxalis rust (Puccinia oxalidis)

Dicaeoma oxalidis, Trichobasis oxalidis, Uredo oxalidis, Uromyces oxalidis

Coltsfoot Gall Rust (Puccinia poarum)

Aecidium compositarum, Aecidium petasitis, Aecidium tussilaginis, Pleomeris poarum, Puccinia conspicua, Puccinia petasiti, Puccinia petasitis

Mayapple Rust (Puccinia podophylli)

Aecidium podophylli, Allodus podophylli, Caeoma podophyllatum, Dicaeoma podophylli, Puccinia aculeata, Puccinia aurea

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Tremellomycetes: Tremellales

PHAEOTREMELLACEAE

Phaeotremella frondosa

Naematelia frondosa, Phaeotremella pseudofoliacea, Tremella frondosa, Tremella nigrescens

TREMELLACEAE

Leafy brain (Phaeotremella foliacea)

Exidia foliacea, Exidia nigrescens, Exidia saccharina, Gyraria ferruginea, Gyraria foliacea, Naematelia foliacea, Phaeotremella pseudofoliacea, Tremella crispa, Tremella ferruginea, Tremella fimbriata, Tremella foliacea, Tremella frondosa, Tremella mesenteriformis, Tremella succinea, Ulocolla foliacea

Golden ear (Tremella aurantia)

Dacrymyces aurantius, Naematelia aurantia

Silver ear (Tremella fuciformis)

Yellow brain (Tremella mesenterica)

Elvela mesenterica, Helvella mesenterica, Hormomyces aurantiacus, Tremella brasiliensis, Tremella lutescens

Fungi: Zygomycota: Mucoromycetes: Mucorales

RHIZOPODACEAE

Syzygites megalocarpus

Aspergillus bellemontii, Aspergillus maximus, Azygites mougeotii, Hildebrandiella echinocarpa, Mucor aspergillus, Mucor capitatoramosus, Mucor dichotomus, Mucor flavidus, Mucor ramosus, Mucor rufus, Mucor syzygites, Nematogonum fumosum, Nematogonum simplex, Sporodinia argentinensis, Sporodinia argentiniensis, Sporodinia aspergillus, Sporodinia bellemontii, Sporodinia dichotoma, Sporodinia flavida, Sporodinia grandis, Sporodinia megalocarpus, Sporodinia pholiotae, Sporodinia rufa, Stilbodendrum nodosum, Stilbum nodosum, Syzygites ampelinus, Syzygites aspergillus, Syzygites echinocarpus, Syzygites grandis

Lichens

Fungi: Ascomycota: Arthoniomycetes: Arthoniales

ARTHONIACEAE

Cryptothecia striata

Arthonia montagnei, Chiodecton montagnei

Christmas wreath lichen (Herpothallon rubrocinctum)

Byssus sanguinea, Chiodecton rubrocinctum, Chiodecton sanguineum, Chiodecton violaceum, Corticium rubrocinctum, Cryptothecia rubrocincta, Herpothallon sanguineum, Hypochnus rubrocinctus, Hypochnus sanguineus, Thelephora sanguinea

CHRYSOTHRICACEAE

Gold dust lichen (Chrysothrix xanthina)

Lepraria xanthina, Rimularia subconcava

Fungi: Ascomycota: Dothideomycetes: Trypetheliales

TRYPETHELIACEAE

Trypethelium carolinianum

Bathelium carolinianum, Gyrophoropsis caroliniana

Speckled blister lichen (Trypethelium tropicum)

Bathelium compositum, Pseudopyrenula compositum, Pseudopyrenula tropica, Pyrenula tropica, Sagedia tropica, Spermatodium tropicum, Trypethelium compositum, Verrucaria tropica

Trypethelium virens

Trypethelium exocanthum

Fungi: Ascomycota: Eurotiomycetes: Pyrenulales

PYRENULACEAE

Pox lichen (Pyrenula anomala)

Melanotheca achariana, Melanotheca anomala, Melanotheca obscurescens, Mycoporum anomalum, Pyrenula achariana, Trypethelium anomalum, Trypethelium triplex

Fungi: Ascomycota: Eurotiomycetes: Verrucariales

VERRUCARIACEAE

Brook stippleback lichen (Dermatocarpon luridum)

Biatora lurida, Dermatocarpon aquaticum, Dermatocarpon aquatile, Dermatocarpon decipiens, Dermatocarpon fluviatile, Dermatocarpon weberi, Endocarpon aquaticum, Endocarpon decipiens, Endocarpon fluviatile, Endocarpon weberii, Entosthelia fluviatilis, Lepidoma luridum, Lichen amphibius, Lichen aquaticus, Lichen fluviatilis, Lichen luridus, Lichen weberi, Lobaria aquatica, Parmelia aquatica, Parmelia fluviatilis, Patellaria lurida, Placodium luridum, Platisma aquaticum, Schaereria lurida

Scaly Stippled Lichen (Endocarpon pusillum)

Dermatocarpon garovaglii, Dermatocarpon garovaglioi, Dermatocarpon glomeruliferum, Dermatocarpon pusillum, Dermatocarpon schaereri, Dermatocarpon trapeziforme, Endocarpon adnatum, Endocarpon garovaglii, Endocarpon garovaglioi, Endocarpon glomeruliferum, Endocarpon hedwigii, Endocarpon schaereri, Endocarpon subnitens, Endocarpon subscabridulum, Endocarpon subscabriusculum, Endocarpon tapeziforme, Endocarpon trapeziforme, Endopyrenium garovaglii, Endopyrenium garovaglioi, Endopyrenium pusillum, Endopyrenium schaereri, Endopyrenium trapeziforme, Leightonia pusilla, Lichen hedwigii, Lichen trapeziformis, Placidium trapeziforme, Polyblastia garovaglii, Polyblastia garovaglioi, Polyblastia glomerulifera, Polyblastia schaereri, Thelotrema schaereri, Verrucaria adnata, Verrucaria garovaglii, Verrucaria garovaglioi, Verrucaria subscabridula, Verrucaria trapeziformis

Tree stipplescale lichen (Placidium arboreum)

Dermatocarpon arboreum, Endocarpon arboreum

Scaly stipplescale lichen (Placidium squamulosum)

Catapyrenium squamulosum, Dermatocarpella squamulosa, Dermatocarpon squamulosum, Endocarpon exiguum, Endocarpon squamulosum, Endopyrenium exiguum

Bark rash lichen (Pyrenula cruenta)

Bottaria cruenta, Melanotheca cruenta, Melanotheca rubra, Melanotheca subincruenta, Stromatothelium cruentum, Trypethelium cruentum, Trypethelium rubrum, Trypethelium subincruentum

Fungi: Ascomycota: Lecanoromycetes: Acarosporales

ACAROSPORACEAE

Yellow Cobblestone Lichen (Acarospora socialis)

Gold cobblestone lichen (Pleopsidium flavum)

Acarospora chlorophana, Acarospora flava, Acarospora oxytona, Acarospora punae, Gussonea flava, Gussonea oxytona, Lecanora electrina, Lecanora oxytona, Lichen electrinus, Lichen flavus, Placodium oxytonum, Pleopsidium oxytonum, Squamaria electrina

Frosted Grain-spored Lichen (Sarcogyne regularis)

Acarospora pruinosa, Biatorella flava, Biatorella pruinosa, Biatorella regularis, Lecanora glaucocarpa, Lecanora pruinosa, Lecidea pruinosa, Lichen pruinosus, Sarcogyne pruinosa

Fungi: Ascomycota: Lecanoromycetes: Candelariales

CANDELARIACEAE

Candelaria pacifica

Mexican Yolk Lichen (Candelina submexicana)

Caloplaca submexicana, Caloplacopsis submexicana, Candelariella submexicana

Fungi: Ascomycota: Lecanoromycetes: Lecanorales

BRIGANTIAEACEAE

Brick-spored firedot lichen (Brigantiaea leucoxantha)

Biatora leucoxantha, Heterothecium leucoxanthum, Lecidea leucoxantha, Lopadium leucoxanthum, Miltidea leucoxantha, Patellaria leucoxantha, Sporopodium leucoxanthum, Xanthocarpia leucoxantha

CLADONIACEAE

Turbin lichen (Cladonia peziziformis)

Cenomyce leptophylla, Cladonia capitata, Cladonia leptophylla, Cladonia leptothallina, Cladonia mitrula, Lichen capitatus, Lichen pezizaeformis, Lichen peziziformis

Pebbled Pixie Cup (Cladonia pyxidata)

Baeomyces pyxidatus, Capitularia neglecta, Cenomyce neglecta, Cenomyce pyxidata, Cladonia conchata, Cladonia floccida, Cladonia neglecta, Lichen pyxidatus

Dixie Reindeer Lichen (Cladonia subtenuis)

Cladina subtenuis, Cladonia tenuis

CROCYNIACEAE

Lobed cotton lichen (Crocynia pyxinoides)

HAEMATOMMATACEAE

Sunken bloodspot lichen (Haematomma persoonii)

Lecanora persoonii

LECANORACEAE

Brown-eyed Rim Lichen (Lecanora allophana)

Courtoisia subfusca, Lecanora arnoldiana, Lecanora hungarica, Lecanora mesophana, Lecanora subfusca, Lepropinacia subfusca, Lichen subfuscus, Parmelia subfusca, Patellaria subfusca, Psora subfusca, Scutellaria subfusca, Verrucaria subfusca

Frosted Rim-lichen (Lecanora caesiorubella)

Lecanora australiensis, Lecanora cancriformis, Lecanora glaucomodes, Lecanora leucoma, Lecanora pallida, Lecanora pulverata, Parmelia caesiorubella, Patellaria caesiorubella, Verrucaria cancriformis

Lecanora louisianae

Stonewall Rim Lichen (Lecanora muralis)

Callopisma pusillum, Caloplaca murorum, Lecanora alboeffigurata, Lecanora albomarginata, Lecanora albopulverulenta, Lecanora diffracta, Lecanora saxicola, Lecanora versicolor, Lichen diffractus, Lichen muralis, Lichen versicolor, Lobaria muralis, Lobaria versicolor, Parmelia muralis, Parmelia saxicola, Parmularia muralis, Patellaria muralis, Placodium diffractum, Placodium murale, Placodium murorum, Placodium schneebergense, Placodium versicolor, Placolecanora albomarginata, Placolecanora muralis, Placolecanora versicolor, Protoparmeliopsis muralis, Protoparmeliopsis versicolor, Psora muralis, Squamaria alboeffigurata, Squamaria albomarginata, Squamaria diffracta, Squamaria muralis, Squamaria murorum, Squamaria riparia, Squamaria saxicola, Squamaria sulforides, Squamaria versicolor, Squamarina albomarginata, Squamarina provincialis

Sunken Rim-lichen (Lecanora oreinoides)

Aspicilia hypospilota, Aspicilia oreinoides, Carbonea oreinoides, Lecanora hypospilota, Lecanora tesselina, Lecidea angolensis, Lecidea lactea, Lecidea mundula, Lecidea oreinodes, Lecidea oreinoides, Lecidea pantherina, Lecidea tennessensis, Lecidea tesselina

Mealy Rim-lichen (Lecanora strobilina)

Parmelia strobilina

Southern crimson dot lichen (Ramboldia russula)

Biatora russula, Lecidea coccinea, Lecidea condamineana, Lecidea russula, Lepadolemma russulum, Patellaria russula, Protoblastenia russula, Pyrrhospora russula

PARMELIACEAE

Carolina Shield Lichen (Canoparmelia caroliniana)

Parmelia caroliniana, Parmelia isidiophora, Parmelia wainioana, Pseudoparmelia caroliniana

Common greenshield lichen (Flavoparmelia caperata)

Imbricaria caperata, Lichen caperatus, Lobaria caperata, Parmelia caperata, Parmelia cyliphora, Parmelia cylisphora, Parmelia flavicans, Parmelia herreana, Parmelia negativa, Parmotrema caperata, Pseudoparmelia caperata

Wrinkled loop lichen (Hypotrachyna livida)

Parmelia livida, Parmelia osseoalbida

Smooth Axil-bristle Lichen (Myelochroa galbina)

Parmelia galbina, Parmelia subquercifolia, Parmelia tiliacea, Parmelina galbina

Parmelinopsis minarum

Hypotrachyna minarum, Parmelia hubrichtii, Parmelia minarum, Parmelina minarum, Parmeliopsis minarum

Powdered ruffle lichen (Parmotrema hypotropum)

Hypogymnia vittata, Parmelia hypotropa, Parmelia hypotropodes, Parmotrema hypotropodes

Perforated ruffle lichen (Parmotrema perforatum)

Imbricaria perforata, Lichen perforatus, Lobaria perforata, Parmelia erecta, Parmelia hyotropoides, Parmelia perforata, Platisma perforatum

Cracked ruffle lichen (Parmotrema reticulatum)

Parmelia amphigymnioides, Parmelia ciliata, Parmelia concors, Parmelia decorata, Parmelia diffusoides, Parmelia foliosa, Parmelia laevigata, Parmelia livido, Parmelia macquariensis, Parmelia mutata, Parmelia odontata, Parmelia olivaria, Parmelia perforata, Parmelia perlata, Parmelia praeperlata, Parmelia reterimulosa, Parmelia reticulata, Parmelia sanctae, Parmelia urceolata, Parmelia virens, Rimelia reticulata

Parmotrema subisidiosum

Parmelia cetrata, Parmelia subisidiosa, Rimelia subisidiosa

Parmotrema submarginale

Collema submarginale, Lichen submarginalis, Lobaria submarginale, Lobaria submarginalis, Parmelia epiclada, Parmelia michauxiana, Parmelia submarginalis, Parmotrema michauxianum

Palm ruffle lichen (Parmotrema tinctorum)

Lichen tinctorius, Lobaria tinctoria, Parmelia tinctoria, Parmelia tinctorum, Ramalina capitata, Ramalina tinctoria

Powdered speckled shield lichen (Punctelia caseana)

Punctelia missouriensis

Rough speckled shield lichen (Punctelia rudecta)

Imbricaria rudecta, Parmelia borreri, Parmelia rudecta

Powdered Speckled Shield Lichen (Punctelia subrudecta)

Lichen dubius, Parmelia bijlii, Parmelia borreri, Parmelia dubia, Parmelia helenae, Parmelia maculato, Parmelia subrudecta, Parmotrema dubium, Punctelia helenae

Red Beard Lichen (Usnea rubicunda)

Usnea arida, Usnea protensa, Usnea rubiginosa, Usnea sublurida

Bushy beard lichen (Usnea strigosa)

Usnea barbata, Usnea florida, Usnea rubiginea

Bony Beard Lichen (Usnea trichodea)

Peppered Rock-shield (Xanthoparmelia conspersa)

Imbricaria conspersa, Lichen conspersus, Lobaria conspersa, Parmelia conspersa, Parmelia digitulata, Parmelia isidiata, Parmelia kajensis

PSORACEAE

Brick scale (Psora crenata)

Biatora coroniformis, Biatora crenata, Endocarpon crenatum, Lecidea concava, Lecidea coroniformis, Lecidea crenata, Lecidea elegans, Phyllopsora coroniformis, Psora concava, Psora coroniformis, Psora elegans, Ramboldia petraeoides

Bordered scale lichen (Psora pseudorussellii)

Blue-edged Scale Lichen (Psorula rufonigra)

Biatora rufonigra, Lecidea brouardii, Lecidea rufonigra, Psora brouardi, Psora rufonigra

RAMALINACEAE

Surprise Lichen (Bacidia schweinitzii)

Bacidia abducens, Bacidia abductans, Bacidia melanocardia, Bacidia nigra, Lecidea abducens, Lecidea abductans, Patellaria granulosa, Toninia granulosa

Phyllopsora confusa

Phyllopsora isidiotyla

Lecidea isidiotyla

Lace-scale lichen (Phyllopsora parvifolia)

Biatora parvifolia, Lecidea parvifolia, Psora parvifolia, Zeora parvifolia

Cartilage lichen (Ramalina celastri)

Parmelia celastri, Ramalina ecklonii, Ramalina fraxinea, Ramalina lanceolata, Ramalina ovalis, Ramalina pellucida, Ramalina striatella, Ramalina striatula, Ramalina yemensis, Sticta eckloni

Ramalina complanata

Lichen complanatus, Parmelia complanata, Ramalina denticulata

Ramalina dasypoga

Striped ramalina lichen (Ramalina montagnei)

Peruvian cartilage lichen (Ramalina peruviana)

Desmazieria peruviana, Ramalina dendriscoides, Ramalina farinacea, Ramalina intermediella

Ramalina sorediosa

Ramalina dasypoga

Cartilage lichen (Ramalina stenospora)

Thorny Ramalina (Ramalina willeyi)

Fungi: Ascomycota: Lecanoromycetes: Ostropales

COENOGONIACEAE

Pixie-hair lichen (Coenogonium implexum)

Coenogonium acrocephalum, Coenogonium rigidulum

GRAPHIDACEAE

Diploschistes actinostomus

Acrorixis actinostoma, Diploschistes sbarbaronis, Lagerheimina actinostoma, Lecanora actinostoma, Limboria actinostoma, Thelotrema radiatum, Urceolaria actinostoma, Verrucaria actinostoma

Graphis lineola

Volcano lichen (Myriotrema rugiferum)

Thelotrema rugiferum

Fungi: Ascomycota: Lecanoromycetes: Peltigerales

COCCOCARPIACEAE

Salted shell lichen (Coccocarpia palmicola)

Coccocarpia cronia, Coccocarpia molybdaea, Coccocarpia pellita, Lecidea palmicola, Parmelia cronia

Rock Hairball Lichen (Spilonema revertens)

Asirosiphon densatulum, Asirosiphon denudatulum, Spilonema densatulum, Spilonema subsimile, Spilonemopsis revertens

COLLEMATACEAE

Soil jelly lichen (Collema tenax)

Collema auriculatum, Collema ceranoides, Collema concinnum, Collema crispum, Collema cristatellum, Collema pulposum, Collema subcorallinum, Enchylium tenax, Eucollema ceranoides, Eucollema concinnum, Eucollema pulposum, Eucollema tenax, Gabura pulposa, Lempholemma confertum, Leptogium cristatellum, Lichen pulposus, Lichen tenax, Parmelia pulposa, Parmelia tenax

Blue Jellyskin (Leptogium cyanescens)

Collema cyanascens, Collema cyanescens, Collema tremelloides, Leptogium caesium, Leptogium tremelloides, Lichen cyanescens, Parmelia cyanescens, Verrucaria cyanescens

Fungi: Ascomycota: Lecanoromycetes: Pertusariales

MEGASPORACEAE

Chiseled sunken disk lichen (Circinaria contorta)

Aspicilia calcarea, Aspicilia contorta, Aspicilia hoffmannii, Lecanora calcarea, Lecanora contorta, Lecanora hoffmannii, Lichen contortus, Lichen hoffmannii, Pachyospora calcarea, Parmelia contorta, Urceolaria contorta, Verrucaria contorta

OCHROLECHIACEAE

Saucer lichen (Ochrolechia pallescens)

Gasparrinia pallescens, Lecanora pallescens, Lecanora parella, Lichen pallescens, Ochrolechia anomala, Ochrolechia parella, Parmelia pallescens, Patellaria pallescens, Pertusaria pallescens, Psora pallescens, Verrucaria pallescens

Rosy Saucer Lichen (Ochrolechia trochophora)

Ochrolechia orientalis, Ochrolechia pallescens, Ochrolechia rosella, Pertusaria pallescens, Pertusaria trochophora

Fungi: Ascomycota: Lecanoromycetes: Teloschistales

PHYSCIACEAE

Sunken Button Lichen (Buellia spuria)

Buellia exilis, Buellia italica, Buellia lactea, Buellia liguriensis, Buellia recobarina, Catolechia lactea, Catolechia recobarina, Lecidea exilis, Lecidea lactea, Lecidea spuria

Common Button Lichen (Buellia stillingiana)

Golden Moonglow Lichen (Dimelaena oreina)

Dimelaena hueana, Dimelaena novomexicana, Lecanora oreina, Parmelia oreina, Placothallia oreina, Rhizocarpon parvum, Rinodina hueana, Rinodina mougeotioides, Rinodina novomexicana, Rinodina oreina

Powdery medallion lichen (Dirinaria applanata)

Dirinaria consimilis, Lecanora flavostraminea, Parmelia applanata, Parmelia redacta, Physcia applanata, Physcia flavostramineum, Placodium flavostramineum

Dirinaria confusa

White fringe lichen (Heterodermia albicans)

Anaptychia domingensis, Anaptychia ravenelii, Heterodermia domingensis, Parmelia albicans, Parmelia domingensis, Physcia albicans, Physcia domingensis, Physcia ravenelii

Heterodermia casarettiana

Anaptychia casarettiana

Flowering fringe lichen (Heterodermia echinata)

Anaptychia echinata, Parmelia echinata

Orange-tinted fringe lichen (Heterodermia obscurata)

Anaptychia adamesii, Anaptychia heterochroa, Anaptychia hypoleuca, Anaptychia obscurata, Anaptychia sorediifera, Anaptychia speciosa, Heppia cervinella, Heppia granulata, Heppia obscuratula, Heppia subrosulata, Peltula obscuratula, Physcia obscurata, Physcia speciosa

Grainy Shadow-crust Lichen (Hyperphyscia adglutinata)

Lecanora adglutinata, Lecanora lepraeformis, Lichen elaeinus, Parmelia adglutinata, Parmelia bicolor, Parmelia elaeina, Physcia adglutinata, Physcia elaeina, Physcia obscura, Physciopsis adglutinata, Physciopsis elaeina, Physciopsis syncolla, Xanthoria adglutinata

Smooth Shadow-crust Lichen (Hyperphyscia syncolla)

Physcia syncolla, Physciopsis syncolla

Hairy Shadow Lichen (Phaeophyscia hirsuta)

Physcia hirsuta, Physcia labrata

Least Shadow Lichen (Phaeophyscia kairamoi)

Phaeophyscia echinata, Phaeophyscia nadvornikii, Physcia cernohorskyi, Physcia kairamoi, Physcia karakorina, Physcia nadvornikii, Physcia ulothrix

Streaked rosette lichen (Physcia atrostriata)

Frosted rosette (Physcia biziana)

Physcia ragusana, Squamaria biziana

Exuberant rosette (Physcia dimidiata)

Parmelia dimidiata, Parmelia pulverulenta

Physcia erumpens

Granite rosette lichen (Physcia halei)

Physcia neogaea

Spotted rosette lichen (Physcia pumilior)

Slender rosette lichen (Physcia subtilis)

Powdery-margined Cryptic Shade Lichen (Physciella chloantha)

Parmelia chloantha, Phaeophyscia chloantha, Physcia chloantha, Physcia labrata, Physcia luganensis, Physcia obscura, Physcia pragensis

Pyxine eschweileri

Pyxine coco, Pyxine heterospora, Pyxine niveomarginata, Pyxine rosacea, Pyxine sorediata

Pyxine Lichen (Pyxine sorediata)

Imbricaria sorediata, Lecidea sorediata, Lichen daedaleus, Parmelia sorediata, Physcia endochrysoides, Physcia glaucovirescens, Placodium daedaleum, Pyxine endochrysoides, Pyxine glaucovirescens, Rinodina endochrysodes

Pyxine subcinerea

Physcia melanenta, Pyxine chrysantha, Pyxine chrysanthoides, Pyxine meissneri

TELOSCHISTACEAE

Caloplaca appressa

Wetmoreana appressa

Caloplaca brouardii

Placodium brouardii

Caloplaca crenulatella

Caloplaca clauzadei, Caloplaca lactea, Caloplaca luteoalba, Caloplaca prinii, Gyalolechia lactea, Lecanora crenulatella, Placodium crenulatellum, Xanthocarpia crenulatella

Sidewalk firedot (Caloplaca feracissima)

Bark Sulphur-firedot Lichen (Caloplaca flavorubescens)

Callopisma aurantiacum, Callopisma luteoalbum, Callopisma salicinum, Caloplaca salicina, Caloplaca suberythrella, Gyalolechia flavorubescens, Lecanora aurantiaca, Lecanora salicina, Lichen flavorubescens, Lichen salicinus, Parmelia salicina, Patellaria salicina, Placodium aurantiacum, Placodium salicinum, Rinodina salicina, Verrucaria salicina

Caloplaca squamosa

Placodium squamosum, Squamulea squamosa

Golden-eye Lichen (Teloschistes chrysophthalmus)

Borrera chrysophthalma, Borrera denudata, Hagenia chrysophthalma, Lichen chrysophtalmos, Lichen chrysophthalmus, Lobaria chrysophthalma, Parmelia chrysophthalma, Physcia chrysophthalma, Physcia comosa, Teloschistes expallens, Tornabenia chrysophthalma, Xanthoanaptychia chrysophthalma, Xanthoria chrysophthalma

Slender orange-bush (Teloschistes exilis)

Borrera exilis, Parmelia exilis, Physcia exilis, Teloschistes chrysocarpoides, Teloschistes flavicans, Tornabenia exilis

Bare-bottomed sunburst lichen (Xanthomendoza weberi)

Gallowayella weberi, Oxneria weberi, Xanthoria weberi

Slime molds

Protozoa: Mycetozoa: Myxomycetes: Liceales

DICTYDIAETHALIACEAE

Dictydiaethalium plumbeum

Clathroptychium berkeleyi, Clathroptychium cinnabarinum, Clathroptychium dissiliens, Clathroptychium plumbeum, Clathroptychium rugulosum, Clathroptychum plumbeum, Dictydiaethalium applanatum, Dictydiaethalium cinnabarinum, Dictydiaethalium dissiliens, Dictydiaethalium ferrugineum, Enteridium japonicum, Fuligo plumbea, Licea applanata, Licea cinnabarina, Licea rugulosa, Licea tenuissima, Lycogala lenticulare, Lycogala lenticularis, Ophiuridium dissiliens, Ostracoderma spadiceum, Reticularia entoxantha, Reticularia lurida, Reticularia plumbea

TUBIFERACEAE

Wolf's Milk (Lycogala epidendrum)

Galeperdon epidendrum, Galoperdon epidendron, Hypoxylon variolosum, Lycogala affine, Lycogala ferrugineum, Lycogala miniata, Lycogala miniatum, Lycogala nigricans, Lycogala terrestre, Lycoperdon chalybeum, Lycoperdon epidendron, Lycoperdon epidendrum, Lycoperdon pisiforme, Lycoperdon variolosum, Mucor fragiformis, Mucor lycogala, Reticularia miniata, Reticularia punctata, Reticularia rosea

Lycogala exiguum

Lycogala epidendrum

Tubifera dimorphotheca

Tubulifera dimorphotheca

Red Raspberry Slime Mold (Tubifera ferruginosa)

Dermodium fallax, Licea clavata, Licea cylindrica, Licea fallax, Licea fragiformis, Licea iricolor, Licea rubiformis, Licea tubulina, Lycoperdon favaceum, Lycoperdon ferruginosum, Sphaerocarpus cylindricus, Sphaerocarpus fragiformis, Stemonitis ferruginosa, Tubifera cylindrica, Tubifera fragiformis, Tubifera speciosa, Tubulifera arachnoidea, Tubulifera umbrina, Tubulina coccinea, Tubulina conglobata, Tubulina cylindrica, Tubulina fallax, Tubulina fragifera, Tubulina fragiformis, Tubulina nitidissima, Tubulina speciosa

Tubifera microsperma

Licea microsperma, Licea stipitata, Tubifera ferruginosa, Tubifera stipitata, Tubulifera microsperma, Tubulina stipitata

Protozoa: Mycetozoa: Myxomycetes: Physarales

DIDYMIACEAE

White-footed Slime (Diachea leucopodia)

Diachaea leucopoda, Diachea confusa, Diachea elegans, Diachea leucopoda, Diachea leucostyla, Stemonitis elegans, Stemonitis leucopoda, Stemonitis leucostyla, Trichia leucopoda, Trichia leucopodia

PHYSARACEAE

Fuligo cinerea

Aethaliopsis stercoriformis, Badhamia coadnata, Enteridium cinereum, Fuligo ellipsospora, Fuligo stercoriformis, Lachnobolus cinereus, Lignydium ellipsosporum, Physarum ellipsosporum

Dog Vomit Slime Mold (Fuligo septica)

Aethalium candidum, Aethalium ferrincola, Aethalium flavum, Aethalium rufum, Aethalium septicum, Aethalium vaporarium, Fuligo candida, Fuligo carnea, Fuligo cerebrina, Fuligo flava, Fuligo flavescens, Fuligo hortensis, Fuligo ovata, Fuligo pallida, Fuligo rufa, Fuligo tatrica, Fuligo vaporaria, Fuligo varians, Licea lindheimeri, Mucor mucilago, Mucor ovatus, Mucor septicus, Reticularia carnea, Reticularia cerea, Reticularia hortensis, Reticularia lutea, Reticularia ovata, Reticularia rufa, Reticularia septica, Reticularia vaporaria, Tubifera lindheimeri, Tubulina lindheimeri

Physarum cinereum

Badhamia calvescens, Badhamia cinerea, Didymium cinereum, Didymium oxalinum, Didymium scrobiculatum, Lignydium capense, Lignydium cinereum, Lycoperdon cinereum, Physarum capense, Physarum conglobatum, Physarum plumbeum, Physarum scrobiculatum, Physarum violaceum

Physarum globuliferum

Cytidium globuliferum, Diderma globuliferum, Didymium longipes, Didymium subroseum, Lignydium albicans, Lignydium columbinum, Lignydium globiferum, Phaeoisaria albicans, Physarum albicans, Physarum bilgramii, Physarum columbinum, Physarum delicatissimum, Physarum lilacinum, Physarum petersii, Physarum relatum, Sphaerocarpus globulifer, Sphaerocarpus globuliferus, Stemonitis globulifera, Trichia globulifera

Many-Headed Slime (Physarum polycephalum)

Didymium gyrocephalum, Didymium luteogriseum, Didymium obrusseum, Didymium polycephalum, Didymium polymorphum, Didymium tenerrimum, Lignydium multiplex, Lignydium obrusseum, Lignydium polycephalum, Lignydium polymorphum, Physarum multiplex, Physarum obrusseum, Physarum polymorphum, Tilmadoche gyrocephala, Tilmadoche polycephala

Physarum viride

Chondrioderma exiguum, Physarum aurantium, Physarum aureum, Physarum luteum, Physarum nutans, Physarum striatum, Sphaerocarpus aurantius, Sphaerocarpus luteus, Sphaerocarpus viride, Sphaerocarpus viridis, Stemonitis aurantia, Stemonitis bicolor, Stemonitis viridis, Tilmadoche mutabilis, Tilmadoche viridis, Trichia aurantia, Trichia lutea, Trichia viridis

Protozoa: Mycetozoa: Myxomycetes: Stemonitales

STEMONITIDACEAE

Tapioca Slime Mold (Brefeldia maxima)

Licea perreptans, Reticularia maxima

Stemonitis fusca

Stemonitis castillensis, Stemonitis dictyospora, Stemonitis fasciculata, Stemonitis maxima, Stemonitis nigrescens, Trichia nuda

Chocolate tube slime (Stemonitis splendens)

Stemonitis acuminata, Stemonitis baeuerlinii, Stemonitis fenestrata, Stemonitis lignicola, Stemonitis morganii, Stemonitis webberi

Stemonitopsis typhina

Comatricha affinis, Comatricha stemonitis, Comatricha typhina, Comatricha typhoides, Mucor stemonitis, Stemonitis affinis, Stemonitis atra, Stemonitis carlylei, Stemonitis leucopoda, Stemonitis lycopoda, Stemonitis platensis, Stemonitis typhina, Stemonitis typhoides, Stemonitopsis typhoides, Trichia typhoides

Protozoa: Mycetozoa: Myxomycetes: Trichiales

ARCYRIACEAE

Arcyria cinerea

Arcyria albida, Arcyria bicolor, Arcyria cookei, Arcyria digitata, Arcyria friesii, Arcyria leprieurii, Arcyria pallida, Arcyria stricta, Arcyria tenuis, Arcyria trichioides, Clathroides cookei, Clathroides digitatum, Comatricha alba, Lachnobolus arcyrella, Stemonitis cinerea, Stemonitis digitata, Stemonitis glauca, Stemonitis grisea, Trichia cinerea

Arcyria ferruginea

Arcyrella cornuvioides, Arcyrella decipiens, Arcyrella inermis, Arcyria adnata, Arcyria aurantiaca, Arcyria bonariensis, Arcyria cinnamomea, Arcyria clavata, Arcyria cornuvioides, Arcyria dictyonema, Arcyria incarnata, Arcyria inermis, Arcyria intricata, Arcyria macrospora, Arcyria nodulosa, Arcyria ornata, Arcyria raciborskii, Clathroides aurantiacum, Clathroides bonariense, Clathroides cinnamomea, Clathroides dictyonema, Clathroides ferrugineum, Clathroides inerme, Clathroides raciborskii, Heterotrichia gabriellae

Arcyria incarnata

Arcyrella incarnata, Arcyrella irregularis, Arcyria adnata, Arcyria brunnea, Arcyria flexuosa, Arcyria lilacina, Clathroides irregulare, Stemonitis incarnata, Trichia flexuosa

Sponge fingers (Arcyria obvelata)

Arcyrella nutans, Arcyria alutacea, Arcyria flava, Arcyria nutans, Clathroides nutans, Embolus obvelatus, Physarum nutans, Stemonitis amoena, Stemonitis nutans, Trichia elongata, Trichia nutans

TRICHIACEAE

Hemitrichia calyculata

Arcyria stipitata, Hemiarcyria calyculata, Hemiarcyria plumosa, Hemiarcyria stipitata, Hemitrichia clavata, Hemitrichia stipitata, Hyporhamma calyculatum

Wasp nest (Metatrichia vesparia)

Arcyria rubiformis, Craterium porphyrium, Hemiarcyria ellisii, Hemiarcyria rubiformis, Hemiarcyria vesparia, Hemitrichia rubiformis, Hemitrichia vesparia, Hemitrichia vesparium, Lycoperdon vesparium, Metatrichia vesparium, Mucor pyriformis, Stemonitis cinnabarina, Stemonitis vesparia, Trichia ayresii, Trichia chalybea, Trichia fragiformis, Trichia neesiana, Trichia pyriformis, Trichia rubiformis, Tubulina fragiformis

Trichia scabra

Arcyria bucknallii, Hemiarcyria bucknallii, Trichia minima, Trichia nitens

Protozoa: Mycetozoa: Protosteliomycetes: Ceratiomyxales

CERATIOMYXACEAE

Honeycomb Coral Slime Mold (Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa)

Aegerita penniseti, Beniowskia graminis, Beniowskia macrospora, Beniowskia penniseti, Beniowskia sphaeroidea, Botrytis uredinicola, Byssus fruticulosa, Ceratiomyxa arbuscula, Ceratiomyxa caesia, Ceratiomyxa descendens, Ceratiomyxa freyana, Ceratiomyxa frutucilosa, Ceratiomyxa hydnoidea, Ceratiomyxa mucida, Ceratiomyxa plumosa, Ceratiomyxa porioides, Ceratium arbuscula, Ceratium aureum, Ceratium crustosum, Ceratium filiforme, Ceratium fuscum, Ceratium hydnoides, Ceratium hydnoideum, Ceratium mucidum, Ceratium porioides, Ceratium pyxidatum, Ceratium roseum, Ceratium rubicundum, Ceratium sphaeroideum, Clathrotrichum subcarneum, Clavaria byssoides, Clavaria puccinia, Corynoides byssoides, Craterium porioides, Famintzinia fruticulosa, Famintzinia porioides, Isaria mucida, Puccinia byssoides, Sporotrichum peribebuyense, Tremella hydnoidea

Everything different from fungi, lichens, and slime molds

Chromista: Oomycota: Peronosporea: Peronosporales

PERONOSPORACEAE

Pea Downy Mildew (Peronospora viciae)

Botrytis viciae, Peronospora pisi, Peronospora sepium

Links

Acknowledgements

Mushroom Observer and Facebook for learning names of local mushrooms.

This web page was generated by a special script.

Texas Mushrooms
Mushrooms of Russia
Mushrooms of Qatar